147 Ducati Corse Remap - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 46 Old 28-03-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
MarkEJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 91

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

147 Ducati Corse Remap

Hi peeps,

Now I've got my pay rise from work, I'm seriously considering getting my 147 Ducati Corse remapped

would the fact that it has two maps already (one 'normal' and the t'other one 'sport') make any difference/problems with getting it remapped or not? Bear in mind that I tend to leave mine on the sport map all the time!

Thanks for any pointers in advance,

Mark

Last edited by MarkEJD; 28-03-09 at 20:31. Reason: sometimes I really can't spell that well!
MarkEJD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,779

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Shouldnt cause a problem-somebody on here has had theyre Ducati or GT Cloverleaf (same engine) remapped. I think they still had 2 maps, just a lot more power than 170 with the "sport" map
typos1 is offline  
kgb
Status: 147 QVD-R
AO Silver Member
 
kgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bulgaria
County: -
Posts: 2,327
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

You will keep both of the maps...and you can get 200+hp on your bella..around 7sec 0 to 100km/h
kgb is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

There are not two maps ...

the sport button only alters the boost and an odd injection value there for not two maps just altering the "main" map ether standard or modified some ECU's will allow two programmes to run independently but this is not the case with this vehicle

Regards GCL Tuning
GCLTuning.co.uk is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,522
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Very interesting GCL.

Hopefully I'll be having a re-map before the summer starts to kick in and this sport button has been playing on my mind.

What is it you have to do the ECU on these then?? Do you totally scrap the sport button or re-map the 'normal' map which is then further adjusted with the button?? Totally confused now.
G5een is offline  
kgb
Status: 147 QVD-R
AO Silver Member
 
kgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bulgaria
County: -
Posts: 2,327
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

You can still have 150hp in normal mode and you can have 200hp in sport mode....so you can keep both of the modes (maps).

And yes they are not two maps, they are almost 10 000 so called maps in the software of that ECU, but the question here was a bit different.

I suggest you call CPH, AlfaTuner, RedDot, AngelTuning or the rest of the well know people around AlfaOwner that work in the UK.

Last edited by kgb; 01-04-09 at 00:18.
kgb is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 46 Old 01-04-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
MarkEJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 91

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCLTuning.co.uk View Post
There are not two maps ...

the sport button only alters the boost and an odd injection value there for not two maps just altering the "main" map ether standard or modified some ECU's will allow two programmes to run independently but this is not the case with this vehicle

Regards GCL Tuning
that seems a bit more logical! I was wondering about that!


Thanks to all for their replies, defiantely going to go for a remap now, if not this month then next payday at least,
Regards,

Mark
MarkEJD is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

The Sport button remains the same you will still receive your extra power as in a standard state ...

For instance BMW - Msport you can have effectively two completely different maps for instance you can limit power in "normal mode " to 150 Hp and 250 NM then with sport on 300 HP and 500 NM ...

Bit this is still not TWO maps just changing the characteristics of the "main" map ...

Regards
GCLTuning.co.uk is offline  
Status: To GTB or not to GTB?
AO Silver Member
 
TribesMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Slovenia
County: -
Posts: 2,289
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

GCL would this be possible to do this on "standard" 147? Without the "sport" button? Or is the ECU completely different?
TribesMan is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 16

Member car:

500 Abarth

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by TribesMan View Post
GCL would this be possible to do this on "standard" 147? Without the "sport" button? Or is the ECU completely different?
A straright remap is possible in the non "sport" button car you just would not have the choice, but if mapped with consideration you would not miss the sport button as you would have the same overall performance as with the sport button on all the time!

150 hp to 170hp is ok for an increase on a sport button, 150hp to 300hp...that's a SPORT button!!
Alfafellow is offline  
Status: Finally got my G!
AO Member
 
JoeO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 478
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfafellow View Post
150 hp to 170hp is ok for an increase on a sport button, 150hp to 300hp...that's a SPORT button!!
That sounds like an ejector button to me!
JoeO is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,522
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

So you can still keep a 150bhp and then 200ish with the button??

Sounds good to me.

I'll wait untill the de-cat is done and maybe the air filter too. FMIC is going on hold for a while
G5een is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by G5een View Post
So you can still keep a 150bhp and then 200ish with the button??

Sounds good to me.

I'll wait untill the de-cat is done and maybe the air filter too. FMIC is going on hold for a while
No you can not,when the car is remapped it is an overall increase and then amplified again with the sport button

In very basic terms the sport button in the Alfas just alter some of the characteristics.
ALFA TUNER is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
typos1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,779

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by GCLTuning.co.uk View Post
The Sport button remains the same you will still receive your extra power as in a standard state ...

For instance BMW - Msport you can have effectively two completely different maps for instance you can limit power in "normal mode " to 150 Hp and 250 NM then with sport on 300 HP and 500 NM ...

Bit this is still not TWO maps just changing the characteristics of the "main" map ...

Regards
As good an engine as it is, to get 300brake from BMW's sinlge turbo 2.0 diesel, you'd need more than just a remap!
typos1 is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,522
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
No you can not,when the car is remapped it is an overall increase and then amplified again with the sport button

In very basic terms the sport button in the Alfas just alter some of the characteristics.
My God this is confusing

So, you could have say 180hp then 200hp with the button???

Or, a good re-map as normal and then something ridiculous with the button pressed??
G5een is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by G5een View Post
My God this is confusing

So, you could have say 180hp then 200hp with the button???

Or, a good re-map as normal and then something ridiculous with the button pressed??
Something like that,but remember the model with the button will not ultimately give you more power than the mo0del without,it's just that you can have it in two stages ,that's all
ALFA TUNER is offline  
Status: Saving for engine.
AO Silver Member
 
tomfromtelford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 4,241
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

thats what i thought cause there basicly the same engine right?
tomfromtelford is offline  
kgb
Status: 147 QVD-R
AO Silver Member
 
kgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bulgaria
County: -
Posts: 2,327
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Yep
kgb is offline  
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4,522
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALFA TUNER View Post
Something like that,but remember the model with the button will not ultimately give you more power than the mo0del without,it's just that you can have it in two stages ,that's all
I gather that.

Could you not have a ridiculous map with the sport button though?? One that is on the edge of destruction??
G5een is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 46 Old 03-04-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
MarkEJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 91

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by G5een View Post
My God this is confusing
.....which is why I asked originally!

from what I gather all the sport mode does is makes the engine a bit more responsive....

so then by getting a remap, when I push the sport button, it will make the remap more responsive? (so to speak)

Mark
MarkEJD is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 16

Member car:

500 Abarth

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEJD View Post
.....which is why I asked originally!

from what I gather all the sport mode does is makes the engine a bit more responsive....

so then by getting a remap, when I push the sport button, it will make the remap more responsive? (so to speak)

Mark

The remap will be tuned to give you the best the tuner can achieve with the sport button pressed, pointless tuning it with the sport button out as it will show reduced figures!!!

So when you switch off the sport button the ecu will alter a few parameters and run at a reduced power/confort mode.

Pressing the sport button will not give you more power than the tuner will have mapped it for.
Alfafellow is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 46 Old 04-04-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
MarkEJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 91

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfafellow View Post
The remap will be tuned to give you the best the tuner can achieve with the sport button pressed, pointless tuning it with the sport button out as it will show reduced figures!!!

So when you switch off the sport button the ecu will alter a few parameters and run at a reduced power/confort mode.

Pressing the sport button will not give you more power than the tuner will have mapped it for.

its all making a bit more sense now!

Now any recommendations...... I split my time off from work betwen Bracknell, Berks. and Canterbury, Kent if thats any help..!


Regards,
Mark
MarkEJD is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEJD View Post
its all making a bit more sense now!

Now any recommendations...... I split my time off from work betwen Bracknell, Berks. and Canterbury, Kent if thats any help..!


Regards,
Mark
Try Adie at AHM 01252 845717
ALFA TUNER is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 46 Old 04-04-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
MarkEJD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 91

Member car:

147 Ducati Corse

Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Thanks for the recommendation, Alfatuner , much appreciated

Will give Adie at AHM a call on Monday when my boat I work on is in Jersey (as I'm switching onto dayshift then - but I hate switching from nights to days though!)
Hopefully I can get something arranged by the weekend or maybe early next week. I see from the AHM website they aren't too far away from my place in Bracknell too! As soon as I get it done I'll post my results on the forum.

Mark

Last edited by MarkEJD; 04-04-09 at 23:37. Reason: I had to go and do some real work (which admitedly didn't take me long!)
MarkEJD is offline  
kgb
Status: 147 QVD-R
AO Silver Member
 
kgb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bulgaria
County: -
Posts: 2,327
Re: 147 Ducati Corse Remap

Trust AlfaTuner and go for them.
kgb is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
147 , corse , ducati , remap

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome