Disc loads it's content on one but not the other? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 23-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Disc loads it's content on one but not the other?

The disc in question is a workshop manual for her indoors four wheeled tin box.

It loads just fine onto the hard drive when one is logged on as an administrator, but when logged on using a named user account, it refuses to accept it?

Any ideas you expert clever chaps out there can enlighten me with Please? :
zulu ferret is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Ich habe entscheiden.
AO Gold Member
 
filipharvey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Norfolk
Posts: 7,207

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD

Does the disc show up at all in the user account?
filipharvey is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 12 Old 23-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
I apologise for my delay in replying FH,(shopping escort duties! : ) and Thankyou for your response:

Yes the disc is readable when running a user account and all sections appear to be available, but as it has not transferred the data on to the hard drive, when I move from one section to another, it takes a fair time for the disc to spin and locate the required section, which is a little irritating when compared to the copied info that I can locate rapidly in admin. role. :
zulu ferret is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Which OS?

Windows XP? Vista? 7?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 12 Old 23-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
7 gd :
zulu ferret is offline  
CobolMan
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Try googling User Access Control ZF, I'm pretty sure this is the issue.
 
(Post Link) post #7 of 12 Old 24-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Cheers CM, I'll give that a try, and a Very Merry Christmas to you for replying. :
zulu ferret is offline  
CobolMan
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Some of the stuff on Mrs C's Windows 7 laptop will only run properly under the Admin id so I suspect you're hitting the same thing. Happy Christmas ZF & to everyone on this sub-forum too.
 
(Post Link) post #9 of 12 Old 24-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
I reckon that about sums it up CM. Thanks again to you and all who have replied. :
zulu ferret is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

If there is an icon on the desktop when it has been copied to the hard drive as admin, log on as admin and right click on the properties of the icon. My Win 7 PC is at work so I can't say exactly which key strokes they are, but there is a compatability tab or button, select this and there is a setting which says "run as administrator".

Log on as the Mrs and then it should run as admin.

This compatability section has all kinds of settings to make old program's work with Win 7.
stuart1714 is offline  
Status: Back in the Giulia
AO Silver Member
 
stuart1714's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 1,813

Member car:

Giulia 2.0

If its happening on several apps, go into control panel and the user account section and see what type of account the missus is, make sure it is an admin account and not an ordinary one.

UAC is only there to display warnings about programs which are about to run with admin privileges, such as viruses so you can say no. It won't help if the account doesn't have admin rights to start with.
stuart1714 is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 12 Old 24-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: One foot in, one foot out!
AO Platinum Member
 
zulu ferret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: wgc
County: herts
Posts: 42,278
Thanks Stuart. I'll take note of all that you have suggested, but as the festive liquid is flowing, I'll try it in the quiet of the morrow'. :
zulu ferret is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
content , disc , loads

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome