Google Earth co-ordinates vs Garmin - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Paddy OPlastic
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 5 Old 09-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,881
Google Earth co-ordinates vs Garmin

Maybe I missed the memo where everyone else seemed to know this - but the format for entering Long/Lat co-ordinates into Garmin is different from the format displayed by Google Earth.

This is not good. It's particularly not good in that the different format does NOT mean that what you enter gets rejected, oh no.... it means that it gets accepted but they point to a different place.

What a terrific feature! The sat nav device that you only need when you've no idea where you are going has the ability to accept exactly the precise numbers for long and lat that Google earth provides - but interprets them completely differently.
FredDibnah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
They should be the same.


Are you sure this isn't just an issue of
using decimal degrees or hrs,mins,secs?
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 5 Old 09-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,881
I've no idea to be honest.

All I know is that I was on my way to a location with a google earth printout and a set of long/lat co-ordinates.

I put those long/lat co-ords into my Garmin and it accepted them quite happily and sent me off to somewhere that was around 30 miles from where I needed to be.

When I finally got a new map emailed to me and got to the right place they all said "oh yes - Garmin has a different setup for co-ordinates than Google"......
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Post an example.......
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,465

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

You can set the coordinate system your Garmin PND uses under Units and Time -> Position Format. Google maps uses WGS84.
FredDibnah likes this.
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
coordinates , earth , garmin , google

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome