Fiat ECU Scan for Macs ? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
Alfajunkie
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Fiat ECU Scan for Macs ?

Hello

Is there a ECU scan for Mac's ?

The one everyone seems to use on here is for windows only...
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
No, only windows...
TribesMan is offline  
Alfajunkie
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
ok - thanks for replying
 
Status: #keepFightingMichael
AO Gold Member
 
EauRouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suriname
County: Brokopondo
Posts: 7,706
If you can partition your drive and install windows on your machine you can run it on a MAC but not their/linux based software. I have it parallel installed on my MacBook Air.
EauRouge is offline  
Alfajunkie
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by EauRouge View Post
If you can partition your drive and install windows on your machine you can run it on a MAC but not their/linux based software. I have it parallel installed on my MacBook Air.
thanks mate - not sure I know how to do that - I'll investigate !
 
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: -
Posts: 215
You can buy a copy of parallels desktop for mac £40.
Get a copy of xp or whatever you want and follow the instructions.

Can then run windows just like an application such as safari or word.

You can dual boot using bootcamp free from the apple website or on your hard drive. But you still need a copy of windows and have to boo into windows only then restart to boot into os x
MBadger is offline  
:Gizmo:
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I use VMware for windows emulation, I find its got better USB support than parallels and easier to use than boot camp/partition. Dont even keep the windows drive on my laptop now just set it all up on my desktop machine and save the image it runs on to a portable hard disk which i can load up on my macbook when needed.
 
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,409
wait... you can run (and use on a car) FiatECUScan on vmware on a mac? I thought that would be tricky, considering K-line/ELM use COM ports.

I'm in doubt. Now I'll run win7 on my mac and try that with FES.

edit: macbook pro + Boot camp + windows 7 + ELM/KL + FiatECUScan works flawlessly. I don't know why I wasn't sure it would work. I prefer this to a doubtful OSX + vmware solution which implies mounting the com ports manually (tho maybe there is some software). It may be useful to have a small windows in your mac - although I can't think of any other reason at the moment. Rebooting in windows takes seconds...

Last edited by Loknar; 21-03-12 at 01:14. Reason: dont wanna double post
Loknar is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,409
I removed my bootcamp and now using Win7 over VMWare. Of course the software can run - and the USB K-Line is forwarded to the VM...

But it does not seem to work! The USB is wrongly detected. Any help would be great...
Loknar is offline  
Status: skint!
AO Silver Member
 
cannotstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
County: Dublin
Posts: 1,493
Garage
Do you need a driver for the USB -OBDII cable ?
It might not be recognised if so.
cannotstop is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,409
I used it many times with different computers using Windows 7, autodetect/installer/windows update always finds the driver.

Soon I'll investigate "serial port" settings I just found in VMWare!
Loknar is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loknar View Post
I used it many times with different computers using Windows 7, autodetect/installer/windows update always finds the driver.
Have you tried using the drivers from here:
Virtual COM Port Drivers
David C is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by David C View Post
Have you tried using the drivers from here:
Virtual COM Port Drivers
I installed these drivers (have to temporarily deactivate the security option to allow installation only from trusted publishers)

It worked right away. Amazing. It does exactly what it is supposed to do and a COM port appears on the virtual machine. All FES functions are working.

I should not be surprised since the suggestion comes from David C

VMWare's serial port installation does not meet the requirements and seems incomplete (it dumps data in a file).
Loknar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 10
Hi everyone i installed a trial version of ecuscan and i try to connect i get a message "timed out" i set the speed 9800 can anybody help me please many thanks in advance
casmico is offline  
Status: obsessed
AO Silver Member
 
Loknar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Thailand
County: Bangkok
Posts: 1,409
Quote:
Originally Posted by casmico View Post
Hi everyone i installed a trial version of ecuscan and i try to connect i get a message "timed out" i set the speed 9800 can anybody help me please many thanks in advance
I'm guessing you're on OSX? Did you follow all steps?

Don't set any options if you're not sure. Use the "Scan for Interface" option (if I recall this option is still there in the trial)
Loknar is offline  
Status: Saving for engine.
AO Silver Member
 
tomfromtelford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 4,241
Yeah I run it on a virtual machine. .
tomfromtelford is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
ecu , fiat , macs , scan

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air bag ECU location and Fiat ECU SCan Homersimpson Alfa GTV & 916 Spider 3 26-03-11 23:28
Fault codes...from Fiat ECU Scan andyroo75 Alfa GTV & 916 Spider 7 18-02-11 15:50
Fiat ecu scan WILDCARD South Africa 42 17-02-11 10:19
Fiat Ecu Scan or Alfa diag??? WILDCARD South Africa 4 21-01-11 06:21
Interesting article on the recovery of Fiat (and partly Alfa) Picard General Alfa Discussion 7 06-07-07 20:01

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome