Man cave wifi ? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 8 Old 18-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: off down the shed.
AO Gold Member
 
alfacool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England.
County: Durham
Posts: 6,323
Man cave wifi ?

Whats the best wifi extender for my man cave?
Cave is 20 mtrs away from the house and will have power.
alfacool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Loving the GTA
AO Silver Member
 
alfabeat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Herefordshire
Posts: 3,983
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00C...sr=8-2&pi=SL75

This is what I use. But it's 65. Works very well though. My man cave is about 50m from house and is on a pretty dodgy outside electrical circuit (ie put in by me), but all seems to work very well. Just plug one into a power socket by the wifi router in the house, plug the router into that, and then the other end goes into a socket in the man cave and hey presto you have wifi in the man cave.

Silver 156 GTA SW, Q2, Koni FSD's, Eibach springs and anti-roll bars, CDA induction, re-map, Wizard/Pud exhaust - fantastic!
alfabeat is online now  
(Post Link) post #4 of 8 Old 19-09-14 Thread Starter
Status: off down the shed.
AO Gold Member
 
alfacool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: England.
County: Durham
Posts: 6,323
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfabeat View Post
http://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/aw/d/B00C...sr=8-2&pi=SL75

This is what I use. But it's 65. Works very well though. My man cave is about 50m from house and is on a pretty dodgy outside electrical circuit (ie put in by me), but all seems to work very well. Just plug one into a power socket by the wifi router in the house, plug the router into that, and then the other end goes into a socket in the man cave and hey presto you have wifi in the man cave.
That sounds just what im after.
alfacool is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfacool View Post
That sounds just what im after.
Must be on same ring main to work
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

I have something like this, bought from ebuyer.com. Work where ever I plug them in. As mentioned they have to be on the same ring main.
Verbout is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Might not work if you have surge protectors
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,328
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
Might not work if you have surge protectors
True. I encountered that issue.

I have a surge protector trailing socket for all my AV equipment attached to a double socket. The other socket has the extender attached.
Verbout is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
cave , man , wifi

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome