IP issues? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 16 Old 23-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,489

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

IP issues?

Whenever we use our Blu-ray player (Sony BDP-S3100), even if we don't use a function which specifically uses the wireless network, it almost always causes issues with the wireless connections of everything else on our network. My main computer, for instance, will claim to be connected to the network still, but with limited connectivity (although attempting to bring up the web control for the router fails, so I suspect it is not connected at all.)

Slightly similarly, our printer occasionally plays up, claiming it is connected to the network, but nothing will print - and running the ink monitor on any connected computer fails to bring up any info.

I wondered if it was a conflict, but giving various devices static IPs has not helped.

Any other ideas?

Seen an offensive/spam post? Report it! Click the or button next to the post.
AO Rules - AO Gallery - AO Classified adverts - AO Club - AO Traders

"Human beings, who are almost unique in having the ability to learn from the experience of others, are also remarkable for their apparent disinclination to do so." - Douglas Adams


"You know, sometimes the world seems like a pretty mean place."
"That's why animals are so soft and huggy."
- Calvin and Hobbes

To err is human, to moderate ursine.
bazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,439

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Some routers are just crap. Have you checked if there's a firmware update available for it?
Paddy OPlastic is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Fixed IP addresses should cure ip clashes , but you've tried that....


Router print servers don't support monitoring software.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Is the bd player on latest firmware?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 16 Old 23-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,489

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

BD player definitely on latest firmware. Pretty sure router (Homehub 3) is too, but I'll double check that. I had wondered whether to switch back to my pre-BT router. I hadn't had it long, and had bought a relatively good one (N300 possibly - can't remember for sure, it's up the loft somewhere.) But it feels like that would be a major faff.

I don't think there is a router print server - it's just a printer than can connect via wifi. I may be misunderstanding how that tech works though. Certainly, when the printer is working correctly, I can bring up the monitoring window and see how much ink is left.
bazza is offline  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,439

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Certainly my Yoga 2 would upset one of my wireless routers before it upgraded its firmware - now all is well. I found the router in a skip and use it to extend coverage in the house so it's a bit old and ropey.

If you have another router to try then it would be useful to be able to eliminate the router as the culprit.
Paddy OPlastic is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
In consumer level kit your wifi fabric is integrated with a software bridge not a router, it bridges the wifi adaptor and physical nics with a virtual router that runs in memory on the device, its cheap and requires very little hardware but isn't very good at error handling hence why consumer devices need rebooting so often, its not the hardware that fails, its the software.

There's also dhcp and a plethora of other services running as well that can be poorly written or implemented and WiFi can be affected by so many things.

Have you tried changing the wifi network type i.e turn off n and see if it works fine just on g?

Nero Fuoco 147 Lusso - Bianco Nuvola 147 GTA - Carbonio Brera SV - Azzurro Le Mans GT 1600 Junior
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 16 Old 23-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,489

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

I have not!

DO I do that just with the Router controls? Or do I need to change it at all devices too? If the former, that sounds like a nice easy first attempt. I like easy.
bazza is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
If your bd player has the option change it there, see what happens
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: You're welcome
AO Member
 
jaydentaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Newcastle
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 422

Member car:

Giulietta MA 170

Consider changing your wifi channel.
jaydentaku is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,101

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

Get some good old don10 cable and wire it up , like we used to in the good ol' days.
Alfamack is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 16 Old 24-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,489

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Would you believe, I've just rechecked my connections and realised that I do have it wired to the router via ethernet cable. I wonder if the issue was that it was trying to use both and confusing the router as it tried to assign the IP address twice?

Will do some experimenting, see if the problem persists.
bazza is offline  
Status: You're welcome
AO Member
 
jaydentaku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Newcastle
County: Tyne and Wear
Posts: 422

Member car:

Giulietta MA 170

no, your wifi card and ethernet card will be assigned two different IP's.
jaydentaku is offline  
Status: Constantly Nagging Lincolnshire Members !
Regional Support
For Lincolnshire - AOL
 
Nige005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Boston, Lincs
Posts: 16,294
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfamack View Post
Get some good old don10 cable and wire it up , like we used to in the good ol' days.

A blast from the past, nothing like sticking bits of steel wire into yer finger ends !

Must be miles of the stuff still lying just under the ground of airfields etc.

I don't miss it.
Nige005 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
I agree with Ghosty. The BT Homehub is a useless piece of crap. Even a netgear n300 is infinitely better and that's by no means a good router.
If you can wire the BD player - use home plugs
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 16 Old 28-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,489

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Using the BD player with the wired connection now instead - and I think it's made the difference. Hard to tell for sure, as the problem was somewhat intermittent.
bazza is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
issues

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome