Why does my Dell not recognise the network !? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 16-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
Why does my Dell not recognise the network !?

I've got an old Dell Inspiron, it's been running fine until recently. One day last week I fired her up to update the security software and do a few e-mails but she won't play ball! All I'm getting is limited access, in other words no internet access :headbang: The computer says it recognises the router but not the network! "Unknown Network" I've tried turning it off and on again, I've tried disconnecting completely from the network and then re-connecting. I don't understand what's going on ! Any ideas on how to fix it ?

TIA

AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: I used to be Red now I'm Blue
Club Member
Membro Medio
 
PapaSmurf's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1451
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Perth & Kinross, UK
County: Perth and Kinross
Posts: 4,517
Garage

Member car:

Stelvio Milano

Have you tried rebooting the router?
PapaSmurf is online now  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Did it stop working after updating the security software or did it stop working at the point that you turned it on?

What OS are you using?
Do you connect via DHCP?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 12 Old 17-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8CRED View Post
Have you tried rebooting the router?
Not yet, my Mac is working fine, so is my Kindle Fire. Could it just affect the Dell if it was a router problem ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
Did it stop working after updating the security software or did it stop working at the point that you turned it on?

What OS are you using?
Do you connect via DHCP?
I think it happened after a Windows update, It's running XP with AVG Internet Security. The security programme does automatically update when I switch it on but it suddenly became 'Limited Access' after being on 'Sleep' mode for a while. Fine before, wouldn't do anything after.
I don't know what DHCP is Connected to the internet on a wireless local network via router on an ADSL line... if that makes any sense

EDIT: Could it be that Windows Defender Firewall was switched on by the Windows update and that is preventing access because its fighting with the AVG ?

Last edited by AlfaDrivingFan; 17-03-13 at 10:34.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Try disabling avg, but if you connect wirelessly and if youve restarted everything, then try to renew your ip address by renewing the ip lease to rule out screwed up network config settings.

Release and Renew IP Addresses on Windows XP | 2000 | NT
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

If you are using wireless, try plugging it into the router with a cable. If the cable works, then it probably isn't a software issue caused by any updates.

I've seen situations at work where some laptops have switches on them which turn the wireless off and they have accidentally been pressed. There can also be function keys to do it as well.
stuart1714 is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 12 Old 13-04-13 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
I've tried everything suggested and then some :scratch:

I'm changing provider in about 10 days which means changing router, if I still cant get the 'puter to co-operate after that I'll have to get a geek to look at it

It's telling me something about the 'Gateway IP ping' failed, no idea what it means !
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: -
Newbie
 
baggies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Midlands
Posts: 8
I had a similar thing happen after a batch of Windows OS updates some time ago on my Dell. Switched on after the updates and found no network access, yet a laptop and another older pc could browse the network fine. I used The Backup/Restore feature to put the machine back to a state prior to the updates. Machine then worked fine connecting to the internet. Try restoring to a date prior to the network loss and then switch off automatic updates (if they are switched on). Then its trial and error installing an update at a time until you find the one causing the problem. Once you find it, restore again prior to that update and then make sure you don't install that particular update again.

[Gateway = you router connection to your Internet provider. Basically the gateway from your pc to the internet. If you cannot ping your gateway you cant talk to the internet]
baggies is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaDrivingFan View Post
I've tried everything suggested and then some :scratch:

I'm changing provider in about 10 days which means changing router, if I still cant get the 'puter to co-operate after that I'll have to get a geek to look at it

It's telling me something about the 'Gateway IP ping' failed, no idea what it means !
That could be normal, some routers don't respond to ping for security reasons.

Ping comes from the glossary of sonar technology. You ping an address on your network to discover information about it in relation to your own machine on the network.

Open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all and post back what that says here.

Also did you try renewing your dhcp lease using the instructions i gave above?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 12 Old 14-04-13 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
Quote:
Originally Posted by baggies View Post
I had a similar thing happen after a batch of Windows OS updates some time ago on my Dell. Switched on after the updates and found no network access, yet a laptop and another older pc could browse the network fine. I used The Backup/Restore feature to put the machine back to a state prior to the updates. Machine then worked fine connecting to the internet. Try restoring to a date prior to the network loss and then switch off automatic updates (if they are switched on). Then its trial and error installing an update at a time until you find the one causing the problem. Once you find it, restore again prior to that update and then make sure you don't install that particular update again.

[Gateway = you router connection to your Internet provider. Basically the gateway from your pc to the internet. If you cannot ping your gateway you cant talk to the internet]

I'll try a restore tomorrow, I've tried everything else



Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
That could be normal, some routers don't respond to ping for security reasons.

Ping comes from the glossary of sonar technology. You ping an address on your network to discover information about it in relation to your own machine on the network.

Open a command prompt and type ipconfig /all and post back what that says here.

Also did you try renewing your dhcp lease using the instructions i gave above?
Followed the instructions, still no network access It keeps telling me 'unknown network' but recognises the router just fine. I still use it for stuff but without internet access it's quite limited as cannot send or receive e-mail.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 7,546
Garage
Does it say "unknown network" or "unidentified network"?
Oggy_GTA is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 12 Old 26-04-13 Thread Starter
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
Problem solved I had been considering changing ISPs for a while, Virgin were quite poor all things considered. I saw a advert for BT Infinity and worked out it was cheaper . Transferred over a few days ago... what a difference! Gone from less than 1Mbps to over 25 Mbps !!! Changing my provider also sorted the Dell problem by happy coincidence, better broadband on all my machines Problem solved
Thanks for all the advice guys
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
dell , network , recognise

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome