Removing fly by wire throttle body 156 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 41 Old 10-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Removing fly by wire throttle body 156

Hi guys in a few weeks time i will be going to a stand alone ecu and want it to remove the fly by wire throttle body on my 156 v6 and fitting a cable operated one has any one done that and now what accelerate pedal can i retro fit and some more tips
danielmk323 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Chris155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 2,971
Early twin spark 156's used a cable operated throttle so you could use the pedal and cable from one of these. I suspect the throttle body off one will be too small for your purposes.
Chris155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 41 Old 10-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris155 View Post
Early twin spark 156's used a cable operated throttle so you could use the pedal and cable from one of these. I suspect the throttle body off one will be too small for your purposes.
wow man tanks you saved me some work there
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

What model is your car.
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 41 Old 10-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbonutters View Post
what model is your car.
1998 156 2.5
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

Then you only need a TS cable and older v6 butterfly.
The peddle have all the needed fittings as is
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 41 Old 10-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbonutters View Post
Then you only need a TS cable and older v6 butterfly.
The peddle have all the needed fittings as is
But is my pedal like this one and how i am going to attach the cable to the pedal i have not yet removed the pedal so not sure what i will find any more info will be nice and tanks for the help so far
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ff.JPG (16.6 KB, 11 views)
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Chris155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 2,971
You need to replce the pedal in your pic with one from a twin spark. As in the whole assembly...

Turbonutters, nas you probably know, all v6 156's are fly by wire, do you mean use the throttle body off an early GTV? Where they cable operated?
Chris155 is offline  
Status: Suck , Squeeze , Bang , Smoke!
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Allerd's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1723
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Netherlands
County: Drenthe
Posts: 770
`97 gtv 24v has a cable opperated one
Allerd is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 41 Old 11-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

so i cheekd the pedal today it is not like the one in the pic its like the old style one whit a spring going true the firewall so now where is the sensor that send the signal to the tb

Last edited by danielmk323; 11-02-14 at 09:25.
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Chris155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 2,971
Yeah, you're right. Sorry, the last time I was playing with one it was off my 147GTA which is the same as the one in your pics. The 156 uses an earlier design but I'm not aware of any spring which goes through the firewall. - Can't remember exactly what the return spring set up looks like.... But the throttle position sensor or potentiometer is labled as no 2 in the latter link.

Early twin spark set up:

FIAT ePER

Late t-spark & all v6's...

FIAT ePER
Chris155 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 41 Old 11-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris155 View Post
Yeah, you're right. Sorry, the last time I was playing with one it was off my 147GTA which is the same as the one in your pics. The 156 uses an earlier design but I'm not aware of any spring which goes through the firewall. - Can't remember exactly what the return spring set up looks like.... But the throttle position sensor or potentiometer is labled as no 2 in the latter link.

Early twin spark set up:

FIAT ePER

Late t-spark & all v6's...

FIAT ePER
yep my is like the one in the links very good so i just need the cable like the one in the 1st link and a new TB but i will be using a aftermarket one do you now the size of the original Tb and what is the bigger size can i go on the 2.5 inlet
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

Pre 2000 use the same pedal as a ts
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 41 Old 11-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by turbonutters View Post
Pre 2000 use the same pedal as a ts
Tanks for the help mate

now where can i get a ts cable online
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Lithuania
County: Vilnius
Posts: 36

Member car:

GT v6 / 156 sw

ECu woun't like this. Find proper tuner for editing ECU first, smart enought to find switches for buterfly.
bastunas is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

He is dumping the oe management
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 41 Old 11-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by bastunas View Post
ECu woun't like this. Find proper tuner for editing ECU first, smart enought to find switches for buterfly.
i will be using a link g4 storm stand alone ecu that's the reason i will remove the fly by weir and retro fitting a cable TB i can use the Link module to run the fly by wire but it cost a fair bit http://www.linkecu.com/products/Inst...hrottle-module
danielmk323 is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 41 Old 12-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

what size is the 2.5 throttle body guys
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
the same as GTA - 72mm dia if I remember right
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 41 Old 12-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
the same as GTA - 72mm dia if I remember right
tanks is 72 mm from the butterfly or from the out side ?
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
inner diameter
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 41 Old 12-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

Quote:
Originally Posted by yan.ko View Post
inner diameter
ok ty
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: no pain, no gain
AO Silver Member
 
yan.ko's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Czech Republic
County: Moravskoslezský
Posts: 1,951
Garage
Ah sorry - I checked my old notes - throttle inner diameter is 68mm, plenum entrance is 72mm
yan.ko is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 41 Old 12-02-14 Thread Starter
Status: Link ecu fully working and running
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Malawi
County: Balaka
Posts: 137

Member car:

!56

[QUOTE=yan.ko;7924634]Ah sorry - I checked my old notes - throttle inner diameter is 68mm, plenum entrance is 72mm[/QUOTE

ok ty so can i fit a 72mm tb on it whit out any modification to the flange
danielmk323 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Chris155's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 2,971
Depends if the Pitch circle diameter (PCD) of the replacement throttle body matches the plenum doesn't it?...
Chris155 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
156 , body , fly , removing , throttle , wire

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome