Alfa Romeo Forum banner

1 - 20 of 22 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
My 2001 Veloce.Saloon, 1.8, has 185/55/15 at the moment but could I swap them for 205/60/15, from a S/wagon (2003). I would like a bit more rubber on the road.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,252 Posts
It shouldn't have 185/55R15, maybe you mean 185/65R15.
Yes you can swap them for 205/60R15.

But what is the 16" in the title about?

If you do have a Veloce, it should have 16" rims with 205/55R16.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
the title should be "Substituting 15" for 16" wheels/tyres" surely?
the other way round doesnt make sence :confused:


all 16" rims should have 205/55 tyres, not 60, so it says in the manual anyway:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Sorry for the confusion. It has o nly got 15" rims, I will check the precise denomination in the daylight tomorrow. The 205/60/15, wheels and tyres are on ebay at the moment. If the correct specification calls for 16" rims; then I will find some to suit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,918 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
Sorry for the confusion. It has o nly got 15" rims, I will check the precise denomination in the daylight tomorrow. The 205/60/15, wheels and tyres are on ebay at the moment. If the correct specification calls for 16" rims; then I will find some to suit.
the tyre profiles are wrong, there too tall, they should have a 55 profile not a 60 profile:(
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,252 Posts
the tyre profiles are wrong, there too tall, they should have a 55 profile not a 60 profile:(
205/60R15 is a correct 15" size for a 156.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
205/60R15 is a correct 15" size for a 156.
he said the 16" tyres were 60 profile, and they should be 55:confused:

edit - wait, sucessfully confused myself, he is having wider 15" tyres isnt he, not 16's at all:lol:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,918 Posts
there the selespeed alloys, iv got 3 of them:lol: after mashing one in the snow:mad:

if its a veloce it needs these, or should have come with them
I realise they are Selespeed alloys, I have them on my 156 and I prefer them to the Teledials. Veloces don't all have Teledials anyhow.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
I realise they are Selespeed alloys, I have them on my 156 and I prefer them to the Teledials. Veloces don't all have Teledials anyhow.
i had them on mine to, now i have 3 and a bent 1:rant:

thats what they came with as standard;) and certainly not 15's either:confused:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
I buckled one too, on a huge pot hole, but luckily i had a spare set :)
snow and curb for me, i wouldnt mind if i was driving like a loon but i was being extra careful, sods law at its best:rant::lol:

now i have my teledials that i was planning to put on later this year ,when the tyres were worn on the sele's:mad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
Correction to original thread leader. The existing tyres are 195/60/15.

I am considering buying a set of 205/60/15, coming off a tourismo locally. 2003 Reg.

My car is a 1.8 VELOCE 2001 Saloon.

Can I simply swap them over, we have pot holes the size of buckets ; down here in the Cotswolds and it is a matter of time before I bend one of them.

Any further recommendations on TYRE PRESURES, for the optional tyres.???
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,135 Posts
I'm tempted to throw the spare 15's onto mine, the roads are in bits so more tyre the better to avoid any alloy damage.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
30,252 Posts
Correction to original thread leader. The existing tyres are 195/60/15.

I am considering buying a set of 205/60/15, coming off a tourismo locally. 2003 Reg.

My car is a 1.8 VELOCE 2001 Saloon.

Can I simply swap them over, we have pot holes the size of buckets ; down here in the Cotswolds and it is a matter of time before I bend one of them.

Any further recommendations on TYRE PRESURES, for the optional tyres.???
195/60R15 was never a 156 size, it was however used on the 147. So someone has put the wrong size on yours at some point.
Yes you can use the set of 205/60R15, they were one of the OEM sizes for the 156.
As for pressures, don't go below 2.2Bar cold for a lightly loaded car. For a full load, 2.5Bar.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
164 Posts
Discussion Starter #19
TBH. the car runs quite sweetly on the existing tyres but the slightly wider ones available will come in handy. The 15" set the car -up , that fraction lower than the recommended 16".

The roads continue to be a real worry. STROUD/CIRENCESTER, a well used "A" road, is like a minefield and should really be closed, The local tyre garages must be doing a bomb !!!

The total cost of a replacement alloy with tyre, must be close on £200. The insurance paracites, wont consider claims >due to road damage.

Would it be a disaster if I used a pair of each, if I buy the alternatives ??? 2 on the front & 2 on the back, matching pairs.Short term only
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,811 Posts
i cant beleive all veloces didnt come with the 16" tele's as standard? all the ones iv seen have:confused:
 
1 - 20 of 22 Posts
Top