What is wrong with my PC - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 27 Old 19-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Help What is wrong with my PC

Before I take the plunge on a new PC I wouldn't mind trying to find out what is wrong with my current one.

Here is a video of what happens when I boot it.

P1010740.mp4 Video by symonh2000 | Photobucket


Suggestions most welcome.
symon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
1st thing reseat the memory chips

Reseat Desktop Memory - How to Reseat a Desktop Memory Module

If it still happens after abd you have more than one memory module, shutdown the machine and remove a memory chip.

Start up, see if it happens, if it does, swap the memory module for the one you took out and startup again, essentially trying to discover if one of the memory chips is failing.

Whilst its open check for dust, if everything is covered give it a bit of a hoovering out, don't touch any of the components with bare skin.

Last edited by GhostyDog; 19-03-13 at 17:28.
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,007

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
1st thing reseat the memory chips

Reseat Desktop Memory - How to Reseat a Desktop Memory Module

If it still happens after abd you have more than one memory module, shutdown the machine and remove a memory chip.

Start up, see if it happens.

Whilst its open check for dust, if everything is covered give it a bit of a hovering out.
Yep.my Dell did this too...alarm went off....took out chips,cleaned and repositioned...sorted !!
ronan is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 27 Old 19-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Thanks for the help, I shall try that in a while.

i have already had the cases off and made sure everything is seated properly.
symon is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Have you run the hard drive diagnostics?

To be honest without the full POST running it's difficult to say, you should be able to display it from the system bios setup settings, but if you don't know what you're doing you could also lunch your box.

Could be an issue with the SATA controller on the drive itself, hard disk failures aren't always down to the physical platters and mechanical parts wearing out or being damaged, the controller can also cause problems, as can it's interface with the BUS (the bit that all the components are connected to and communicate with one another through).

Nero Fuoco 147 Lusso - Bianco Nuvola 147 GTA - Carbonio Brera SV - Azzurro Le Mans GT 1600 Junior
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,509
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

you could also try resetting the cmos, in case you have a corrupt boot file -- to do that - look on your motherboard for a large watch-type lithium battery and remove it for 30-60 seconds. (obviously do this with everything unplugged...also turn the power switch on and off a few times to discharge any stored electricity, again after the power cable is out)
stan laurel is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by stan laurel View Post
you could also try resetting the cmos, in case you have a corrupt boot file -- to do that - look on your motherboard for a large watch-type lithium battery and remove it for 30-60 seconds. (obviously do this with everything unplugged...also turn the power switch on and off a few times to discharge any stored electricity, again after the power cable is out)
Remember to reset the system time and date in the bios afterwards if you do this otherwise your OS wont be happy when it boots.
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 27 Old 19-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Right I just did a hard drive diagnostic, - All clear.

Removed and refitted the memory strips and still the same..

Someone else I know suggested replacing the CMOS battery on the circuit board, but I won't be able to get my hands on one until tomorrow.

Before refitting it I will leave it disconnected for 60 seconds or so.
symon is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by symon View Post
Right I just did a hard drive diagnostic, - All clear.

Removed and refitted the memory strips and still the same..

Someone else I know suggested replacing the CMOS battery on the circuit board, but I won't be able to get my hands on one until tomorrow.

Before refitting it I will leave it disconnected for 60 seconds or so.
Or just hold the power button down for about 10 seconds with it unplugged and the battery out.
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,509
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

you probably dont need a new one - just pull it out to reset the system
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 27 Old 19-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
How long do they usually last?

The PC is just coming up to 7 years old.


I am probably going to buy a new system anyway, as it is a bit slow and clunky compared to newer stuff. it would be good to have it working though for storage and for a spare.

Last edited by symon; 19-03-13 at 19:44.
symon is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,509
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

if it's that old, then just try it before you buy a new battery

it may or may not work, but it's worth a try.

i'd also recommend this site for hard drive health-check software - just in case the dell hdd check missed anything

MajorGeeks.com - Download Freeware and Shareware Computer Utilities.

specifically, this program http://www.majorgeeks.com/HD_Tune_d4130.html

click on the link and then select any of the download locations beneath the banner near the top middle of the screen.

Last edited by stan laurel; 20-03-13 at 00:45.
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 27 Old 20-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Thanks Mate, I shall try those out when I get home later.

I have a battery already and it was FOC.
symon is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,509
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

any joy symon?
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 27 Old 21-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
No unfortunately.

I can't find any errors when running any scan tools, I have removed and replaced the CMOS battery, done the reset, removed all of the memory and re-seated it, checked all of the other connections and it is still the same.

In fact it has also started developing running issues like being slow, programs stopping responding, and occasionally not displaying things on web pages properly.

I have moved all of my data onto my backup hard drive, as I am expecting it to die...
symon is offline  
Status: Clutch change
AO Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Staffordshire
Posts: 82
I found this http://downloads.dell.com/Manuals/al...en&cs=19&s=dhs; if I interpret the lights on your video correctly, this might suggest the BIOS wasn't processed correctly. The BIOS code is held in a CMOS ROM chip on the motherboard; it may be removable, i.e. in a socket. Try removing it an re-inserting to clean the pins but be careful not to bend them.
If that fails, try removing memory sticks and booting without; if it boots to setup and complains there is no memory, it may be one of the memory sticks is faulty.
drayco is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 27 Old 21-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Thanks mate, I shall have a look tomorrow. Too tired now.
symon is offline  
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
I think have a problem with dodgy memory modules as well, to lazy to look at just now though.
spx is offline  
Status: Knackered
AO Silver Member
 
stan laurel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Preston
County: Lancashire
Posts: 4,509
Garage

Member car:

159 2.4 Ti

Quote:
Originally Posted by symon View Post
No unfortunately.

I can't find any errors when running any scan tools, I have removed and replaced the CMOS battery, done the reset, removed all of the memory and re-seated it, checked all of the other connections and it is still the same.

In fact it has also started developing running issues like being slow, programs stopping responding, and occasionally not displaying things on web pages properly.

I have moved all of my data onto my backup hard drive, as I am expecting it to die...
ekky thump

sorry symon, it doesnt sound good does it?

have you tried looking at the event viewer log to see if anything regularly springs up as a critical error?

also, have you installed any new software recently? (other than the HDTune)
stan laurel is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 27 Old 22-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
I can't see anything untoward on the event viewer, and I haven't installed any new software recently.

The computer was running fine when I shut it down one evening, then when it was restarted it had the problem...
symon is offline  
EddieGTA
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
One thing to check is any capacitors on the system board, they have a finite life and will cause strange behaviour when on their way out. Worst case they start leaking but check if any are bulging at the top, if any are there isn't a lot you can do you might be able to change some but the boards are multi-layered so you could do more damage.

Also really silly question but have you tried booting with a different keyboard? The fact that it is continually beeping and stops when you hit F12 is a bit strange.
 
(Post Link) post #22 of 27 Old 23-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Cheers for that Adam, I have had a look inside and I couldn't see any capacitors which had popped.

I think the reason it stops bleeping when you hit F12 is because that is for the boot menu, as soon as you select boot from hard drive it starts booting.

However it does seem very slow on occasion and takes ages to boot up in the first instance.
symon is offline  
(Post Link) post #23 of 27 Old 01-04-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
Typical..

One day before my new computer is due to arrive this one has started working perfectly again.
symon is offline  
Status: Back to procrastinating
AO Silver Member
 
TonyGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Scunthorpe
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 4,477
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by symon View Post
Typical..

One day before my new computer is due to arrive this one has started working perfectly again.
It has clearly realised it is about to be sacked without any payoff
TonyGr is offline  
(Post Link) post #25 of 27 Old 01-04-13 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 37,081
I was thinking along the lines of retirement...

Retired to the bedroom for occasional use when the main computer is being used by someone else.
symon is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
wrong

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome