high pressure pump advice r70 to r80 issue - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 14 Old 29-07-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

high pressure pump advice r70 to r80 issue

Was speaking to Karl about this earlier but I know a few of you have played around with these pumps and in fact told me about the r8

It is a direct fit no issue if you have the c39 ECU I don't I have the earlier one with 2 we sensors in the rail and none in the pump

Unlike where 07> has 1 in rail and 1 in pump

This won't work as the voltages resistance etc will be different if I direct fit it to my current loom

But you think I could just change the electrical component and it would work ?

I don't see why not as the ECU would be able getting the same signals but obvs more flow from the mechanical components ??

What you think
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
It will work without any modifications if your ECU is c39...
TribesMan is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 14 Old 29-07-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

yeah i dont this is the issue.... ive had it all to bit today and as far as i can tell just change the electical components (3 bolts ) and its job done.. who was it that made the hybrid pump ive forgot now ??
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Status: [URL
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wrexham
Posts: 1,758
I think it was yanko who was swapping cams inside and pulley diameters on his 8v?
sussexa is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 14 Old 30-07-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

yeah i think it was too......

i may get around this tho by simply changing the electrical componant as above.... 3 bolts and its changed and the ecu will know no different
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Status: Suck , Squeeze , Bang , Smoke!
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Allerd's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1723
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Netherlands
County: Drenthe
Posts: 770
its not electronic , its a mechanical pump.

You need to losen the 3 nuts holding the pump, fix the pump puly to the pump bracket with 2 small m6 bolds (ie the bolds that hold the belt cover) losen the center nut of the pulley a few turns , gently tap the nut with a hammer until the pump axle pops free from the pulley.
Now you can swap the pump without changing the timing belt.
Will be done within the hour.
Allerd is offline  
Status: playing kill by numbers
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Belgium
County: Down in the Park
Posts: 8,786
Cuore_Sportivo_155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 14 Old 31-07-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

I know that....... I have already stripped an r70 pump I had lying around I need an r80 as above.... The pump is not mechanical completely as the older ones had no flow sensor in them the new ones did hence my issue the signals the ECU receives won't be what its expecting with the new pump...

So I'm saying just change the electrical components 3 cap head bolts onto the new pump

The end result meaning more flow but the same signal the ECU expects meaning it will work.... I need some clarification from yanko
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Status: Suck , Squeeze , Bang , Smoke!
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Allerd's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1723
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Netherlands
County: Drenthe
Posts: 770
i dont think the 159 r80 pump has a flow sensor.
I have a couple of them at work , but they just have a mprop
Allerd is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 14 Old 01-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

Any for sale ???
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Status: [URL
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wrexham
Posts: 1,758
sussexa is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 14 Old 01-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

Autolusso also have one on there 120 think I'm getting today
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 517

Member car:

1.9CDTI 16v

I'm sure he will come tell you but after swapping the sensors over, the 2.4 pump went in and ran fine.
nutron is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 14 Old 09-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: need a dyno ASAP
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 92

Member car:

saab 93 tid

auto lussos was scrap and siezed i had to drive to leeds to get one..... but as above
nathanbrand1987 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
advice , high , issue , pressure , pump , r70 , r80

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome