Upgraded to El Capitan now need more memory - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 43 Old 16-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
Upgraded to El Capitan now need more memory

What the title says, need to go from 4 to 8 gb of ddr memory to improve the performance of my Mac.

How much do we think my local premium reseller will quote me for this job. Suggestions below please.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
(Post Link) post #2 of 43 Old 16-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
Nobody dared eh

The premium reseller has recommended I buy a solid state hard drive from Amazon (£99.99) and they will fit it for.... wait for it....



£137.50p




£237.49p... Errrr, I'll put up with a slightly slower Mac thanks

Last edited by AlfaDrivingFan; 16-03-16 at 16:53.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Zoo
Status: TCT Changed my life!
AO Silver Member
 
Zoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 4,868
Garage
I chucked some second hand memory in mine... £8. HD was fine with it.

Job jobbed.
Zoo is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

Is it a MacBook?
There are probably plenty of guides out there to DIY.
AlfaJack is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,503

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Eh? You need more memory, so they're suggesting upgraded storage?
TheGrimJeeper likes this.
bazza is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

If you have an iMac it's just a case of removing the panel at the underneath/bottom of the screen and either adding to or replacing modules.

You will have to check on the apple website to see if your machine will accept more memory.
Verbout is offline  
Status: Bye Daffy Cat
AO Platinum Member
 
Keithy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 37,419
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
upgraded to El Capitan
How can you say that and keep a straight face? Are you getting confused with "La Bamba"?


...and WOT Bazza said.


....and what price are you saying, the £137 or the £237?




....and have you been on the nip again
TheGrimJeeper likes this.
Keithy is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,413
Garage
Is Faff Cat applying for the position of Daft Cat


Recent posts would suggest that he is :NUTTER:


Going forward I suggest Faff Cat be known as Faft Cat :EVIL:


* *
David P is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 43 Old 19-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
They gave me some spiel about the standard mechanical disk(?) on a 2011 MacBook Pro wasn't fast enough, I didn't need memory I needed a solid state disk ?

Being a know nothing on these things I decided to do the smart thing and do nothing until you lot had a say.

The £237.49 figure was the cost of the new solid state disk from [cough]Ebay[/cough] (£99.99) plus the cost of fitting (£137.50) I feel my wallet is being molested by this amount.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,503

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Well fitting an SSD will certainly speed up disc access, so start up of the computer, and loading up some programs mostly. But it won't make a difference to overall performance of programs you're running.
bazza is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Have you cleaned the cache lately?

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=GBsrNS2DSlc

Or repaired permissions via Disc Utiliy?

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=BkL72j_CF4c
Verbout is offline  
Status: Bye Daffy Cat
AO Platinum Member
 
Keithy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 37,419
Failing all that ^^^ technical tosh clean it up with a quick cycle in the dishwasher
Keithy is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keithy View Post
Failing all that ^^^ technical tosh clean it up with a quick cycle in the dishwasher
It's not tosh, cheeky twart, it's a toshiba.
Verbout is offline  
Zoo
Status: TCT Changed my life!
AO Silver Member
 
Zoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 4,868
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
They gave me some spiel about the standard mechanical disk(?) on a 2011 MacBook Pro wasn't fast enough, I didn't need memory I needed a solid state disk ?
Well, thats a load of testies... as i'm typing this on my 2011 Macbook pro. I've upped my RAM. Thats all its still plenty quick even with a fairly full HD...

on another note were flogging my wifes 2012 Macbook Pro if anyone wants it? pm me
AlfaDrivingFan likes this.
Zoo is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 43 Old 19-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoo View Post
Well, thats a load of testies... as i'm typing this on my 2011 Macbook pro. I've upped my RAM. Thats all its still plenty quick even with a fairly full HD...

on another note were flogging my wifes 2012 Macbook Pro if anyone wants it? pm me
How much did you up the RAM by Zoo? My initial thought was to double it.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
How much did you up the RAM by Zoo? My initial thought was to double it.
Apple suggest that for the best performance you fill both memory slots, installing an equal memory module in each slot.

https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201165
AlfaDrivingFan likes this.
Verbout is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
That's the same with almost any system

They should be matched too. (same brand/spec.)
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Zoo
Status: TCT Changed my life!
AO Silver Member
 
Zoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 4,868
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
How much did you up the RAM by Zoo? My initial thought was to double it.
I upped mine to 8gb. I read somewhere that a mac will accept 16gb with no issues at all! ill see if i can find the webpage!
Zoo is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 43 Old 22-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoo View Post
I upped mine to 8gb. I read somewhere that a mac will accept 16gb with no issues at all! ill see if i can find the webpage!
I think I will try upgrading to 8gb ddr ram Did you do it yourself or did you 'get a man in' to do it? Looks simple enough to DIY it.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

It's really easy replacing memory, see the tutorial, there are loads on YouTube.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=v4jKSDiD2WM

Have you cleaned it?
Verbout is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,503

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Just make sure you use the right type of glue.
bazza is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Prefer tie wraps or baling twine.
Verbout is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 43 Old 22-03-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,634
would a couple of nails do it ?
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Bye Daffy Cat
AO Platinum Member
 
Keithy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 37,419
Yes, as long as they are copper so conduct elec-trickery OK
Keithy is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,335
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

No, no, no, you don't want something that conducts, you need a good insulater.

Porridge is your best friend when dealing with computers.

Ready Brek at a push.
Verbout is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
capitan , memory , upgraded

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome