Fiat Ecu scan and brake error - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 8 Old 24-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: Hope for more performance with stable boost
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
County: -
Posts: 66
Fiat Ecu flash and brake error

Hi,
Today i tried to read the ecu flash with fiat ecu flash.
But then i got an brake error.
Does anybody got a clue what happend?
What i doing wrong?
Greetings

Mordi

Last edited by Mordi; 25-08-12 at 13:08.
Mordi is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,958
"Break" or "Brake" ?
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 8 Old 24-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: Hope for more performance with stable boost
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
County: -
Posts: 66
Oops... Brake! He say connection lost to brakesystem.
Mordi is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,958
Is your ABS light on?

If not, does it come on during the ignition on test sequence?
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 8 Old 25-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: Hope for more performance with stable boost
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
County: -
Posts: 66
Hi. So after ignition all is on...normal!
No error or something like that.
But if i say to my fiatecuflash not fiat ecu scan ;-) that i want to read the ecu eprom he alert many errors on brakesystem. Everytimeni try to read. If i dont do this i get no error. So i think the program try to read the ecu and the brakesystem think that he is called and the ecu stop in abs and esp.
But why? Maybe i need to connect it alone with wires?
Mordi is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
coolbits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 156
This is all normal.
coolbits is online now  
(Post Link) post #7 of 8 Old 25-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: Hope for more performance with stable boost
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Germany
County: -
Posts: 66
thats my foult in Fiatecuflash, hope somebody understand Italian language
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1345759019_1410_FT137_fehler.jpg (48.3 KB, 19 views)
Mordi is offline  
Status: maxed out!
AO Member
 
juanba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Spain
County: Guadalajara
Posts: 15
Hi! Lucas,
Forget the fiatecuflash, I tried it one year ago and my ecu became dumb, and I had to "semi-recover" with KWP2000 plus, because the engine fan got stuck runing even with the power off.

KWP2000 and Galletto do the job well (KWP is the best apart from MPPS)

Bye!
juanba is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
brake , break , ecu , error , fiat , scan

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome