EDC16C8_Alfa GT 1.9 to 2.4 20V - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 55 Old 23-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

EDC16C8_Alfa GT 1.9 to 2.4 20V

Hi
Please for help with the conversion Alfa GT 1.9 to 2.4 20V.
I bought Alfa 156 2.4 20v 2004 year and switching the engine in the GT.
Both cars have EDC16C8, but the Alfa 156 body no computer nor the CAN connection to the ECU.
Question.
Is it possible to EDC of Alfa 19 insert map of the 2.4 20V and add only the wire for a fifth injector and fifth heater?

Sorry about my bad English

thanks,

Alexander
GT_2.4 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
This is not an easy modification...
1.9 ECU is different to 2.4 ECU, so you cant copy map of 2.4 into 1.9. There are only 4 injector drivers in the 1.9 ECU. It will never work on 2.4 engine.

There is also a problem with compatibility of 156 ECU with GT body computer.
Wiring on GT is completely different to 156, so you will have hard time convincing 156 ECU to work with GT. I doubt it is possible.
Maybe if you somehow managed to take CODE key module from 156 and mount it into GT, and then bypass GTs body computer...

BTW, when you connected 156 ECU into GT. What did you do with key codes? Which keys did you use? Or did you make ECU virgin?
First problem you have is to get key code module from GT to communicate with 156 ECU. Second step is CAN bus communication. But this is optional, engine should work without CAN communication to body computer.
TribesMan is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 55 Old 23-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Thank you for your response.
I have not gotten to that yet. Currently implanted engine, ABS, climate pipe, ..... because everything is different than the Alfa GT.
I've heard that they can bypass the body computer and immobilizer with the Alfa 156 connected directly to EDC16? of the Alfa 156?
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
County: -
Posts: 30
Try getting intouch with a company called autokrak.pl they helped a guy who was putting a 2.2 engine into another car and reprogrammed his ecu his car is running and in daily use
rob99 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 55 Old 23-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Quote:
Originally Posted by rob99 View Post
Try getting intouch with a company called autokrak.pl they helped a guy who was putting a 2.2 engine into another car and reprogrammed his ecu his car is running and in daily use
Thanks
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

There was a bloke in Scilly who put a 2.4 20v from a 156 in a 147 a few years back, sure there was a thread on it on here somewhere, he did have problems with the BC but he managed to sort it in the end.

EDIT: Heres the thread, it was me who started it ! :

https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...dmjet-20v.html

I juist looked at it and I think some of the pictures have been removed, luckily I saved em though if youre interested.

Last edited by typos1; 27-02-16 at 21:57.
typos1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
County: -
Posts: 31

Member car:

AR 156++ VKLR

Maybe try with 166 cf4 2.4 ecu + wiring ?
185HP
But then you should change some hw parts from cf4.

Or 159
It isnt impossible for me.
EcuLab is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 55 Old 29-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Thanks guys...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (100.9 KB, 50 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (127.5 KB, 51 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (67.5 KB, 49 views)
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Cool, just gotta sort the BC issue out then ?
typos1 is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Well with CF4 body computer, and CF4 ECU this would be easier to handle. But still, you must know that wiring of the CF3 engine is not completely the same as CF4 engine.
And also if you mount CF4 body computer and ECU into CF3 car, you will have to do some additional modifications to get fuel gauge working.
TribesMan is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Quote:
Originally Posted by TribesMan View Post
Well with CF4 body computer, and CF4 ECU this would be easier to handle. But still, you must know that wiring of the CF3 engine is not completely the same as CF4 engine.
And also if you mount CF4 body computer and ECU into CF3 car, you will have to do some additional modifications to get fuel gauge working.
Hey Tribesman hows it goin ? - It has been done before by that guy in Sicilly, its just what he actually did to sort it, I think it says in the links I posted a couple of years ago in the thread I linked to earlier.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 55 Old 29-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Thanks..

I do not know, for a start I will try to connect directly to the immobilizer ECU, only the ignition, and then I will see what will be errors occur.

This information means a lot.
So, buy the ECU and body computer with CF4.
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Find somebody who can make your current CF3 2.4 ECU "virgin", and then try if CF3 ECU and CF3 GT body computer communicates at all.

If not, then go to plan B...
TribesMan is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

I think its a much better idea to find out how the person who has already done it, did it.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 55 Old 01-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Yes, as you say, I will first try to work with CF3, and then move on.
My concern is that at 156 there is no CAN communication between the body of the computer and the ECU. I suppose some things on the panel will not work.
GT_2.4 is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 55 Old 17-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Hi
What software is used for virgin ECU?
(I have Galletto 4, so I tried it I do)

Another question, I tried to pin 47 on the ECU directly connect immobilizer (with a key) of the Alfa 156, but does not work?

Preobao I read out eeprom of the Alfa GT, and write it in the ECU of the Alfa 156 and run, but even that does not work ??
Where I'm wrong ???

Thanks
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Eeprom form GT will not function in the ECU from 156. Forget about that.
You can't make ECU virgin just by writing some eeproms around.
You need to make EEprom from 156 virgin, and try if it accepts code from GT immo.
It requires some manual modifications of the eeprom data.

If you have no experience in that field then you will have to take your car to a specialist.
GT_2.4 likes this.
TribesMan is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Hmm, sorry, I cant help but I do know it IS possible - there have been several racing 2.4 GTs, some made by the factory and the company I mentioned earlier, plus that bloke in Sicily. Its just what they did to make it happen. Did you try registering on the Italian Alfa site that the guy from Sicily was on and pming him ?
GT_2.4 likes this.
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 55 Old 18-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Thanks,

I'll try to register

How is the name of the forum ?

Last edited by GT_2.4; 18-03-16 at 07:48.
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,777

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Club Alfa Romeo in Sicilia Sicily Alfa Club - Club e Forum dedicato alle Alfa Romeo Palermo, Enna, Agrigento, Catania, Caltanissetta, Siracusa, Ragusa, Trapani, Messina

I think he was also on this site aswell:

Alfa Virtual Club

Probably a good idea to read the google translate links I posted a couple of years ago (unless you can read Italian) to understand the full story of how he did it. Another company - MD Racing Diesel - is also mentioned
typos1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 55 Old 18-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Thanks,
I'm going to try..
GT_2.4 is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 55 Old 18-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Quote:
Originally Posted by TribesMan View Post
Eeprom form GT will not function in the ECU from 156. Forget about that.
You can't make ECU virgin just by writing some eeproms around.
You need to make EEprom from 156 virgin, and try if it accepts code from GT immo.
It requires some manual modifications of the eeprom data.

If you have no experience in that field then you will have to take your car to a specialist.
Can you please make a virgin if you send bin file from eeprom?
ECU number is: 0 281 010 988

Thanks
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Not sure if I can, but I can try...
TribesMan is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 55 Old 18-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Sisak
County: Croatia
Posts: 26

Member car:

Alfa GT

Quote:
Originally Posted by TribesMan View Post
Not sure if I can, but I can try...
I tried several virgin file with Forum (Digital-kaos), but does not work
GT_2.4 is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
If the eeprom files were not the same version as your ECU #, then it will not work.
TribesMan is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
20v , edc16c8alfa

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome