Last quick NAS question - URGENT - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 37 Old 06-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Last quick NAS question - URGENT

Have an hour to go on a QNAP TS210 Turbo NAS as a potential replacement for my Seagate that doesn't work right with my Cambridge NP30

First question is - any good? DLNA certified??

Secondly can I take the 2 x 2TB hard disks out my Seagate to put in the QNAP

Thanks in advance - again
StescoG66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Qnap are Rolls Royce of NAS. They are very good but that model is not the latest. Check retail prices at UltimateStorage.com | QNAP QSAN Synology & Thecus Storage
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
More info.
Comes with Twonky DLNA server pre installed but you can install others.
Yes it should take the existing disks.
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
TS212 is the current equivalent.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 37 Old 06-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Thank you so, so much. For what I need it should suffice. I'll stick a bid in and see what happens.

I presume I'll need to move all my data somewhere, and then re-format the discs before reloading my data on to them (assuming I win it)
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Yes you will need to move the data temporarily and let the QNAP reformat the disks (presumably in Raid 1 mode - mirrored). Make sure you get the latest firmware on before you put any data on. Is the auction for boxed product or sh? If sh make sure you get a copy of QNAP finder from the QNAP website. You'll need it to set up the box.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 37 Old 06-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
It's s/h but 'new' unused and boxed. I'll let you know how I get on.

I really appreciate all your help with this. This theoretically simple project has proved to be a bit of a PITA in truth
StescoG66 is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 37 Old 06-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Won it. 92.00
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Well done, I'd like one at that price but got more pressing things to spend money on like an additional staircase so I can finally open up a secret room in my house
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Nice one
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 37 Old 06-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Hopefully that should solve the issues.

When the computer is on, and the NP30 can subsequently read the files the thing sounds bloody fabulous. I may be a bit controversial here, but this is by a country mile the best sounding set up I can recall having. Hopefully now the QNAP will remove the need to have the computer on all the time.

As an aside, the Virgin Media SuperHub is a galloping pile of dung . . . . . . . . .useless for streaming with a crap signal and range, now reverted to a router and using the dooferhub as merely a modem
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Stesco
It might be possible to run both the Seagate and QNAP side by side with one disk in each. Then you could easily copy the music across to the QNAP. When done add the second disk and let the QNAP build a Raid 1 array.
This assumes the Seagate is operating in Raid 1 mode and will work with only one disk.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 37 Old 07-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
I had thought that - yes the seagate is operating in raid 1 mode. It has 2 x 2tb drives but only 2tb is usable if you see what I mean..

Presumably need to initially set both to Raid 0
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
No you should just be able to take a disk out of the Seagate and it should still work. No setup change required. It should treat the missing disk as failed.
The disk in QNAP will be Raid 0 but when you add the second it will ask you how you want to deal with it.
Join the QNAP forum and post the specific question and you should get some very informed answers.
How much music have you got?
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 37 Old 11-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggreenzebra View Post
Stesco
It might be possible to run both the Seagate and QNAP side by side with one disk in each. Then you could easily copy the music across to the QNAP. When done add the second disk and let the QNAP build a Raid 1 array.
This assumes the Seagate is operating in Raid 1 mode and will work with only one disk.
Well QNAP arrived today. Going to try the above. No reason it shouldn't work. Have ordered one 1TB hard disk to put back in the Seagate ready for flogging . . . ..

Wish me luck . . . . .
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
How did it go?
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 37 Old 12-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Well, so far so good. It was transferring all my files over when I left it this morning. 23hrs to go it said . . . . .
StescoG66 is offline  
(Post Link) post #18 of 37 Old 12-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Well files copied over OK.

Second Hard disc added. Seems to have been the last hour with flashing green/red status lamp so assume that is is copying over and building up the second disc. I'll leave it overnight. Fingers crossed nothing has screwed up . I presume if it is still doing this in the morning then I can - safely - just press reset on the back.
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
if you log in to the web admin it will be slow but it will tell you what its doing under disk management I think - if you want to reboot do it through the web admin
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 37 Old 13-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Rebooted and fine. Files still on disc 1 OK, disc 2 formatted and ready to accept data. Formatted in EXT4

Now to set up RAID1 . . . . . . RTFM me thinks Then sort out where the relevant files go so the network player can see them. Too much technobabble in the manual for me. Needs to be in thicko language . . . . .
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Stesgo - if you need help with the final bits then PM me
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #22 of 37 Old 13-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
Will do - and thank you. It's currently in the last stages of a disc scan just to be doubly sure. I presume I just select Create Mirroring Disc Volume(s) in Home>>DiskManagment>>Volume Management and let it then just do its thing. The bit I am wary of is I don't want to accidentally delete the stuff have on disc1.

Will PM you later on if that is OK.

Your help and advice has been appreciated and I salute you. A cyber pint is winging its way to you
StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
If you are nervous about the data and I can understand that then pop the 1TB in the Seagate, get it ready and then copy the data off the QNAP back to the Seagate. I have never added a second disk to an existing working one except to replace a failed disk but that is a bit different as disk 1 already thought it was part of a Raid array.
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 37 Old 13-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: 2016 . . . .Year ofthe Sprint??
AO Silver Member
 
StescoG66's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: East Dunbartonshire
Posts: 3,225
Garage
I may just do that - however I think it will be fine after doing a bit of searching online. Surely it just duplicates the existing information on one disc over to the other? Or is that just naive of me?

Thinking carefully about it, I reckon first thing is get the system working as it should i.e. right files into right folders etc. Once that is done I'll then set about setting up the RAID function. At the moment I have the old our Music, Our Videos, Our Pictures folders saved in the Public folder on the QNAP. Is tis right, or should things go in the QMultiMedia folder

Si puo nascere Alfista, si puo anche diventare Alfista.
Ma si muore sempre come Alfista


StescoG66 is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Should go into Qmultimedia and its sub folders - Music, Videos & Photos/Pictures (not sure what it is called) - do you know how to move stuff on Linux command line as it is massively quicker ?
biggreenzebra is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
nas , question , quick , urgent

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome