Wireless broadband - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 18 Old 22-09-13 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,256

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

Wireless broadband

Can anyone tell me what the doodah you plug into a USB slot in your computer to connect to your broadband is called?

Mine that came with the router is knackered. Last time I asked this question someone posted me one but I still don't know what it actually is.
keithyboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 6,532
Dongle?
Dave Brand is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
It's a USB Wireless Dongle.
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,637

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Or simply a "wireless network adapter":
Networking Wireless USB Adapters Wireless-N 150Mbps - Overclockers UK

While it is a dongle, I don't think that's what shops tend to call it.
bazza is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,013

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

....by your computer...PC or laptop?....am i thick or do laptops need dongles for your own broadband ?
ronan is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,496

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronan View Post
....by your computer...PC or laptop?....am i thick or do laptops need dongles for your own broadband ?
Most modern laptops have wireless capability (aka wifi) built in. It can also be added to a desktop (or laptop) as a wireless card. Dongles are needed for older laptops (or ones that the wireless built-in is slow or broken!).
AmicusPro is offline  
Status: dent free Lusso and lovin it:D
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Fast Frank's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 96
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 13,135

Member car:

GT Lusso 2.0 JTS

You also need a dongle if you are accessing to the net via 3G or 4G networking.
Fast Frank is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 18 Old 25-09-13 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,256

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

keithyboy is offline  
Status: dent free Lusso and lovin it:D
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Fast Frank's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 96
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 13,135

Member car:

GT Lusso 2.0 JTS

That'd be OK for connecting to an other Blutooth device (Phone??), but, probably not your WiFi Rooter.
Fast Frank is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,637

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

That is indeed something else - specifically for connecting to a bluetooth device (phone, headset, etc), not for connecting to a wireless network.
bazza is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,013

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Keith...if it's your PC you're talking about....just use the wired ethernet cable...far better stability.Is it your own home broadband you're talking about ?

In my case we've one PC which is physically connected to the router/modem by ethernet cable and this same router/modem also beams out "magic" wireless signals for our mobiles/tablets etc....

What's your set up ?
ronan is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 18 Old 25-09-13 Thread Starter
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,256

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronan View Post
Keith...if it's your PC you're talking about....just use the wired ethernet cable...far better stability.Is it your own home broadband you're talking about ?

In my case we've one PC which is physically connected to the router/modem by ethernet cable and this same router/modem also beams out "magic" wireless signals for our mobiles/tablets etc....

What's your set up ?
We have virgin cable and everything is done wirelessly because, although the PC isn't that far from the router, running a cable is a PITA.

Is this right?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/150Mbps-WI...item5d41bc3489
keithyboy is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,637

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

yes
bazza is offline  
CobolMan
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Have you thought about powerline adaptor KB?
Powerline
 
Status: I'm not really here
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Club Member Number: 59
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 76,947
Garage
Keith - what's this again?
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg cqble.jpeg (4.2 KB, 53 views)
steveisfrowning is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,013

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveisfrowning View Post
Keith - what's this again?
...cheeky bugger !!!
ronan is offline  
Status: bacon
AO Platinum Member
 
ACAPULCO AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 29,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithyboy View Post
We have virgin cable and everything is done wirelessly because, although the PC isn't that far from the router, running a cable is a PITA.

Is this right?

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/150Mbps-WI...item5d41bc3489
i bought one of those cheapo jobs off ebay a couple of years ago, and it still works just fine. for that price you can't go wrong
ACAPULCO AL is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,496

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveisfrowning View Post
Keith - what's this again?
Well it's not a British plug if that's what you were implying...
AmicusPro is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
broadband , wireless

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome