Broadband through power lines - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 17-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,112

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

Broadband through power lines

Ever since virgin installed our superhub 2, our broadband has been dreadfully unreliable. On 5g it's bordering on spectacular, but on 2g it's just ****. It seems that we aren't alone either.

To counter the problem I fancy giving this broadband through the powerlines malarky a go.

http://www.ebay.co.uk/sch/i.html?_tr...at=0&_from=R40

Has anyone tried it and, if so, is it any good?

Secondly, if I bought four adaptors instead of two, could I have one where the modem is, then three more where the PCs and Xbox are?

Auto Express - six issues for a quid. Offer must end soon (and then immediately start up again).

Free poor quality torch/T-cut/I luv my VW Polo sew-on badge
keithyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

I use powerline and wireless. Powerline is pretty good and should be more reliable than wireless.

Chances are your wireless just needs to be moved to a channel with less interference. This app is free for Android and great for checking WiFi signal strength. Will recommend the best channel. Try this first before shelling out cash.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lyzer&hl=en_GB
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

The old VirginMedia superhubs aren't too clever at wi-fi. I have one with the wi-fi turned off and have wireless using an Apple router.

For static devices which don't move around, I use Powerline adapters, but use the 500 Mb ones. I have 5 on the network so 4 shouldn't be an issue, with one connected to the modem/router and 3 others. They seem a lot more stable than wi-fi for games machines.

I find them easier to set up just by forcing a network name onto them rather than using the buttons to connect.

They should be okay in a modern house, but if a property has 2 completely separate circuits not on the same meter, they may not work. The throughput can depend on a lot things, so you may struggle to get that which is advertised, but they should work for most needs.
stuart1714 is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100th_Idiot View Post
I use powerline and wireless. Powerline is pretty good and should be more reliable than wireless.

Chances are your wireless just needs to be moved to a channel with less interference. This app is free for Android and great for checking WiFi signal strength. Will recommend the best channel. Try this first before shelling out cash.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...lyzer&hl=en_GB
There are loads of complaints about the older SuperHubs on the Virgin forums, but you do need to do a wifi survey. I use these for a Windows based ones, although last time I checked the very latest ssid for the very latest wi-fi wasn't free.

inSSIDer Wi-Fi Helper by MetaGeek
stuart1714 is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
I used the TPLink set-up in the old place. Worked nicely.


They also do a box that doubles as a wireless repeater too.

I'd sell you mine (I've got 4) but they all have French plugs.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Down to half as many Alfas
AO Silver Member
 
Firstcaralfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 1,872
Power line/TP link bits of kit are brilliant. Use them for my tv and ps3, but as Stewart said, must be on the same loop of circuit, so extensions tend to be a no-no. Around the same price in currys too.
Firstcaralfa is offline  
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Isle of Wight
Posts: 457

Member car:

147

I think virgin have brought out a new hub haven't they ?
My superhub is in modem mode, and I've connected a better router to it.
But I've still hard wired anything that I want a stable signal to



[color=gray]Sent from AutoGuide.com Free App[/color]
Thedarkprince is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 12 Old 18-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,112

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

Mine is the latest superhub and it's cack. I'm going to give this a go.
keithyboy is offline  
Status: New badges added :)
AO Member
 
AndyB2801's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 711

Member car:

Brera 2.2 JTS

My Mum and Dad have the superhub too and have the exact same problem. The amount of times that I have been facetiming them and the internet has dropped out is unbelievable! Theirs is beyond shocking and each time he complains about it to Virgin they end up just sending a new router out claiming the old one must be faulty
AndyB2801 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Devolo AV500 power line adapters and wifi extender kit is recommended. You can use 4 as you have suggested.
Only caveats are that the plug sockets must be on same ring main, you must plug directly into socket not an extension board and where you have a double socket it is best to leave the other one empty. For latter reasons you are best getting power line adapters with 13amp pass through socket.

Virgin superhub is ****e. Turn off the wireless and use power line WAP as above.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 12 Old 25-08-14 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,112

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyB2801 View Post
My Mum and Dad have the superhub too and have the exact same problem. The amount of times that I have been facetiming them and the internet has dropped out is unbelievable! Theirs is beyond shocking and each time he complains about it to Virgin they end up just sending a new router out claiming the old one must be faulty
Yep, they did that with me too, no difference whatsoever. I'm going to have a play with power line kit and see what happens.
keithyboy is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,480
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

KB - it might be worth looking at changing the channel your 2g is on - it could be that your neighbours are on the same channel and intefereing with the signal
stan laurel is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
broadband , lines , power

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome