BT Infinity for my exchange... - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 74 Old 06-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,914
BT Infinity for my exchange...

..... now delayed til March '13

On the interactive map on the BT website my poxy little exchange is now entirely surrounded by a sea of Infinity enabled exchanges, but it just sits there with it's pathetic little "CS" (Coming Soon) colour code...
FredDibnah is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Tirreni is offline  
Status: Bye Daffy Cat
AO Platinum Member
 
Keithy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Shropshire
Posts: 37,485
Probably 'cos they have seen your usage stars Fred
Keithy is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 74 Old 06-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keithy View Post
Probably 'cos they have seen your usage stars Fred
True - They are probably using my GB overspend to fund all the other upgrades!
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: Database fine on AlfaDriver
AO Silver Member
 
WTFH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,473
Fred, still waiting for ours here.
The exchange was upgraded about 8 months ago. Then they started to work on the cabinets.
Every few weeks we get an update email in the village letting us know what's going on. I can't wait to get more than 0.5Mb
WTFH is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 74 Old 26-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,914
The Man From Del Monte! - He say "YES"

I've placed my order. Bring on the hi speed porn!
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
badgers_nadgers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 7,154

Member car:

156 GTA SW

Getting it at work on Friday. Can't see any chance of getting it at home anytime soon. I can see the exchange from my office window, so hoping for a decent speed.
badgers_nadgers is offline  
Status: Molto felice
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
Gibbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
County: Bristol
Posts: 54,872
Got it



Gibbo is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,117

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

*******S.

Too far from the exchange for it and I work for the flaming company!
Alfamack is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
lucky you, my exchange isn't even listed as part of the 21CN upgrades never mind fibre to the cabinet...
GhostyDog is offline  
GTA_Nigel
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Haha, getting this next week! Should go from .3 megabits (yes, .3 ) to over 70 megabits!!!!! Only 15 months later than they first said we would get it....
 
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,117

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
lucky you, my exchange isn't even listed as part of the 21CN upgrades never mind fibre to the cabinet...
Yorkshire is going it alone on SFBB to make sure all the places in the arse end of nowhere get it.
Superfast North Yorkshire - Connecting our community with fibre optic broadband
Alfamack is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfamack View Post
Yorkshire is going it alone on SFBB to make sure all the places in the arse end of nowhere get it.
Superfast North Yorkshire - Connecting our community with fibre optic broadband
I don't live in North Yorkshire
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Back to procrastinating
AO Silver Member
 
TonyGr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Scunthorpe
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 4,491
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by GhostyDog View Post
I don't live in North Yorkshire
All the same to those from 'tother side of Pennines they cann't tell the difference between West and North and as for East they probably think it's somewhere in Denmark
TonyGr is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gibbo View Post
Got it
+1

We're lucky enough to be in an area where they do Fibre To The Premises with a target speed of up to 160Mbs.

However, roughly the speed I am getting is, though it does fluctuate to be honest but rarely less than, ahem, 240.

Fred/GTA are your installs bringing fibre to your houses?
Attached Images
File Type: png 2341543590.png (32.4 KB, 145 views)
Tirreni is offline  
spx
Status: -
AO Member
 
spx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: North Lanarkshire
Posts: 418
Curious but lazy, anyone got a link to the map? Last time I looked into infinity and beyond they aid there was no plans for my area.

Stuck at 1.5mb
spx is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 74 Old 27-02-13 Thread Starter
Status: Wishing people were nicer
AO Gold Member
 
FredDibnah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: The Beautiful UK
County: Surrey
Posts: 6,914
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirreni View Post
Fred/GTA are your installs bringing fibre to your houses?
For me it definitely won't be. I live in a private road so there's no cable/fibre etc and I suspect not enough demand given the low density of houses to land. I have to put up with overhead wires and satellite for phone/TV.

Infinity will come to me via the same telegraph pole that my current broadband comes down - but I'm hoping that will still be enough to up my current speed. The unlimited data element is also important for me as every month I go over my data usage limit and that costs me a fiver every time.
FredDibnah is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
I have no doubt that Infinity will up your speed.

I'm in a private road too, albeit a short one of 5 houses, and the last one (ours) was completed in 2007, and although our drive's BT infrastructure is underground, the houses on the road(s) we come off of are fed by overhead cables. It looks as though BT ran the fibre through the conduits that feed those. Certainly the fibre that comes into us runs from a below-pavement box in the road at the end of our road (if that makes sense?!).
Tirreni is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,117

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

Fred, it will depend on the distance to the cabinet that you are served from. If you are lucky, they will put FTTH along the poles that serve your house. Otherwise you might get FTTC and the have to hope that the overhead cable feed is of a short enough distance not to make the prospect of not being able to supply Infinity speeds mean they offer you something different, (Brand Protection!)
Do you know where your serving cabinet is as this will influence what you might get.
Alfamack is offline  
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,976
We are about 1/4 mile from the cabinet and connected to it via overhead copper cables. Or speed has gone up from 1.5 Mb/s to 30 Mb/s so yes it is a definite improvement.
PaulR is offline  
Status: New Seat Ateca 1.0 SE in my garage
AO Silver Member
 
Alfamack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 5,117

Member car:

Seat Ateca SE

The cab that we are on is right beside the Infinity cabinet but they won't move our line onto it as the drop off in performance on SDSL (Infinity) is cliff like when you get to a point, whereas ADSL has a softer fall.
Hence they are picky about which lines will get FTTC, and therefore Infinity in BT speak, and which won't.
Alfamack is offline  
Status: Database fine on AlfaDriver
AO Silver Member
 
WTFH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 5,473
Just bumping this thread. Today the Openreach engineer came out to install the modem.
On the BT website they were predicitng an increase from 0.8Mb all the way up to 5.8Mb. We were hoping to get at least 3Mb so we could use the smart TV to stream HD movies/iPlayer.

Engineer arrived and explained that it counted as a successful install if he got half of what the website said. So, I was preparing myself for maybe just 3Mb.

He did all the fiddling around and then called me over to show me what his speed testing machine was reporting.
The first figure I saw was 1Mb. I was
Then he told me that was the upload speed.
He drew my attention to the download speed.
16Mb

That's 20x what I had this morning.
...and it's costing me less per month than my old contract.

Find me on flickr: PSJ_Picdump
My comments are just my words - it's your mind that finds the meaning you want to find.
WTFH is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Tirreni is offline  
Status: Not my PM
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,645
Got BT Infinity a couple of weeks back, connection speed has gone from 0.6 Mbps or less in peak periods to over 30 Mbps Very happy !
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
badgers_nadgers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 7,154

Member car:

156 GTA SW

I've gone to 3G for my broadband. Gone from 0.3 to 7.5 meg. Loving streaming tv.
badgers_nadgers is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
exchange , infinity

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome