Wireless to LAN - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 02-01-15 Thread Starter
Status: Alfisti
AO Silver Member
 
Joe90GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gloucestershire
Posts: 3,255
Wireless to LAN

Hi all - I want to move my Talktalk router back to the master BT socket which is upstairs and run everything wirelessly from there - however I use both my downstairs TV's to watch Amazon prime etc but they are not wireless and are plugged in to the router via LAN cables at the mo.What would be the best way to get the TV's connected up without buying expensive dongles (one of the TV's wont take a dongle anyway).
Another option might be to leave the router where it is but run a super insulated cable from the master socket - but its a long run (15m) including a section outside - does such a cable exist?
Reason for asking this is the router keeps dropping the connection but works perfectly when next to the master socket so i have to assume there are too many losses through the long cable
Thanks
Joe90GT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,453

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Ethernet over mains.
Paddy OPlastic is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
+1 For Powerline Ethernet.

I used TPLink kit very effectively for exactly that application.

You can even get one that'll give you a 2nd stronger wireless network
downstairs too.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
+1

Look at the Devolo range. There is a starter kit that incorporates a switch and AP in one box.
I use some in the reverse way to your proposed use. Router in my office -> Homeplug adapter -> mains -> Homeplug switch/AP behind TV. I run the TV and media players wired and the AP is used for phones and tablets etc
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: ...zzzZZZzzz...
AO Member
 
Tony_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 534
Garage

Member car:

159 JTDm Lusso

I used one of these Belkin N300 Wireless Range Extender | Maplin

Connects to the main router via wireless and gives you 4 wired ports with the bonus that, because of where mine is situated, it gives me wifi in the garden
Tony_S is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 12 Old 02-01-15 Thread Starter
Status: Alfisti
AO Silver Member
 
Joe90GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gloucestershire
Posts: 3,255
Cool - thanks for the ideas - looks like I've got a solution
Joe90GT is offline  
Status: Powered by coal and steam
AO Gold Member
 
EVEL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: England
County: West Midlands
Posts: 9,808

Member car:

alph a ramayo

We use the mains thing for our youview box, works a treat
EVEL is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 12 Old 08-01-15 Thread Starter
Status: Alfisti
AO Silver Member
 
Joe90GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gloucestershire
Posts: 3,255
In the end I bought a long RJ11 Cat5e cable and it works a treat - increased speed and no more drops - to celebrate I bought an Amazon Fire TV - just a brilliant piece of kit
Joe90GT is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Hope you bought external grade cat5 cable if the run goes outside. If not then my tip is to get a suitable length of old hose and run the external bit through that making sure that there is no way for water to enter either end. Silicon.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 12 Old 09-01-15 Thread Starter
Status: Alfisti
AO Silver Member
 
Joe90GT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gloucestershire
Posts: 3,255
Thanks - it is external grade - amazing how difference it makes
Joe90GT is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
The home plugs are very good these days - much better than wireless - but you can't beat a twisted pair!
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,102

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by biggreenzebra View Post
The home plugs are very good these days - much better than wireless - but you can't beat a twisted pair!
Twisted pair these days is nuch better than the Don10 I used years ago.
Alfamack is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
lan , wireless

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome