Browser question. - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Browser question.

My tablet (Samsung galaxy note) browser keeps hiding the navigation
bar, you know, the bar where you can type in a new urls or refresh
the screen or move back or forward. This means you have to scroll to
the top of the screen all the time

I've been through settings but cannot find anything that seems to
relate to this. Am I missing something or is this something I have to live with?



Gibbo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Chrome or Android Browser?



Do you have Samsung Quick Controls on ?

Last edited by TheGrimJeeper; 24-08-14 at 11:29.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
I think it is android browser but not sure how to tell.

What are quick controls?



Gibbo is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
If you drag a finger in from the left or right edge of the screen a fan of buttons appears...
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
No. I found the setting that does that and I don't like it so I
turned it off. When I first got this tablet, about a year ago, the
bar used to stay put as you moved down the page but an
upgrade () put paid to that and now, as you scroll
down the page, it disappears off the top of the screen



Gibbo is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Yeah they "upgrade" stuff all the time on Android and Samsung themselves too.



(Windows 8.1 has had a load of 90s style carp added to it recently. )



You could try another browser.

Chrome should already be installed.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
I'll have a look, thanks Nev



Gibbo is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
OK, tried that and it does exactly the same



Gibbo is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Just checked on my work-supplied Samsung Galaxy S4 TV-Remote/paper-weight
and the address bar stays on at the top when I scroll down a webpage
so yours isn't working right.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Am I at a dead end?



Gibbo is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
So it would seem.

Double check the QuickControls are disabled.
(I've checked that my Wiko acts like that if they are active.)

Browser->Menu Button

Settings->Labs->Quick COntrols.



Looks like thats a Google thing not a Samsung thing.

Also what version of Android are you running?

Main Home Screen ->Menu button
About Phone
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 23 Old 24-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Having spent some time googling it appears to be a known
problem without an answer



Gibbo is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,490

Member car:

159 SW TBi

unless you count getting a new phone... Assuming 8.1 hasn't changed, my 8.0 phone keeps the bar at the bottom of the screen.

Unless they set it to appear automatically when tapping on a part of the page which, to me, would be logical solution, or set to appear with a swipe up/in from the side.
AmicusPro is offline  
Status: ...zzzZZZzzz...
AO Member
 
Tony_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 534
Garage

Member car:

159 JTDm Lusso

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
I think it is android browser but not sure how to tell.
The Android browser is a blue globe, Chrome is a red, yellow, green segmented circle.

If you do use the Android browser I would get Chrome from the Google Play. If its an older Samsung then Chrome may not be available in which case use Dolphin or Opera.
Tony_S is offline  
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,632
I have a Kindle which is also an Android device. I downloaded the Dolphin browser when I discovered the standard Kindle browser (Silk) wouldn't run Flash and therefore wouldn't play video from YouTube and other places. Found Dolphin to be very acceptable, works well and doesn't get too many 'upgrades'.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: DEFCON5
AO Gold Member
 
1of1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sao Tome and Principe
County: Principe
Posts: 11,604
Mine disappears automatically, but reappears when I do hold and scroll down type of action if that makes sense?
1of1 is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
That's what they're meant to do.
Sounds like Gibbo's ended up with a duff Samsung "upgrade".
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 23 Old 26-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1of1 View Post
Mine disappears automatically, but reappears when I do hold and scroll down type of action if that makes sense?
I shall give that a try.



Gibbo is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 23 Old 26-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Nope, that doesn't work. It seems, as I said earlier, that there
isn't an answer.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
Having spent some time googling it appears to be a known
problem without an answer


Gibbo is offline  
Status: -
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
duemila's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Landon Tan
Posts: 2,415
Garage
You can go find the browser in your app manager and there should be a button to uninstall updates, that should set it back to how it was, I hate this world of updates, google maps is another one that was just fine til they messed with it
duemila is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,480
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

best bet is to reset to factory default - (backup your pics/vids/docs, first)

turn updates off and then try it again.

i know its a pain, but it might just be an upgrade that you dont want; i am constantly resetting my phone to get rid of a google update as it wipes my battery in a morning, when it used to last 2 days.


(but can you get the address bar back by just swiping down on your screen?)
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 23 Old 27-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Only if I scroll all the way back to the top of the page.



Gibbo is offline  
Status: New badges added :)
AO Member
 
AndyB2801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 711

Member car:

Brera 2.2 JTS

On my old android a simple tap near the very top of the screen brought the address bar back. I don't know if this works on yours??
AndyB2801 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
browser , question

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome