Alfa Romeo Forum banner

1 - 20 of 47 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Purple is back off his hols, I did not quite got the thing working before I went, so I need to finish the last two things off.

I have my satnav reader and loom into position, I just now need the code and to connect up the aerial.

The code I am thinking will be a trip to the dealer? G2 I reckon. CLIMA and DARK shows two codes, neither of which seem to work, 28601961 and ARNA6170, I have tried 1961 and 6170. Or do I need the reader serial No to generate the code?

The other issue is the aerial, does it simply connect into the shark fin roof mounted aerial up through the passenger side C pillar or does it have to go into the signal booster in the C pillar on the drivers side? If the latter, do I need a different booster. I have seen the alternative of getting an aerial off ebay and mounting elsewhere, however, the connections seem to have changed over time, and I already have the correct Alfa part.

Thanks in advance gents?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,165 Posts
The arial goes (UNIT) > C-Pillar (connection) > Roof. Normally its the c piller part missing.........i.e. you plug the grey plug into the unit, this runs to the c piller.......missing cable parts then you have the roof arial.

DO NOT take down the roof lining, it will crease and you will hit yrself!

Buyone from ebay its something like a GT5 or GP connection......
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,300 Posts
yeah, GT5 mag mount aerial will make life so much easier - stick it under the parcel shelf and bobs your uncle :D

Good luck with the dealer and the code - think you might struggle to get them to order up the code using the serial number even though they can....might be best to get somebody with a "magic" ICS to hook it up and tell you the code....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,915 Posts
The arial goes (UNIT) > C-Pillar (connection) > Roof. Normally its the c piller part missing.........i.e. you plug the grey plug into the unit, this runs to the c piller.......missing cable parts then you have the roof arial.

DO NOT take down the roof lining, it will crease and you will hit yrself!

Buyone from ebay its something like a GT5 or GP connection......
It's Aerial yah wee mermaid yee.:cheese:

yeah, GT5 mag mount aerial will make life so much easier - stick it under the parcel shelf and bobs your uncle :D

Good luck with the dealer and the code - think you might struggle to get them to order up the code using the serial number even though they can....might be best to get somebody with a "magic" ICS to hook it up and tell you the code....
Purple watt Niall says about ICS...Who is it that has the magic ICS again~?

Pomeo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
The arial goes (UNIT) > C-Pillar (connection) > Roof. Normally its the c piller part missing.........i.e. you plug the grey plug into the unit, this runs to the c piller.......missing cable parts then you have the roof arial.

DO NOT take down the roof lining, it will crease and you will hit yrself!

Buyone from ebay its something like a GT5 or GP connection......
Hi Anesh

I am still a little confused,

the loom has the preset for the phone, and has two wires going from the main loom (in fact it is wrapped up with the DSP sub wires) and have the screw on terminals, however there is not enough wire there to make it to the booster in the pillar, furthermore the booster has nothing to connect to. The aerial seems to have the correct male/female fittings to attach straight on, but it would have to go up the passenger side C pillar, the opposite side to the booster.

So, am I some stuff missing?, looking at the parts disc it seems not, but I am concerned at the lack of boost.

Cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #10
Excellent, thanks for the heads up, ordered.

I have a plug in the back of the reader already, I take it this will simply replace the existing plug and bypass any existing set up? and I do not have to worry about booster units and the like?

Cheers
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,165 Posts
You missing the middle section of the GPS cable.....But spot on, it will just replace the missing cable and you wont need anything else.

Is it a G2 or G3...........we need to get you some 2011 maps......actually I also need 2011 maps too.......anyone?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,120 Posts
Discussion Starter #13
cheers

I like the idea of hiding it in the brake high level brake light. Genius.

and not drilling holes in my bella is a definate bonus
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
fink maybe evo has one?
Yep - have previously offered http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-164-and-166/291878-sat-nav-code-randomness.html#post4290623

More than happy to help.

If the reader was delivered to me, I can plug it into my ICS over the weekend following receipt and package back up and post back begining of the following week with the code :thumbs:

All it will cost you is the send/return postage (would suggest recorded).

PM me if you want to go this route.


Bob
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,915 Posts
Yep - have previously offered http://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-164-and-166/291878-sat-nav-code-randomness.html#post4290623

More than happy to help.

If the reader was delivered to me, I can plug it into my ICS over the weekend following receipt and package back up and post back begining of the following week with the code :thumbs:

All it will cost you is the send/return postage (would suggest recorded).

PM me if you want to go this route.


Bob
EVO..What year is your car with the magic ICS.Iv'e tried my 4 only 2 wie sat nav butt no codes show.

Pomeo
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
933 Posts
Pom,

My Car is 2001, but the ICS is one I got from Preston Park FIAT brand spanking new for £200off ebay :cool: - not sure what year of manufacturer.

Do you need a sat nav code?

Here are a couple of examples where I have plugged in codeless sat navs hit the old C&D buttons and voila......
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,915 Posts
Pom,

My Car is 2001, but the ICS is one I got from Preston Park FIAT brand spanking new for £200off ebay :cool: - not sure what year of manufacturer.

Do you need a sat nav code?
No BOB,
I was ,wie all my versions, was hoping to have a magic ICS 2 ..green cheese an awe that:cheese:

Is your 2001 CF2 or CF3.

Just trying to see if away round it by mix and match.

Does clima dark show your new ICS version and software.

Pom
Re NO...Eye still have to disconnect my latest acquisitions batteries.BUTT will wait til after Tia's MOT first.Just in case the supplied codes are wrong.
 
1 - 20 of 47 Posts
Top