Bought a new Turbo, have lots of questions. - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 16Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 119 Old 29-04-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Bought a new Turbo, have lots of questions.

Hi

1) I was looking for GTB2060VKLR for my Alfa 159 1.9JTDM and I found ref numbers for it 802774-5005s and 5007s it is Mercedes GL 350 Year 2011 Turbo.
I found new, and also I found 11-hour-run test turbo from factory. I bought the used one for now, because ıt has still one year guaranty, anyway. But in the Plate
it is only written GTB2060V and last number is 5 not 5005 or 5007, is it normal ?

2) I asked him , for the shaft, it is moving a little bit. My older turbo has 300.000Km and was ok. Also shaft was moving a bit. He says, its ok, because every part which needs to be oiled, need to have some space, is it normal,

3) For the electrical VNT controller, I will figure it out, but do you ever know pin-outs or do you ever control it before?

4) For the space issue, I need to turn the turbo a little bit. But in the intake side, I cannot do it. As you see VNT controller is connected to intake. But exhaust part is free, Do you think I have a chance to losen screws and turn it some degre?

Turbo Plate
Turbo Plate2
Turbo
Controller Side
I want to turn from exhaut side
emre2blue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
County: -
Posts: 30
That looks like a journal bearing turbo which will have movement up and down as they float/run on the oil.

Your better off changing to an actuator and still control it with the vacuum.

If you loosen the screws you will be able to clock it and try and give yourself the space you need.
rob99 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 119 Old 29-04-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
http://www.melett.com.tr

Here it is called VKLR, but some google pages says only V,
emre2blue is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
County: -
Posts: 30
I've taken your numbers from your plate and they all point towards a vklr unit I thought if it was a vklr it would of been printed on the plate but I may be wrong/are wrong
rob99 is offline  
Status: 329 hp
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
JS JTD's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1004
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
County: Noord Brabant
Posts: 1,712
The number should be a vklr unit. But, that number is stamped into the compressor housing.
Check out the oil flanges of the chra. If you look into the oil return hole, you can see the bearing arrangement.
JS JTD is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 119 Old 02-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Quote:
Originally Posted by JS JTD View Post
The number should be a vklr unit. But, that number is stamped into the compressor housing.
Check out the oil flanges of the chra. If you look into the oil return hole, you can see the bearing arrangement.
I'll look thank you
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 119 Old 03-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
I think I saw it, I cannot take a clear picture, but as I know journal bearings are colored yellow/gold - because of brass like material. But mine was gray like normal ball bearing.
emre2blue is offline  
Status: without EGR/DPF!
AO Member
 
pwaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Netherlands
County: Overijssel
Posts: 183
Any updates?
pwaes is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 517

Member car:

1.9CDTI 16v

All the vklr are also water cooled are they not? No water cooling would be an alarm bell.
nutron is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 119 Old 22-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Ohh, Hi again,

I don't know if all VKLR has water cooling or not. but ,I have water line in the Turbo
But I need this :Water & Oil Fittings

PS: Also My engine died, so now I've changed internals, and balanced the crank upto 8000Rpm, Did Reshaped Valves, Did Reshaped inlet,
And Making new inlet manifold, Exhaust Manifold, WaterToAir Intercooler.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WhatsApp-Image-20160521 (2).jpg (88.6 KB, 218 views)
File Type: jpg WhatsApp-Image-20160521 (1).jpg (49.1 KB, 203 views)
File Type: jpg WhatsApp-Image-20160521.jpg (45.5 KB, 244 views)
emre2blue is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Quote:
Originally Posted by emre2blue View Post
Ohh, Hi again,

I don't know if all VKLR has water cooling or not. but ,I have water line in the Turbo


PS: Also My engine died, so now I've changed internals, and balanced the crank upto 8000Rpm, Did Reshaped Valves, Did Reshaped inlet,
And Making new inlet manifold, Exhaust Manifold, WaterToAir Intercooler.
Sorry to hear about your engine.

I ve had a waer to air intercooler (chargecooler0 for 5 years which I ve enver got around to fitting, be interesting to see how you get on with yours.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 119 Old 22-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
emre2blue is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Looks overly complicated... Why don't you use something more simple (classic charge cooler), and just keep all connections between turbo and manifold as short as possible.

You could mount classic charge cooler somewhere by the side of the engine, where battery is mounted and relocate battery to the trunk. That should work just fine.
TribesMan is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

I got one for an Excort RS turbo and like you say Tribesman, I was intending to mount it under the bonnet, after having moved the battery to the boot, I was also going to cover it in aluminium heat sinks to assist in heat loss, a sort of hybrid intercooler/chargecooler.

Mine is a Pace one, the type thats essentially an air to air intercooler enclosed in a water jacket, the type emre2blue mentioned in his link is supposed to be much more efficient than the type I have.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 119 Old 24-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
I don't know if it is ok for the manufacturer, if I show the prices but, here is response from the Core manufacturer.

Hi,

Intercooler cores are still available in lengths from 198,2 up to 407 mm, please see our webpage for standard lengths. You can purchase from our retailer Think Automotive Ltd in UK or directly from us.
Price is from 121,00:- EUR/ea up to 155,00:- EUR/ea depending on length.

Med vänliga hälsningar / Best regards,

Robert Herou

Production Laminova
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 119 Old 24-05-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
I didn't want big intercooler in front of my car. Because In Winter sometimes I close in front of the car, So my second project is a controller for flaps infront of the car, managing the air flow.
emre2blue is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Germany
County: Bayern
Posts: 559
crossshot is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Quote:
Originally Posted by crossshot View Post
Yeah, I was just going to suggest something like that - BMW Efficient Dynamics (and similar stuff from other manufacturers) have solenoid operated flaps for efficient engine warming/cooling.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 119 Old 30-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Hi again. I don't want to open a new thread, Just I learned some dimension about downpipe. And draw it. Can you give me some hint about it?

My Turbo dimensions are :

44.86mm - Downpipe Entrance
39.6mm - Exhaust Manifold Out

51,20mm - Air Inlet From MAF
42.52mm - To intercooler.

So I made a flange, and 45mm to 60mm cone - in 60mm . Bend with 60x1.5 and move a little bit and finish it with 63.5x1.5
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Downpipe.jpg (36.5 KB, 24 views)
File Type: jpg DownPipe1.jpg (33.6 KB, 19 views)
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 119 Old 31-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Hi, what would change if i use 63.5mm all the way, instead of starting with 60mm then continue with 63.5mm
emre2blue is offline  
Status: 329 hp
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
JS JTD's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1004
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Netherlands
County: Noord Brabant
Posts: 1,712
Both options are actually fine. I doubt if there's any difference in performance or EGT.
JS JTD is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 119 Old 31-07-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Hmm I didn't know , I thought that 60mm is for flow speed and a little bit back pressure. But 63.5mm all the way is good right?
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 119 Old 01-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
GTB2060VKLR has 90 degre input from exhaust manifold. And I found original design of Mercedes. I don't want to cut the turbo, and I don't know if anyone could weld it correctly in Turkey. So what should I do, Should I do like mercedes manifold and exit from end, and turn 180 degre ? Or still make a mid-exit manifold ?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Turbo.jpg (72.4 KB, 26 views)
File Type: jpg mercedes-diesel.jpg (37.3 KB, 22 views)
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 119 Old 01-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
How about more pictures?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg mancomp1.jpg (76.1 KB, 18 views)
File Type: gif interchange69.gif (109.4 KB, 17 views)
File Type: jpg 8501-1hkr.jpg (75.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: gif interchange33.gif (77.4 KB, 16 views)
emre2blue is offline  
(Post Link) post #25 of 119 Old 03-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: Trying to Run
AO Member
 
emre2blue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Turkey
County: Istanbul
Posts: 559
Any Idea? Like I have a question; how much lag does it make if I choice end exit manifold?
emre2blue is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
bought , lots , questions , turbo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome