alfa diag good to have any thoughts - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 7 Old 04-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 28

Member car:

147

alfa diag good to have any thoughts

does alfadiag show actual faults or just fault codes that you need to take the car to the dealer because they are manufacturer specific codes like for example cd142 (just made this one up )that doesnt give you a flamin clue to whats wrong with the car
cz300000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 760
Don't know about alfadiag, but the free FiatECUScan gives some explanation.
FiatECUScan.jpg
sensingsys is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 397
I'm using it now. Excellent and clear descriptions of faults, in so far as the information from the sensors allows. So, it gives you the code, and a technical description, but no elaboration of the facts, since that can only be done with some human judgement.

But very good software. Be aware though, it can take some work to install various drivers on your PC to recognise the interface cable and other issues. Worth it though.
stooge166 is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 7 Old 08-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 28

Member car:

147

thanks man ive already purchased the blue light interface for alfadiag just waiting for it to arrive the elm 327 doesnt work apparentely.
cz300000 is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by cz300000 View Post
thanks man ive already purchased the blue light interface for alfadiag just waiting for it to arrive the elm 327 doesnt work apparentely.
ELM won't work with AlfaDiag.
But for a 147 (which has CANBus) you really want an ELM interface and FiatECUScan instead.
David C is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 7 Old 09-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 28

Member car:

147

I dont know really myself for a fact, but some people are saying that ecuscan is better and as a matter of fact if this alfadiag mob dont give me a product keysoon , so i can use it im gettin a refund from paypal and ill get ecuscan,I cant beleive its already been 4 days im waiting for this alfadiag , is it possible theyre just so busy they cant reply to emails .
cz300000 is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 7 Old 17-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 28

Member car:

147

all sorted it turns out my email spam filter was blocking alfa diag response turned it off and its all working now after debuugging the timout in the device config box its fantabulous,its a great peice of work, i'm a novice and im checkin pump pressures in the sensors section getting fault codes i love it,now i'm going to try and fix the bloomin 147pump relay problem???
cz300000 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
alfa , diag , good , thoughts

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome