Finally got W10? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 5Likes
  • 1 Post By bazza
  • 1 Post By VO2Max
  • 1 Post By 100th_Idiot
  • 1 Post By Poolegan
  • 1 Post By TheGrimJeeper
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 21 Old 05-11-15 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Help Finally got W10?

Thanks to 100 up.

Question: Have I got to pay to use Firefox as my chosen Browser, or as ever have I misunderstood what I need to do to use it?
zulu ferret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,495

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

No payment involved. If it isn't already on your computer, you should be able to just go to Firefox's webpage to download it.
zulu ferret likes this.
bazza is offline  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
And if it is on your computer Zed, you might have to update it to work properly with W10?

This is the set-up I have, it works pretty well.

(And a useful plug-in is NoScript, a controllable way to stop pop-ups and other crap)
zulu ferret likes this.
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Happy to hear the media copy worked ZF.
zulu ferret likes this.
100th_Idiot is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 21 Old 05-11-15 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Thanks all for the tips and help.:

Now all I have to do is shake my old head rather vigorously and see if I can get the old brain cells to sort this new fangled system out and get it working as it should.

It's a realistic fact that the older one gets the more difficult it is to come to terms with any changes in life. :

Last edited by zulu ferret; 08-11-15 at 15:34.
zulu ferret is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 21 Old 06-11-15 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
All good at the time of writing, in fact I think I may get to like W10 with use?

If it gets messed up though, well I expect I'll be back to cursing and moaning about this b****y machine
zulu ferret is offline  
Status: Comfortably numb
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,891

Member car:

147 1.6 Sport

Just been having major problems with 10. After loading it at launch the stupid thing claimed that it couldn't find the start menu and cortana and said that it would try to find them next time I logged in, offering one option - to log out - and so a frustrating loop began, cos it still couldn't find the missing bits. Knowledgeable friend eventually took my machine back to factory setting. 10 was then reinstalled using a disc rather than download which worked for a couple of months, then the same problem reoccured and the disc reload wouldn't work. 45 minutes on the Microsft chat facilty achieved nothing. A similar amount of time on the helpline ended with the machine worse than before. Microsoft did offer a paying subscription to sort it out!

I have ended up doing another factory reset followed by all the nause of reloading software, favourites etc. Microsoft then emailed me for feedback. I normally can't be bothered, but this time I did telling them what I really thought of their "service" and that my next computer would be a Mac. I only bought this machine in April and it has been temperamental from the outset. Had I known then what I know now I would have gone for the Mac.

I am now back using 8 until I pluck up the courage to go for 10 again.
zulu ferret likes this.

I am a man of simple tastes, I am quite satisfied with the best. (Oscar Wilde)
Poolegan is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,495

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

I occcasionally have the 'no start menu or cortana' thing too. When it goes back to the log on screen, use the controls in the bottom corner to re-start instead, seems to fix it.

Every time I've had that happen, it has then finished installing updates during that restart, so I suspect that's the cause.
bazza is offline  
Status: pothole avoidance score - 9 out of 10
AO Silver Member
 
Laptop_Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,047
Garage
Don't be afraid if it starts acting up and going haywire in the few weeks after installation.

Once it does the main installation it tries to be clever by updating drivers and this is where incompatibility arrises.

Usually the start menu crashing is caused by it being halfway thorough an update and people panic thinking the worst. Obviously you cant press the shut down option but what you can do is CTRL-ALT-DEL click the Task manager and run 'shutdown -r -o -f -t 00' which will force windows to restart into its advanced menu where you can either start windows again or troubleshoot\restore the system.

After a few restarts and shut downs its normally OK...it may take a while sometimes to restart this is because it is finishing updates in the background (although it doesnt tell you what is going on unlike Win7\8).

We did have a problem with a Dell N5050 which went black as it went into Windows 10 and it was an incompatibility between it and the Intel HD 3000 which is built into i3\i5 CPU's.
The customer was desperate to have windows 10 (even though we recommended him to go back to windows 7).
After alot of trial and error we found that updating the BIOS to the latest version fixed the problem.

...Worth trying if you are having trouble

2002 156 Selespeed Sportwagon|Koni FSD Dampers|Eibach Pro Springs|Fully Powerflexed Front & Rear|Eibach Sports Stabiliser ARB's|Lightweight Flywheel|Lighweight Crank Pulley|Colombo & Bariani Cams|Ported by Peak Alfa|Custom Remap by Gus|Wiechers Aluminium Strut Brace|GTA Uprights & Brembo 330mm Conversion|276mm GTA Rear's|GTA Steering Rack |Custom K&N Intake Pipe & Induction|Brand new Gearbox/Actuator|Quaife LSD|CF2 Decat Manifolds|Supersprint Centre Section|CSC Duplex Exhaust|GTA Interior
Laptop_Matt is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

The no start menu is a known bug with W10 and had been present since the preview versions. I have had it twice. Bazza pointed to using the power down from the log in screen to fix it. In my case I had to use the advanced option and boot into safe mode. Then restart from there. Shocking that this serious by still exists.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: Comfortably numb
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 3,891

Member car:

147 1.6 Sport

All good info thanks!
Poolegan is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Was going to dump the old Acer media PC down in the "cave" but thought I'd
update to W10 first.

Had to create a mediadisk USB as it refused to install from Windows update.

All working.


So then, Windows 10, eh?

Totally useless for a media PC or touch screen.
90s throwback StartButton again. Why should I have to
go the bottom left of the screen to invoke anything? FFS.
Pandering to luddites.


And they've nixed Windows Media Center which was quite nice.


What a massive step backwards. How sad.
zulu ferret likes this.

Last edited by TheGrimJeeper; 30-01-16 at 19:56.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Just put Kodi on instead of Media Centre.

They nixed it on Win 8 BTW unless you sought it out to manually install.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Yeah, you had to get a key for Media Center W8.

11 quid for the Microsoft DVD player app?
hahahahahahahahahaha
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: ...zzzZZZzzz...
AO Member
 
Tony_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 534
Garage

Member car:

159 JTDm Lusso

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
Totally useless for a media PC or touch screen.
90s throwback StartButton again. Why should I have to
go the bottom left of the screen to invoke anything? FFS.
I see someone hasn't found Tablet Mode
Tony_S is offline  
Status: I used to be Red now I'm Blue
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
PapaSmurf's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1451
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Perth & Kinross, UK
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 4,510
Garage

Member car:

Stelvio Milano

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_S View Post
I see someone hasn't found Tablet Mode
One also hasn't found "Use Full Start Screen"
PapaSmurf is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8CRED View Post
One also hasn't found "Use Full Start Screen"
Have a look at this
stuart1714 is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
"Upgraded" The wonderful Asus Vivotab transformer.

It's now schite.

W10 is garbage in so-called tablet mode.

The Luddites have won the day on this one.

How sad.


Feels likw Windows XP with a touch screen.

Pft.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,102

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

Was working away on the wife's laptop and all of a sudden the "upgrade" started! Not a great thing to do at 4.30pm on a weekday when you are using a download limited mobile link.


And there was me thinking it was an opt in upgrade but reading online, they changed it over the last week to a required update!


Yet to have a good play but on first glance will probably make the wife's life slightly easier!
Alfamack is offline  
Status: Thinking about a Scirrocco
AO Platinum Member
 
Starkers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brighton.
County: Good old Sussex by the sea
Posts: 12,839

Member car:

The train :(

Today work gave me an HP Zbook14 with Windows 10. It's very early days but so far it's a doddle to use. I do have Edge installed as a browser but it took me less than 20 minutes of using it to abandon it in favour of Internet Explorer. Oh and the typeface is not as clear / sharp as it should be either on the laptop or when used with a docking station and two monitors. The HP 8470p produces a much sharper image. I'll talk to Mr Tech when he's next in.
Starkers is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Edge is rubbish. Are we in 1996 again?

And yes it does all look very low-res
the default fonts are also from the 90s
it would seem.

All the nice gestures commands from 8 are now gone.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
finally , w10

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome