Mac OS X and Google Chrome - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 06-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,632
Mac OS X and Google Chrome

Getting a message every time I open the Chrome browser saying that soon they will not be supporting Mac OS X versions 10.6, 10.7 or 10.8. Naturally mine is 10.7.5 Are they trying to push me into the hands of Safari !?!
AlfaDrivingFan is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: skint!
AO Silver Member
 
cannotstop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Ireland
County: Dublin
Posts: 1,493
Garage
Why would you not want to use Safari ?
And why are you on 10.7 ??
cannotstop is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

10.7.5 is Lion, that's an old OS in relative terms, we are now on 10.11.3, El Capitan.

Google won't support old operating systems indefinitely as Microsoft won't support their own old software.

Why don't you upgrade?
Verbout is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Applegate!
Verbout is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 12 Old 07-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,632
I always assumed upgrading the OS X was an enormous PiTA
AlfaDrivingFan is online now  
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,879
I avoided a few updates as all the reviews I seemed to see for OS X updates had loads of negative reviews - but then I got all brave, installed an extra 2gb of RAM (so now I have 4gb in a 2008 iMac) and hit the update button....

All simple enough - I went from various Leopards and Lions through a Yosemite and ended up on the latest (El Capitan I think?). No issues.

If I recall back a few years, I think I did let one update go so long that I couldn't do it anymore and I had to call Apple who apparently "verified" that this was a Bona Fide error on my part (I think that was for a Lion to a Leopard or vice versa) and then gave me a code to download the update..... No idea what that was all about.

Anyway - now I keep always up to date and haven't had any significant issues. (I think iPhoto got "downgraded" in a recent release.. at least it isn't as good as it was)

I never have Safari crashes on my iMac. It's far more reliable than IE10/11 at work, which seems to have all sorts of issues/complaints from websites that don't like it.

We've banned Google Chrome at work, and also advise customers who try to use it with our websites to move to something else. I've no idea of the validity of the claims but our IT guys reckon it's hard work to keep up with Chrome as they seem to have 20 releases per year and we spend more time validating versions with customers than we do on just asking them to change to Safari or IE.
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

The only issue I find with updating you're OS is sometimes your peripherals stop working.

I had such issues with my HP printer until HP pulled their finger out and updated the drivers, but as I've reported before, it was a temperamental piece of sheite anyway. It's now landfill.

I know a member of the family who was given an old Mac that upgraded to El Capitan with no issues, went through about three OS to update.
Verbout is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 12 Old 07-02-16 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,632
I got brave like Fred

I just upgraded to El Capitan

Version 10.11.3 now :smug:

It was very easy and everything apart from iPhoto is working fine.
AlfaDrivingFan is online now  
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
It was very easy and everything apart from iPhoto is working fine.
Apparently you can still use iPhoto (the application is still there) but Photo has replaced it. Not sure why. It's no better (or worse) really than iPhoto - just different. An odd sort of upgrade......
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

If you opt to use Photo instead of iPhoto, I'm sure it gave you the option when you upgraded, you will find all your iPhoto events migrate over and are in the left side pane of Photo.

Photo does not create events like iPhoto which I preferred.
Verbout is offline  
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,947
The only problem I have with El Capitan is that Carbon Copy Cloner is no longer bootable.

There is probably a fix but I haven't got around to looking for it yet.


Edit - doh - I am an idiot (not news).

I clone both mine and Liz's MacBooks to a 1TB partitioned hard drive. In the past when I went to change the startup disc with the hard drive inserted it would give me the choice of the computer hard drive, Liz backup or Paul backup. I'd just click the one I wanted and off I went.

The latest version of CCC has the same choice but nothing happened when I clicked to change. I've only just noticed that it now has an enabling lock on it which was not there before. Grrrrr

Seen an offensive/spam post? Report it! Click the or button next to the post.
AO Rules - AO Gallery - AO Classified adverts - AO Club - AO Traders

Last edited by PaulR; 07-02-16 at 17:14.
PaulR is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
chrome , google , mac

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome