2.0 ts to 3.2 v6 swap(156 selespeed 01) - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 19 Old 27-02-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
2.0 ts to 3.2 v6 swap(156 selespeed 01)

Is it possible to swap my 2.0 ts for a 3.2 v6 and keep my selespeed gearbox? Also can someone please walk me through the parts I need to get? What can be done about the wiring loom and ecu and immobilizer
Fady is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: playing kill by numbers
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belgium
County: Down in the Park
Posts: 8,786
no, it's not really doable. the selespeed box from a TS doesn't fit a 3.2, the 3.2 ecu won't talk to the selespeed, and if you solve that, you'll break the box in no time asit isn't strong enough.
Cuore_Sportivo_155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 19 Old 28-02-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
How about the 2.5 ts?
Fady is offline  
Status: missing my GTA
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 1,589
the V6 gearboxes are 6 speed, TS selespeed is only for 5 speed boxes. so it'll never work.

They did make a very limited number of GTA selespeeds. My understanding is the GTA selespeed is a somewhat different system to the TS one, if memory serves it was more Ferrari derived I think - that bit could be wrong though.

If you managed to get hold of the bits from one of these, and we're talking up there with rocking horse **** and blow jobs from the pope in terms of rarity, then you could manage the conversion.
Artermis is offline  
Status: skint!
AO Silver Member
 
cannotstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
County: Dublin
Posts: 1,489
Garage
What 'e said!
The Selespeed on the GTA is completely different and only works on the 6 speed gearboxes, and what is more you will need all the electronics that go with it.
Better to save up and buy a 156 GTA Selespeed
cannotstop is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 19 Old 02-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
If only we had gta in the Egypt
Fady is offline  
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,990
Garage
The 5 speed box will not be able to handle the torque of the V6 engine

There is no bell housing for the 5speed box and V6 motor. You can mate a 6speed box to a TS - use the bell housing of the 1.9 JTD box and the main gearbox box portion of the 2.5 156. Then there is still a bit of fiddling with the clutch, etc - but that at least is doable...
Gertie is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ipoh, Malaysia
Posts: 223
Zayek Fady.

The best thing is to get a complete 3.0 V6 1/2 cut from a GTV/166. It's waaaaaaay cheaper than a GTA and is about 90% of the GTA in terms of performance.

If you skim/shave the heads of the 3.0 and put some cams from Jim K. you will get 270+ bhp no problems. And the early GTVs have the catless headers too.

Zamani
75evo is offline  
Status: pothole avoidance score - 9 out of 10
AO Silver Member
 
Laptop_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,046
Garage
You could get a Q-system gearbox if you want to keep the automatic side of things.

They can easily handle the 3.2
Laptop_Matt is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 19 Old 02-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
so it's either finding a gtv engine and gearbox giving up selespeed or a 1.9jtd 6 speed selespeed which I probably won't find. Not a fan of the Q system... Would it be possible then to just add a turbo and keep my original selespeed without the need of changing internals? I'm trying to get the most Hp from my car but bare in mind it's a daily driver with constant traffic in Egypt a manual is pointless + I'd have to add a clutch pedal which isn't a clean job. Can't get my hands on novitech or autodelta goods so probably will have to come up with the turbo. What is everyones thoughys on the way I should address more Hp from my stock selespeed

Last edited by Fady; 02-03-15 at 22:43.
Fady is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fady View Post
so it's either finding a gtv engine and gearbox giving up selespeed or a 1.9jtd 6 speed selespeed which I probably won't find.
I'd say you are extremely unlikely to find a 1.9JTD Selespeed as they never made one.

In the 156/147/GT it was only on 2.0TS/JTS and 3.2V6 in the GTA.

Just give up on the idea of converting your 156 Selespeed to a V6 Selespeed. You'd need a huge amount from a 156 GTA Selespeed to do it.

The TS/JTS engine in good condition (which lets face it, yours probably isn't) can cope with a very light pressure turbo, but not something you want to mess with if you've no knowledge of what is required to keep it together.

David C

Audi TT 3.2v6 DSG
2012 Renault Twingo 1.2
xAlfa 156 Selespeed sp3 + Brembo conversion
Fiat Cinquecento 899cc
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 19 Old 03-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
I wouldn't say my engine is in bad condition, just got a a 2.0ts swapped from a Japanese 156 which had 52k on it... Engine is fine other than slight oil consumption 1L/1000km. What gives u the idea it's in bad Condition?
Fady is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 19 Old 03-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
My Alfa certified mechanic says it's in good condition, should I run certain tests like maybe leak test and some performance figures and come back to u?
Fady is offline  
Status: pothole avoidance score - 9 out of 10
AO Silver Member
 
Laptop_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,046
Garage
Why now fit some cams and have a remap?

The selespeed gets more fun with more engine tuning.
Laptop_Matt is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 19 Old 03-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
No remap available for the 156 in Egypt... See my struggle
Fady is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Ipoh, Malaysia
Posts: 223
Just add a light pressure turbo then. Just a few PSI and add an adjustable fuel regulator. Not ideal, but at least you have some way to adjust. A small turbo will give you low end good torque.

There must be someone who can remap a BMW there. If he can do a BMW, he can do an Alfa. Maybe you need some kind of xdf files or something specific for the Alfa. I was active in the Ostrich PROM programmer forum for the Bosch Motronic a while ago, not anymore though.
75evo is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 19 Old 05-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
So how much psi exactly would u recommend for the car to stay reliable and not do damage in the long run... I'm sure we have people who can remap bmw. I have below 0 knowledge when it comes to remapping so could u point me to somewhere to get the files plz, thank u
Fady is offline  
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,990
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fady View Post
So how much psi exactly would u recommend for the car to stay reliable and not do damage in the long run...
5 to 6 PSI is safe. For the gearbox sake - drive the car as you would normally - some guys just get to 5th gear quickly and the leave it there - using the newly added torque to accelerate / get over hills. Change down to 4th / 3rd as you would have done before.
Gertie is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 19 Old 05-03-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Fady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Egypt
County: Al Jizah
Posts: 306
Ok thank u
Fady is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
selespeed , swap156

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome