BT Broadband Problem - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 2Likes
  • 1 Post By biggreenzebra
  • 1 Post By 100th_Idiot
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 22-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,921

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

BT Broadband Problem

Need a solution please...

Got one BT wall socket.....phone can work connected to this separately no problem...broadband (via BT's filter adapter) can also work separately too.

However if i try to connect both via the BT filter adapter which is connected to the wall socket (which BT say i should do !! ....... i can only get the broadband to work !!!

What am i doing wrong ??

The BT filter adapter has a telephone port and an ethernet port

Please help....
ronan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Process of elimination:

Try a different phone if you can
Try a different filter. They aren't expensive.

Micro Filter for BT / Talk Talk: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics
100th_Idiot is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 22-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,921

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100th_Idiot View Post
Process of elimination:

Try a different phone if you can
Try a different filter. They aren't expensive.

Micro Filter for BT / Talk Talk: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics
Thanks

What i can't understand is why can they both work separately via the filter but only broadband when both plugged in at the same time ??

Last edited by ronan; 22-12-15 at 18:37.
ronan is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

If the filter is not doing it's filtering job then that will banjax it.
100th_Idiot is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 11 Old 22-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,921

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100th_Idiot View Post
If the filter is not doing it's filtering job then that will banjax it.
Here's a question....the broadband came with 2 filters.....we have another phone wall socket upstairs in use.....does a filter have to put on that one too...and could this (lack of) filter be causing the problem ??
ronan is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

I thought the filter was only needed where the broadband was plugged in. Won't do any harm to filter the other phone socket as well.

I would start by unplugging the second phone. See if that makes a difference.

If not unplug 1st phone and replace with second phone.

If that does not work remove filter and replace with spare filter.

Or you could start with the filter swap first just to see if that is a quick fix.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Ignore that.

BT say filter for everything that is plugged in.

Why you need ADSL filters (microfilters) | BT
100th_Idiot is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 11 Old 22-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,921

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100th_Idiot View Post
Ignore that.

BT say filter for everything that is plugged in.

Why you need ADSL filters (microfilters) | BT
Thanks 100th

Will try tomorrow...it's down in my mum's house...i am Virgin Media man here so no fiddling about with telephone sockets for me.

Thanks again...keep u posted

Ronan
ronan is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
You need a filter everywhere there is a telephone (or fax machine or things like telephone port on Sky box).
You do NOT need a filter on a socket where the only thing plugged in is your router.

As others have said sounds like a faulty filter. Easily broken by dropping etc
TheGrimJeeper likes this.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 11 Old 23-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,921

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Oops...mea culpa !!

I had put the ethernet cable in the WAN port on the BT Hub as opposed to the ASDL port.....all sorted now...what a dope.

Thanks for all your help

Dumbo Ronan
ronan is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Glad it's sorted.
ronan likes this.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
broadband , problem

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome