SKY+ & Android phones... - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 30 Old 28-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: DEFCON5
AO Gold Member
 
1of1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sao Tome and Principe
County: Principe
Posts: 11,604
SKY+ & Android phones...

Anyone else using this?

Personally, I love it. Provided a lot of amusement for the first night, as I didn't mention having the set-up to the family & kept randomly changing channels / pausing etc
1of1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
That sounds like fun. I presume it's an app?

What's it called? Just Sky+ or something else?



Gibbo is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
That sounds like fun. I presume it's an app?

What's it called? Just Sky+ or something else?
Available in the Apple app store too.

Managed to confuse myself (& the wife!) a few times by idle browsing through the app!

Very handy for setting up a recording from abroad I have found
Tirreni is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
What's it called?



Gibbo is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

I think the app must have new features beyond Remote record.
I just tried at work and it searched for a Sky+ box on the network - will try again at home.
AlfaJack is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
What's it called?
Sky+
Tirreni is offline  
Status: I'm not really here
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Club Member Number: 59
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 76,977
Garage
is that Sky+?
steveisfrowning is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Yes it is and it works and I like it



Gibbo is offline  
Status: gone
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 871
It works and I've used it many times as a remote recorder when I'm out and about
Never used it as a remote control though, unless I'm misreading that bit
Bigdar is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
I don't have to rescue the remote from my wife anymore



Gibbo is offline  
Status: gone
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 871
So does it work as a remote then ?
I've just checked on mine, and it doesn't appear to.

Unless I'm needing an update
Bigdar is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Yup, on mine, at the top of the screen is a little icon that,
when pressed, turns your phone into a remote control for
your telly Its's just to the right of the Sky logo.



Gibbo is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaJack View Post
will try again at home.
Yup, it works. Wife angry
AlfaJack is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872


Lynn went upstairs to watch her programme in the end



Gibbo is offline  
Status: AROC 916 Registrar
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 8,916
I'm using Android but can't see any icon for remote control
Mitch916 is offline  
Status: cupcakes and car porn...perfick
AO Platinum Member
 
tess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Newport
Posts: 41,769
i havnt got it on mine
tess is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 30 Old 01-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: DEFCON5
AO Gold Member
 
1of1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sao Tome and Principe
County: Principe
Posts: 11,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch916 View Post
I'm using Android but can't see any icon for remote control


Top right of screen, there's a little 'navigation' icon, do you see that?
1of1 is offline  
Gaz
Status: Privileged
Regional Support North
Is there a meet near you?
 
Gaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Behind the wheel
County: Lancashire
Posts: 63,356
Does this work on non Sky+? I know the + bit wont but can i turn my phone into an extra sky remote? That would be very beneficial and a little bit evil
Gaz is offline  
Status: AROC 916 Registrar
AO Gold Member
 
Mitch916's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 8,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1of1 View Post
Top right of screen, there's a little 'navigation' icon, do you see that?
No mate, no icon on mine
Mitch916 is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 30 Old 01-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: DEFCON5
AO Gold Member
 
1of1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sao Tome and Principe
County: Principe
Posts: 11,604
I've connected the sky box to my wireless router, mebee that's the difference?
1of1 is offline  
(Post Link) post #21 of 30 Old 01-03-13 Thread Starter
Status: DEFCON5
AO Gold Member
 
1of1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sao Tome and Principe
County: Principe
Posts: 11,604
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gaz View Post
Does this work on non Sky+? I know the + bit wont but can i turn my phone into an extra sky remote? That would be very beneficial and a little bit evil

Dunno mate, see above and give it a go
1of1 is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mitch916 View Post
No mate, no icon on mine
Just uninstalled and re installed. It's totally different to the old one. Sync it to your box and your planner is there as well. Just flummoxed the Mrs. and got my first bollocking
Alfafamily is offline  
Status: gone
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 871
Looking at it, I think it's got to be a sky+hd box, which mine isn't.
Is that right ?
Bigdar is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Sherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Herefordshire
Posts: 46
To be able to switch channels, your sky+ needs to be connected to the Internet through your router, then you get two buttons when you look at a program in the TV guide in the app, record and watch. If your not connected to the net, you only get record.
Sherman is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
Sherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: United Kingdom
County: Herefordshire
Posts: 46
It doesn't have to be hd, just sky+
Sherman is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Off Topic Section > The Technology Section

Tags
android , phones , sky

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome