New phone - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 19-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

New phone

It's come with a SIM. Do I use the new one? Or take the one out of the old phone and use that?

And when I take the one out of the old one, will I still be able to access it to get email details off and do a factory wipe?
bazza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,490

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Think of the SIM as predominantly a link to the mobile network so if you have wifi or a computer you can usually access everything else one way or another. If sims are the same size, depends if they are transferring your number to the new sim or not... If in doubt, use one and when it stops working, switch them over. New one may work with a temporary number if active before old is deactivated
AmicusPro is offline  
Status: ...zzzZZZzzz...
AO Member
 
Tony_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 534
Garage

Member car:

159 JTDm Lusso

I've swapped the same SIM across my last 4 phones.

Think of your SIM as a phone number, if you want to keep it the same then use the old one. If you want to change it then use the one with the new phone. Assuming of course the new phone is either on the same network as the old or is unlocked.
Tony_S is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 11 Old 19-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Turned out that the new SIM was a different size, so I didn't have a lot of choice.

Managed to get a webchat helper at Vodafone and he was very helpful. I had to transfer my number to the new sim, which he explained and then did for me.

Of course, if it had mentioned that ANYWHERE in the package the phone came in, that would have been helpful too.
bazza is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Drunk

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony_S View Post
I've swapped the same SIM across my last 4 phones.

Think of your SIM as a phone number, if you want to keep it the same then use the old one. If you want to change it then use the one with the new phone. Assuming of course the new phone is either on the same network as the old or is unlocked.



Changing SIMs doesn't change your phone number.


They had to make the SIMs smaller because
they were just too big compared to the size
of the enormous phones they now make.


TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
PS

Bazza, keep the plastic carrier frame for the new SIM
in case you need to use it in a phone with a proper sized
SIM slot.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 11 Old 19-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

The only frame it had was a credit card sized one.
bazza is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
That's a bit shizz.

Dumb ****s . ( I blame Apple on the uptake of stupidly small SIMs....)
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,490

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
That's a bit shizz.

Dumb ****s . ( I blame Apple on the uptake of stupidly small SIMs....)
Not an Apple fan, but a lot of the older SIMs is just non-needed plastic. That said, micro is small enough.
AmicusPro is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,428
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazza View Post
The only frame it had was a credit card sized one.

A convertor is always useful to have, they are cheap anyway http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/MICRO-SIM-...item2ec25761a9 & a 3 pack is useful as they are easy enough to damage


Other suppliers/sources are available
David P is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 11 Old 20-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,520

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

The last time I handled a SIM card was 5 years ago when I last changed phone. I expect the next time will be in another similar number of years when I replace this one.

SO I doubt I'll bother.
bazza is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
phone

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome