156 2.5 v6 to stand alone ecu starts - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 28 Old 26-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

156 2.5 v6 to stand alone ecu starts

So i got some work done i fit it the link ecu on the oe ecu bracket and used the stock ecu back plate that have a heat sink build on it and fixed the link ecu holder on it then fit it the accelerator cable to retro fit to mechanical throttle body the cable is from a gtv the and fits like a glove and have all the fittings that fix to the car body as should on the cf2 cars now i am waiting for my friend to weld the new throttle body flange on the plenum on Thursday i will star the wiring for the ecu more pic s coming soon

Last edited by danielmk323; 23-12-14 at 17:32.
danielmk323 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 3,118
Very nice
What are your plans?
Why did/do you need standalone ecu
Plus why did you decide link g4, is it new ?
AYAT is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
Well, Link G4 Storm can drive four saturated injection drives and four ignition outputs. Do you plan to drive your V6 injection bank wise with wasted spark ignition?
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 28 Old 27-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by AYAT View Post
Very nice
What are your plans?
Why did/do you need standalone ecu
Plus why did you decide link g4, is it new ?
i am using the link that was on my last car and i now what a good ecu is i am going to a stand alone for my next step is to turbo the 2.5

Last edited by danielmk323; 29-05-14 at 19:13.
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 28 Old 27-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
Well, Link G4 Storm can drive four saturated injection drives and four ignition outputs. Do you plan to drive your V6 injection bank wise with wasted spark ignition?
i will use the oe cop whit a nissan
ingnitor and runig group fire

Last edited by danielmk323; 08-06-14 at 17:20.
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 28 Old 28-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

so today i got some work on it and removed the old wiring and fit it the gta runners whit plates and fond a place where to fit the Aem wideband that will link to the ecu to get the reading via the aem lambda sensor i will fix it in the fuse box cover where there is the compartment

Last edited by danielmk323; 23-12-14 at 17:32.
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,993
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielmk323 View Post
so today i got some work on it and removed the old wiring and fit it the gta runners whit plates and fond a place where to fit the Aem wideband that will link to the ecu to get the reading via the aem lambda sensor i will fix it in the fuse box cover where there is the compartment
I have the Zeitronix wideband AFR - pretty much the same as the AEM - both work off BOSCH sensors. Works a charm

http://s537.photobucket.com/user/ger...tml?sort=3&o=0
Gertie is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 28 Old 29-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertie View Post
I have the Zeitronix wideband AFR - pretty much the same as the AEM - both work off BOSCH sensors. Works a charm

GTV Racer 1st Drive Video by gertiefalie | Photobucket
Nice
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 28 Old 29-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

here is the Nissan ignition module that i will use to run the original coil on plugs
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2014-05-29 07.45.38.jpg (70.8 KB, 17 views)
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
Well, I still wonder how will it work
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 28 Old 29-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
Well, I still wonder how will it work
this is a 6 channel Ignition amplifier is used to to give the signal to the coils the old 155 24v used 2 3 channel Bosch ones whit the coil on plugs
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
yes, but you'll lose the capability of independend spark control and retarding on knock condition. Or what are the inputs to the ignition module?

Also you'll have to group injectors into at least three groups, instead of individual sequential multi injection which provides the oem ECU. So it seems to be a step back to me.
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 28 Old 29-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
yes, but you'll lose the capability of independend spark control and retarding on knock condition. Or what are the inputs to the ignition module?

Also you'll have to group injectors into at least three groups, instead of sequentional multi injection which provides the oem ECU. So it seems to be a step back to me.
the injectors will be group in twos and is not a big deal i have my Renault runig the same whit wasted spark signal from crank sensor and there is no problem if the tuner now what he is doing and the spark will be fired on 2 coils at the same time

Last edited by danielmk323; 29-05-14 at 18:48.
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 28 Old 30-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
yes, but you'll lose the capability of independend spark control and retarding on knock condition. Or what are the inputs to the ignition module?

Also you'll have to group injectors into at least three groups, instead of individual sequential multi injection which provides the oem ECU. So it seems to be a step back to me.
and about the retarding bit you can still play wit the ignition retard to avoid det if you using group fire the bad ting of using group fire is the low rpm mpg and still on old ecu the link ecu let you trim the fueling bang on my Renault idle at 13.9 on a 285 piper cam runig the same type of ecu and group fire whit wasted spark and more then 20 psi on the 2nd map whit pump fuel so retarding played a big part in it still i was int happy runig only on pump fuel here we have very bed fuel from pump no super ect
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
Ok, what injectors will you use?
Max saturated injection current the Link G4 Silver ECU can cope with is 5A. Those 2.5V6 oem injectors are 14.5 ohm, so 12 / 14.5 * 6 = 4.966A quite tight.
If you use some 12ohm ones you will get over that rating. Or you will have use some much higher flow ones to make sure they all will not overlap in operation (at high rpms, full throttle).
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 28 Old 31-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
Ok, what injectors will you use?
Max saturated injection current the Link G4 Silver ECU can cope with is 5A. Those 2.5V6 oem injectors are 14.5 ohm, so 12 / 14.5 * 6 = 4.966A quite tight.
If you use some 12ohm ones you will get over that rating. Or you will have use some much higher flow ones to make sure they all will not overlap in operation (at high rpms, full throttle).
you are right i will change them to some 12ohm gm holden one when i will add the turbo but for now i will use the stock ones and see what the tuner tings when on the dyno tuning
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
I just briefly checked the G4 Extreme specification and the max saturated injection current is also 5A. So it seems it's maximum per line. So if you don't put all injectors on one output you should be safe.
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 28 Old 31-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Thumbs Up

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
I just briefly checked the G4 Extreme specification and the max saturated injection current is also 5A. So it seems it's maximum per line. So if you don't put all injectors on one output you should be safe.
very good i did int checked and here are some pics of the plenum whit the 70 mm Tb whit the inlet air temp sensor add it

Last edited by danielmk323; 23-12-14 at 17:30.
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 28 Old 31-05-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

yan do you now where the rpm signal to the rev counter comes from cam or crank sensor ?
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
Well, rpm signal to rev counter on instrument panel is provided by ECU, which uses crank sensor as the source.

Last edited by yan.ko; 31-05-14 at 19:31.
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 28 Old 01-06-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
Well, rpm signal to rev counter on instrument panel is provided by ECU, which uses crank sensor as the source.
i see so the best way to connect the oe rev counter is true running the ecu signal direct true the rev counter on the back of it
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: Race cars in progress
AO Silver Member
 
Gertie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 5,993
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by danielmk323 View Post
very good i did int checked and here are some pics of the plenum whit the 70 mm Tb whit the inlet air temp sensor add it
Thread-jack Alert - apologies
Ah - You have an S-Coupe LS - My 1st proper car I bought after studies was an LS:
http://www.autorightwheel.com/images...-ls_blue_5.jpg

I loved that car.
Gertie is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 28 Old 02-06-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gertie View Post
Thread-jack Alert - apologies
Ah - You have an S-Coupe LS - My 1st proper car I bought after studies was an LS:
http://www.autorightwheel.com/images...-ls_blue_5.jpg

I loved that car.
very nice my is not a ls any more it has a Mitsubishi rvr 2.0 turbo diesel in it
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 28 Old 07-06-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Well Happy

Some more work done wiring is 90% done and i fix the ICV in the breather system piping still not 100% that will work as it should but in theory it should work whit out problem T to the breather piping now need to wait to the tuner to come and test every ting before trying to start here then if all works give it a moving map just to let me drive it to the dyno

Last edited by danielmk323; 23-12-14 at 17:31.
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #25 of 28 Old 18-06-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

And is a live all working like it should
danielmk323 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
156 , ecu , stand , stars , starts

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome