Sky Boxes - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 25 Old 16-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Sky Boxes

I currently have a Sky+ and a standard sky box.

I'm thinking of buying a Sky HD box second hand, putting that in the main room, and moving the Sky+ to the conservatory to replace the Sky box.

Is there any reason that plan wouldn't work? Any complications about swapping viewing cards or anything?

I know that the second one will lose the ability to record a different channel to what is being watched with only one feed.
bazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
You can loop the antenna so that you can at least record channels that are on the same polarisation...
Ant Out->Ant In of the same box.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
PR
Status: -
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
PR's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 51
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Middlesbrough, UK
Posts: 7,624
IIRC when I tried to run the Sky+ box with one feed (the other I plugged into a Humax HD box) occasionally it would say no signal, it was as if it was using the input at random?

If you want Sky HD try looking at topcashback or quidco.. I ended up upgrading to Sky HD and got 60 cash back, so basically paid for the first year of HD...
PR is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
The viewing card needs activating to the box. The HD box will bring you free to air HD channels but if you want any Sky content to be HD then you will have to upgrade the subscription.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 25 Old 16-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Cheers. As you say, I had to pair the card - which didn't work via the web page, but a live chat assistant did it for me with little problem.

Now to do the one in the conservatory, and doubtless have to speak to them again!
bazza is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 25 Old 16-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

OK, next daft question. Is there something you can do so the HD channels you have appear in place of their SD equivalents?
I'm very used to the order the channels work in, I don't want BBC to be 141 instead of 101!
bazza is offline  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,462

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazza View Post
OK, next daft question. Is there something you can do so the HD channels you have appear in place of their SD equivalents?
I'm very used to the order the channels work in, I don't want BBC to be 141 instead of 101!
That's not possible. You can put channels in your favourites to make them easier to find.

I've just noticed the catch-up message for Dave: "Missed something on Dave? Catch up before we repeat it again." I like that.
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
(Post Link) post #8 of 25 Old 28-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

I like it when spammers post directly into a mods thread. Makes things easier.
bazza is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paddy OPlastic View Post
That's not possible. You can put channels in your favourites to make them easier to find.

I've just noticed the catch-up message for Dave: "Missed something on Dave? Catch up before we repeat it again." I like that.
On my in-laws new Sky+ HD box (looks the same as ours) 101 is Beeb 1HD and 102 is Beeb 2HD. I am going to phone Skyand see if we can make ours like that.

I didn't check any others as yet but will do shortly.
AlfaJack is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

On the later boxes there is a single LNB mode in the settings so you do not have any trouble with only one feed.

On older boxes you had to setup a 24/7 dummy recording to block out the empty receiver!
AlfaJack is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 25 Old 28-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaJack View Post
On my in-laws new Sky+ HD box (looks the same as ours) 101 is Beeb 1HD and 102 is Beeb 2HD. I am going to phone Skyand see if we can make ours like that.

I didn't check any others as yet but will do shortly.
I succumbed, and ordered the HD pack - doing so has acheived exactly what you mention there - all the HD channels which are otherwise identical to their SD version have replaced them in the listings.

HD channels which are not identical - so BBC 1 HD for instance - have stayed in their original placement.

As a side note, a few minutes after doing that I rang them back again and said that in hindsight I was a bit worried about how much my subscription now was - got them to knock a fiver off a month for the next year.
bazza is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
I bet even with 5 quid off they're still scalping you.

The sooner we get VOD/PAYG direct from the studios and cut out
these shister middlemen "broadcasters" the better.

Last edited by TheGrimJeeper; 29-12-14 at 11:46. Reason: studios
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 25 Old 28-12-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Absolutely, but the price of convenience, eh?
bazza is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
I bet even with 5 quid off they're still scalping you.

The sooner we get VOD/PAYG direct from the studios and cut out
these shister middlemen "broadcasters" the better.
I don't think that would work for the majority of people, the middlemen provide content from numerous sources in an easy to digest format.

The only thing I despise about commercial ftv is the adverts, I'd pay not to have them.

The fact you have to pay for sky and you still get adverts (on their channels) irks me somewhat.
GhostyDog is offline  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
That's why SkyTV makes 7.6Bn a year.

Subscription
Adverts during and at junction of programmes
Sponsorship of programmes too (this programme brought to you by...)
 
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
fredzedex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 2,058
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
You can loop the antenna so that you can at least record channels that are on the same polarisation...
Ant Out->Ant In of the same box.

Pretty sure you can't do that with Sky boxes. May be possible with a Generic satellite receiver but not a Sky one.

As an aside,the new Sky + HD box has no RF output so if your running another tv from it somewhere in the house you'll need an adaptor called an I.O. Link. They're pretty unreliable in my experience.......

Fred
fredzedex is offline  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,462

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazza View Post
I succumbed, and ordered the HD pack - doing so has acheived exactly what you mention there - all the HD channels which are otherwise identical to their SD version have replaced them in the listings.

HD channels which are not identical - so BBC 1 HD for instance - have stayed in their original placement.

As a side note, a few minutes after doing that I rang them back again and said that in hindsight I was a bit worried about how much my subscription now was - got them to knock a fiver off a month for the next year.
Aha. We don't have the HD option. I consider it an utter rip-off. And why don't they hide the HD channels we can't see?

Like GhostyDog I also object to paying Sky and suffering ads on their channels. You are very lucky in the UK to have the BBC.
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Are you too far away in Cork, to enjoy a bit of 'leakage'? I guess so.
 
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,462

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by VO2Max View Post
Are you too far away in Cork, to enjoy a bit of 'leakage'? I guess so.
Fortunately we do get BBC 1-4 on Sky and cable TV. Channel 4 too and that's a localised version with Irish ads. The ITV channels and Channel 5 can be received on Sky if you manually tune them in but the schedules don't appear in the EPG and you can't record them.

I don't know why the BBC permits us to watch their programmes. Long may it last and a hearty thank you for paying for it.
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Hopefully the BBC are getting some kind of payment for supplying a feed? If not, I want a rebate!
 
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,462

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by VO2Max View Post
Hopefully the BBC are getting some kind of payment for supplying a feed? If not, I want a rebate!
I don't think they do. Perhaps it's part of the Good Friday Agreement!

If they do cut us off then I'd happily pay to get it back if that were an option. In fact I would willingly sell my house and all its contents to help the BBC.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4lzS8yW8INA

I think Tata4Now gets his Beeb fix on-line, presumably using the iPlayer with a VPN. I may ask him about that at some point.
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Yup VPN here.

You should be able to get FreeSat in Ireland:

http://www.ukfree.tv/extras/satellite_footprints

Humax are the receivers/recorders to
go for.

TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,462

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
Yup VPN here.

You should be able to get FreeSat in Ireland:

http://www.ukfree.tv/extras/satellite_footprints

Humax are the receivers/recorders to
go for.

Yes we could get FreeSat no problem but paying for Irish Sky is just about worthwhile.

I'm more interested in the VPN you use to get iPlayer and ITV Player. Is it corporate or do you pay for it?
Paddy OPlastic is online now  
(Post Link) post #24 of 25 Old 01-01-15 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,517

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

My sister gets the normal Sky package in Austria - albeit I don't think Sky are aware that their box isn't in the UK. So the limitation would appear not to be geographical (presumably as long as the relevant satellite is above the horizon).
bazza is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Sky aren't on the beam they shifted into the
Atlantic as it's an encrypted service and so
can be said to be geographically restricted.
(Although this is openly abused.)

The reason free-to-air channels like the Beeb
have used the shifted beam is so they can
tell media rights holders they've made efforts to
not transmit outside of their geographical borders.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
boxes , sky

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome