Maf Question - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 7 Old 25-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,309
Maf Question

Hi All

Ive made a nice body for a maf sensor thats equal to the rest of the induction size.
What i need to know is will i need a new sensor for the bigger body like a Maserati one or can the stock bosch one be recalibrated

Im also fitting a bigger plenum
mirlock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,990
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirlock View Post
Hi All

Ive made a nice body for a maf sensor thats equal to the rest of the induction size.
What i need to know is will i need a new sensor for the bigger body like a Maserati one or can the stock bosch one be recalibrated

Im also fitting a bigger plenum
The MAF's wire is calibrated to the housing that it is in, so yes if you change the sizing of the housing, you'll need to re-calibrate (or at least remap).

A bigger plenum won't make it necessary for remap
Gertie is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 7 Old 28-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertie View Post
The MAF's wire is calibrated to the housing that it is in, so yes if you change the sizing of the housing, you'll need to re-calibrate (or at least remap).

A bigger plenum won't make it necessary for remap

Thx Gertie , with all these changes im doing i'll defo have to visit Ned , but still being off work sick its going to take ages to save up for a good remap, unless i can tweak the angel map ive got to get me by untill ive saved enough, ive got all the hardware and some software but very rusty on hex programming

it will be worth it in the end

Last edited by mirlock; 28-09-15 at 16:39.
mirlock is offline  
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,990
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by mirlock View Post
ive got all the hardware and some software but very rusty on hex programming

it will be worth it in the end
Computers only understand ones and zeros I'm sure you know at least twice as much
Gertie is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 517

Member car:

1.9CDTI 16v

You will need to remap the MAF liniarization if you change the housing size. The best idea is to choose a housing from a different model of the same family of MAF that you can find specifications for. Then you can remove the sensor from the standard MAF (cut it out if need be) and insert it into the new housing, remap and you are done. The 70mm HFM-6 on most of the 1.9CDTI models can be swapped with the 80mm or 90mm and easily rescaled in the map.
nutron is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 7 Old 29-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutron View Post
You will need to remap the MAF liniarization if you change the housing size. The best idea is to choose a housing from a different model of the same family of MAF that you can find specifications for. Then you can remove the sensor from the standard MAF (cut it out if need be) and insert it into the new housing, remap and you are done. The 70mm HFM-6 on most of the 1.9CDTI models can be swapped with the 80mm or 90mm and easily rescaled in the map.
Thanks fella

I think a Maserati has about 80mm which should be ok in a 90mm body and its got the same interface.

Im using the maf as blow through rather then suck through so i need it to run right
mirlock is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 7 Old 29-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Working Hard On 156 Veloce 3.0 Turbo Project
AO Silver Member
 
mirlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 1,309
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertie View Post
Computers only understand ones and zeros I'm sure you know at least twice as much

lol dont be too sure . Which way do the ones and zeros go round

I will be starting the engine up again this week so if you hear on the news
"A Big explosion has reported to have come from Northamptonshire United Kingdom"

Your know for sure i dont now twice as much
mirlock is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
maf , question

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome