Any BIM software Guru's on the site? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 9 Old 26-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Married
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
braddersR's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 650
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 42,781
Hmmm Any BIM software Guru's on the site?

As the title states, any Building Information Modeling experts on the site?
braddersR is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: always makes me smile
AO Member
 
markies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 907
Not an expert but have a reasonable understanding. BIM is a methodology and as such BIM software doesn't actually exist in it's own right.

What BIM level are you aiming for?
markies is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Designbuilder is a decent package for some energy simulation scenario's and has some decent interoperability with other packages via gbXML.

I supported it for a number of years at a FM company primarily in DEC and EPC scenarios. Good software with decent support and integrated the uk gov energy apps which at the time were little more than a spreadsheet that was parsed through some sort of proprietary sampling engine that produced the Certs.
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Thinking about a Scirrocco
AO Platinum Member
 
Starkers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brighton.
County: Good old Sussex by the sea
Posts: 12,841

Member car:

The train :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by markies View Post
Not an expert but have a reasonable understanding. BIM is a methodology and as such BIM software doesn't actually exist in it's own right.

What BIM level are you aiming for?
What Markies said - you need a consultant to sit down with you to help you understand your requirements. This is what colleagues in the company I work for, do!

Are you a one man band, or part of a larger practice?
Starkers is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 9 Old 29-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Married
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
braddersR's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 650
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 42,781
The scenario is this.

I model structural framed buildings in a 3D CAD software package and from that model I can produce an 'ifc' file (Industry Foundation Classes).

This file is sent of to the client for their BIM model manager to add into their 'Master' model. No doubt there will be other trades that produce similar files and the process is repeated to produce a Final model etc.

There is a problem in that my model isn't positioned to 'True World' co-ordinates. The software isn't written to accomodate this.

Does anyone have experiance of importing an 'ifc' file into another software package and rotating & moving the model to true world co-ordinates?
Can it be sone? is it difficult?


Life may not be the party we'd hoped for, but while we're here we should dance

People may not remember exactly what you did, or what you said,
but they will always remember how you made them feel.
braddersR is offline  
Status: Thinking about a Scirrocco
AO Platinum Member
 
Starkers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brighton.
County: Good old Sussex by the sea
Posts: 12,841

Member car:

The train :(

Which 3D CAD software package are you referring to, Bradders?

I don't think it's important but it might be worth me checking, as I can ask some colleagues at work.
Starkers is offline  
Status: Thinking about a Scirrocco
AO Platinum Member
 
Starkers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brighton.
County: Good old Sussex by the sea
Posts: 12,841

Member car:

The train :(

You have a PM.

For anyone else reading, it should be possible to reference 3D models in a program such as AutoCAD*
Move the referenced file to the real world coordinates and export to IFC/DWG again.

*other software is available, if you do want details, then PM me.
Starkers is offline  
Status: always makes me smile
AO Member
 
markies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bedfordshire
Posts: 907
There is also a very good little CAD product called BricsCAD. Very similar to AutoCAD - not as polished in the interface but every bit as powerful at a fraction of the cost. We used to sell both AutoCAD and BricsCAD - both have trail versions available if it helps :-)
markies is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 9 Old 08-10-14 Thread Starter
Status: Married
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
braddersR's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 650
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 42,781
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starkers View Post
Which 3D CAD software package are you referring to, Bradders?

I don't think it's important but it might be worth me checking, as I can ask some colleagues at work.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starkers View Post
You have a PM.

For anyone else reading, it should be possible to reference 3D models in a program such as AutoCAD*
Move the referenced file to the real world coordinates and export to IFC/DWG again.

*other software is available, if you do want details, then PM me.
Strucad is the software I'm using. Don't know the software our ifc file is being imported into.

Not receievd your PM scratch that
braddersR is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
bim , guru , site , software

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome