any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Tuning & Upgrades Discuss performance enhancements for your Alfa Romeo

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 20 Old 18-03-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

heyah , im looking for some1 who can do swap engine,breaks etc. in AR 145 junior ,except autodelta coz its cost 10k... Thanks Michael
kusus is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Back in a Quad
AO Platinum Member
 
OperationAlfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 23,457
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

anything is possible but you'd be silly to try and do this.

The most you would need is a 2.5 to put in a 145 and it has been done before. .

It is by no means an easy job.. You would have to change pretty much everything from the front end.
OperationAlfa is offline  
Status: Back in a Quad
AO Platinum Member
 
OperationAlfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 23,457
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

here it is..

[YOUTUBE]ezodaSGyiIc[/YOUTUBE]
OperationAlfa is offline  
Status: Ultimate Driving Machine my arse
AO Silver Member
 
Jim145's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,043
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Alfisti.net have put a 3.2 GTA engine in a 145, its awesome!
Much easier to put the Fiat Coupe 16V turbo engine in instead though, that virtually drops straight in.
Jim145 is offline  
Status: Busso Power!
AO Silver Member
 
Biscione's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,284

Member car:

147 GTA Q2

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

OMG, that sounds absolutely awesome!

A v6 in a 145 would be pretty much a dream car for me.
Biscione is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,032
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

I think it would be a great project.

I would go the whole hog and fit a 3 or 3.2

If you fit a 2.5 you will be doing around the same amount of work as fitting the 3.2, but the end result won't be as good.
symon is online now  
Status: Ultimate Driving Machine my arse
AO Silver Member
 
Jim145's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,043
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Alfa Romeo Community: alfisti.net
Jim145 is offline  
Status: 1750TBIecusoftware.. done!.40+bhp
AO Silver Member
 
ALFA TUNER's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 3,480

Member car:

various Alfas

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kusus View Post
heyah , im looking for some1 who can do swap engine,breaks etc. in AR 145 junior ,except autodelta coz its cost 10k... Thanks Michael
If you are serious give us a call
ALFA TUNER is offline  
Status: No more GTA
AO Silver Member
 
pcbuild2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 1,496

Member car:

156 JTS

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

heres a thread for you to have a look at the work involved

https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/alfa-...continues.html
pcbuild2k is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
147GTADriver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: -
Posts: 642

Member car:

147 GTA

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by OperationAlfa View Post
here it is..
That's Gary's old car, you spend more time at Clovertech than me don't you!
147GTADriver is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,032
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

There was a guy on the alfa145 forum that had a 3.0 24v V6 stuck in his cloverleaf.

The easiest way IMO would be to get a rear ended GTV and swap over the bits.


How about a 20V turbo 145? I am sure that could be done too. There are more 20V turbo Fiat doner cars than 3 litre GTV's.

The Fiat Hubs are also 4 bolt so you would have to mess around with getting the 5 bolt GTV hubs and Brembos's to fit the 4 bolt 145 hubs etc.
symon is online now  
(Post Link) post #12 of 20 Old 19-03-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

the think is i already swap one engine from 1.4ts to 2.0ts (its very fast ;p, free flow etc.) so its make no sense to swap it to 2.0 16v turbo ( coz i can also fit turbo 2.0 TS @ autdelta its cost 3,5k)and also abt 2.5 V6 coz its same work as with 3.2 V6 . Alfa Tuner im very serious
kusus is offline  
Status: Back in a Quad
AO Platinum Member
 
OperationAlfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 23,457
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

fitting a 3.2 is not as easy as fitting a 2.5, there are a lot of additional changes.
OperationAlfa is offline  
Status: No more GTA
AO Silver Member
 
pcbuild2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 1,496

Member car:

156 JTS

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kusus View Post
the think is i already swap one engine from 1.4ts to 2.0ts (its very fast ;p, free flow etc.) so its make no sense to swap it to 2.0 16v turbo ( coz i can also fit turbo 2.0 TS @ autdelta its cost 3,5k)and also abt 2.5 V6 coz its same work as with 3.2 V6 . Alfa Tuner im very serious
wouldent it be cheaper to get a 16/20v fiat turbo engine as you can get the whole car for around £1500?, cheaper still if you get a rear ended one or an mot fail (under a grand)
pcbuild2k is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 20 Old 19-03-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuild2k View Post
an mot fail (under a grand)
its polish car :P so no worries abt mot , but car its there i mean in uk . anyway I'm still for it to fit 3.2 from gta , or maybe as u wrote 20V turbo from coupe its also 220 bhp , + turbo so more options to get 250 bhp isnt? :>
kusus is offline  
Status: No more GTA
AO Silver Member
 
pcbuild2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 1,496

Member car:

156 JTS

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

yes, shouldent be to dificult to get 250bhp from a 20v turbo

220bhp is alot of power in a car of that size anyway
pcbuild2k is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,032
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcbuild2k View Post
yes, shouldent be to dificult to get 250bhp from a 20v turbo

220bhp is alot of power in a car of that size anyway
It's is easy to get 250-260bhp from an otherwise standard 20V Turbo engine. Just a chip, different boost controller and colder plugs will do the trick.

It will also be far more economical than a 3.2 V6.

I can get 30mpg + with not a lot of effort.

Like I said before you can also use the Brembo brakes and Fiat hubs on the 145, as well as the suspension struts Anti roll bars etc...

The wheels will need making bigger then 15" though for the Brembo's to fit.

Last edited by symon; 19-03-09 at 18:10.
symon is online now  
CPH
Status: -
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Essex
Posts: 253

Member car:

Alfa 33 16v

Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kusus View Post
heyah , im looking for some1 who can do swap engine,breaks etc. in AR 145 junior ,except autodelta coz its cost 10k... Thanks Michael
I know Lloyd from Clovertech has done a couple of them. It came to about 8k.
CPH is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 20 Old 22-03-09 Thread Starter
Status: -
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

hey gusy , thanks for replayin . Finally ill fit 2.0 20V turbo from coupe , + gt28R , and new intercooler from evo, to get about 300 bhp when project be done , ill send u pic and movie

thanks again , regards michael
kusus is offline  
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,032
Re: any1 can fit 3.2 v6 from gta to 145 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kusus View Post
hey gusy , thanks for replayin . Finally ill fit 2.0 20V turbo from coupe , + gt28R , and new intercooler from evo, to get about 300 bhp when project be done , ill send u pic and movie

thanks again , regards michael
Sounds like a plan.

Have a look on www.fccuk.org/forum for fiat coupe's and information with regards to tuning etc.
symon is online now  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Supported Alfa Romeo Models > Technical & Vehicle Assistance > Tuning & Upgrades

Tags
145 , any1 , fit , gta

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome