Virgin Broadband - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 19 Old 21-09-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Virgin Broadband

Anyone use it? Actually get anywhere close to the 100mb offered?

Any problems? Any issues with their 'traffic management'?

Fed up with BT speeds and paying for a phone line we don't use. Also we keep going over our 40GB limit.
spx is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,495

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by spx View Post
Anyone use it? Actually get anywhere close to the 100mb offered?

Any problems? Any issues with their 'traffic management'?

Fed up with BT speeds and paying for a phone line we don't use. Also we keep going over our 40GB limit.
Nope, couldn't (currently) justify the cost - pay under £10 for line rental and £5 for BB (up to 8Mb officially but get around 10-11Mb on average and "unlimited" downloads that I've never had any warnings about using LoveFilm or iPlayer. Don't do many downloads or other streaming though.
AmicusPro is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 19 Old 22-09-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Had an online chat with Virgin. They say if I take the 100mb package I can get up to 86.5mb download speed and if I take the 60mb package I can get 54.6. He seemed annoyed when I asked if the network can clearly go much higher why not 60mb on the 60mb package.

(I know speeds vary on all networks before I get a lecture for being awkward but it just annoyed me)
spx is offline  
Status: strongstablestrongst able
AO Platinum Member
 
keithyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cambodia
County: Phnom Penh
Posts: 14,230

Member car:

CRV/Jaaag

In the real world, our 20mb Virgin broadband can deliver 20mb on a good day. 15 is more normal though.
keithyboy is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,998

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Just tested my Virgin Media 20mb...getting 20mb....so i'm happy enough
ronan is offline  
Status: Looking for an Alfa ;-)
AO Silver Member
 
GTLeigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 2,541
I've got a 30mb service and consistently get 31 - 32.5mb, good service, no downtime for about 2 years
GTLeigh is offline  
crazycarb
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Engines, I'm alright on...Technology, I aint. How do you all know how many MB you are using or getting?
 
Status: Looking for an Alfa ;-)
AO Silver Member
 
GTLeigh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Leicestershire
Posts: 2,541
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazycarb View Post
Engines, I'm alright on...Technology, I aint. How do you all know how many MB you are using or getting?
Try Namesco BroadbandMax ADSL Broadband Bandwidth speedtest | Test your ADSL Broadband connection speed
GTLeigh is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

I've got the 100mb package due to be upgraded soon to 120mb and I can get 100mb on my hard wired computer and my HTPC using a top of the range £70 wireless card with 3 antennas.

Wireless access using an iPad 2 and an iPhone 5s is around the 40mb mark.

However, I don't use the VirginMedia "Superhub" for wireless, preferring other wireless points instead. I know people who successfully use the superhub but the virgin forums are full of people who turn off the wireless like I do. I never really tried the Virgin hub as it comes into the house at an inconvenient place and already had a quality router to use.

I've had the service for many years and have had one or two issues with the network. I expect the odd glitch now and then and it has been more reliable than the Internet at work.
stuart1714 is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 19 Old 23-09-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronan View Post
Just tested my Virgin Media 20mb...getting 20mb....so i'm happy enough
Quote:
Originally Posted by GTLeigh View Post
I've got a 30mb service and consistently get 31 - 32.5mb, good service, no downtime for about 2 years
Thanks guys

Quote:
Originally Posted by stuart1714 View Post
I've got the 100mb package due to be upgraded soon to 120mb and I can get 100mb on my hard wired computer and my HTPC using a top of the range £70 wireless card with 3 antennas.

Wireless access using an iPad 2 and an iPhone 5s is around the 40mb mark.

However, I don't use the VirginMedia "Superhub" for wireless, preferring other wireless points instead. I know people who successfully use the superhub but the virgin forums are full of people who turn off the wireless like I do. I never really tried the Virgin hub as it comes into the house at an inconvenient place and already had a quality router to use.

I've had the service for many years and have had one or two issues with the network. I expect the odd glitch now and then and it has been more reliable than the Internet at work.
Cheers - I'll probably be using the 'Superhub' as just now I've only got homehubs in the house. Do they just set it up at whatever point they drill through the wall? Also you said about turning off the superhub wireless - do you have your wifi router plugged in to the hub?

Will probably go for the 60mb package if I can convince them to waive the install fee.
spx is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by spx View Post
Thanks guys
Cheers - I'll probably be using the 'Superhub' as just now I've only got homehubs in the house. Do they just set it up at whatever point they drill through the wall? Also you said about turning off the superhub wireless - do you have your wifi router plugged in to the hub?

Will probably go for the 60mb package if I can convince them to waive the install fee.
They usually put it into where the TV is. If you aren't having a TV, you may be able to choose.

My main wireless router is connected to the superhub via a cable. I have a cheaper router covering a wifi black spot connected via a pair of homeplugs to the router.
stuart1714 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 19 Old 11-10-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Ok, I'm making the switch, getting the stuff delivered for self install for £10(when I phone back) but my problem is now BT. Has anyone had to pay a £30 cancellation/disconnection fee when switching?
spx is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 4,998

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by spx View Post
Ok, I'm making the switch, getting the stuff delivered for self install for £10(when I phone back) but my problem is now BT. Has anyone had to pay a £30 cancellation/disconnection fee when switching?

Big business always try to screw you !!
ronan is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 19 Old 11-10-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronan View Post
Big business always try to screw you !!
Yes they do. Yes they do.
spx is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,495

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by spx View Post
Ok, I'm making the switch, getting the stuff delivered for self install for £10(when I phone back) but my problem is now BT. Has anyone had to pay a £30 cancellation/disconnection fee when switching?
Nope. Unless you're in the minimum connection period or it has a clause in the contract... You did read the contract when you signed up didn't you???
AmicusPro is offline  
Status: Back to procrastinating
AO Silver Member
 
TonyGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Scunthorpe
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 4,467
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by spx View Post
Ok, I'm making the switch, getting the stuff delivered for self install for £10(when I phone back) but my problem is now BT. Has anyone had to pay a £30 cancellation/disconnection fee when switching?
I've just renewed my BT deal. During the phone call I was warned there would be cancellation charges if I wanted to cancel within the fixed period. The deal saves me £3.50 a month for unlimited evening and weekends.

I had thought about changing the phone to Virgin but at present I pay for charged calls at the end of each quarter wich would give me a chance to query any problems. With Virgin it would be Direct Debit each month so I stuck with BT. BT were no good for Broadband because of lack of speed.
TonyGr is online now  
Durty dog
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Im getting roughly 80 mbs, i downgraded from 120, no need for it.
 
Status: sorting out odd socks
AO Member
 
Rockinstig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Glasgow
Posts: 99

Member car:

Mito 1.4tb 155hp

I've got Virgin 60meg ant it's fine, don't get anywhere near the 60, more like 30 but that is wireless using Superhub. Regarding BT i was charged about £80 as i had to buy myself out of contract as i had more than 1 month left on existing BT package, in all honesty although Virgin seems ok i though BT were really good and i would have stayed if Infinity was coming to my area.
Strangely the next street had it and we weren't due it for at least 16-18mths........deal breaker.
Rockinstig is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 19 Old 13-10-13 Thread Starter
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Quote:
Originally Posted by AmicusPro View Post
Nope. Unless you're in the minimum connection period or it has a clause in the contract... You did read the contract when you signed up didn't you???
Yep,new ere out our contracted period but it turns out it was a clause we couldn't riggle out of. If you switch to another provider you can dodge the fee as long as the broadband still comes through the phone line but as we are moving to cable we have to pay for it to be disconnected at the exchange. As apparently they don't really have staff working in the exchange regularly so have to cover the cost.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockinstig View Post
I've got Virgin 60meg ant it's fine, don't get anywhere near the 60, more like 30 but that is wireless using Superhub. Regarding BT i was charged about £80 as i had to buy myself out of contract as i had more than 1 month left on existing BT package, in all honesty although Virgin seems ok i though BT were really good and i would have stayed if Infinity was coming to my area.
Strangely the next street had it and we weren't due it for at least 16-18mths........deal breaker.
No plans for infinity in my area at all and the current speeds for the BT line is about 1.5mbs (BT tell us up to 8mbs). Hopefully this will be an improvement and we won't have to worry about useage allowance any more.
spx is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
broadband , virgin

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome