Made the switch to fibre optic broadband - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 12 Old 02-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: 500 up
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 655
Made the switch to fibre optic broadband

Well I've taken the plunge and gone fibre optic. This has been brought about by the unbelievably slow speed (.7 meg at worst) followed by walking around with the laptop trying to get it to connect. Now for those of you with experiance of TalkTalk you'll know that they can be a little exasperating. However I decided to stay with them as I couldn't do with the grief of changing email addresses. So having ordered online and Friday was booked in for installation between 8.00-13.00hrs. Engineer from open reach (BT) turned up at 10. Changed the main socket from downstairs to upstairs with no problem or complaint even though he was up the ladder for half an hour and there were brass monkeys wondering up and down looking for welders! "Have you got the modem they sent you" he says. No they havn't sent anything. Anyway he has one on the van and put that in and alls well. The engineer said get in touch with talktalk and get them to send you the latest one as these connect better. Now the prospect of phoneing them up always makes me slump but got through more or less straight away and expained that they havn't sent a welcome pack / modem, "You have to ring the post office" was the response. Asked her if she was sure about this and she replied yes. Now not one for doubting them but I decided to give it a minute and ring back. Second operator put me through to customer services where she went off for a bit and came back saying "the engineer will have one on the van, we don't provided them"! With this I thought thats OK them as thats what happened and everythings fine. 10 minutes later there is a knock at the door. Post man with said new router!!!
Have to say that the speed and connectivity is much improved. So now I have two modems.
mossca is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Hah, talk talk... imbeciles
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
I complained to Sky last week about my 1.3 meg speed. After half an hour going through all the checks on his screen he does a test and tells me that I'm running at max line speed for my area on the edge of town. I asked to be put through to customer services and told them I was thinking of cancelling. With this he sorted a 12 month deal for fibre optic for 2 extra a month so I went with it and its going in next week. But then on Sunday night I noticed my snail pace internet was faster....It's been on 3.4 meg ever since. So, was this a ploy to sell the fibre optic and if I cancel in the cooling off period will it slow down again All broadband and phone providers are a bunch of ****house merchants. Not a good honest company out there.
Alfafamily is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 12 Old 02-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: 500 up
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 655
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfafamily View Post
I complained to Sky last week about my 1.3 meg speed. After half an hour going through all the checks on his screen he does a test and tells me that I'm running at max line speed for my area on the edge of town. I asked to be put through to customer services and told them I was thinking of cancelling. With this he sorted a 12 month deal for fibre optic for 2 extra a month so I went with it and its going in next week. But then on Sunday night I noticed my snail pace internet was faster....It's been on 3.4 meg ever since. So, was this a ploy to sell the fibre optic and if I cancel in the cooling off period will it slow down again All broadband and phone providers are a bunch of ****house merchants. Not a good honest company out there.
Thats true. I have to say though that this is the best it's ever been. I was thinking of going back to BT as all the people I've talked to say it's not the cheapest but it's the best. At the end of the day you get what you pay for i suppose.
mossca is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by mossca View Post
Thats true. I have to say though that this is the best it's ever been. I was thinking of going back to BT as all the people I've talked to say it's not the cheapest but it's the best. At the end of the day you get what you pay for i suppose.
Out of interest, what speed are you getting now. Sky told me I should get 40meg. I'll believe that when I see it. When its only about 10 or 12 they'll tell me there are starlings on my line or something equally stupid.
Alfafamily is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 12 Old 02-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: 500 up
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 655
Quoted as 38 meg and the BT man said thats what I was getting download and 14 up load. However when I ran the speed checker it was about 12 meg download. This could be because i'm using it wireless rather than hard wired.
mossca is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
Quote:
Originally Posted by mossca View Post
Quoted as 38 meg and the BT man said thats what I was getting download and 14 up load. However when I ran the speed checker it was about 12 meg download. This could be because i'm using it wireless rather than hard wired.
Looks like my guess at my final speed was about right then
Alfafamily is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
I'm on BT fibre, and am lucky enough to be in one of the very very few towns that currently can have Fibre To The House which means very high speed. BT's installation was vey well done - placed the fibre modem where I wanted it (in the garage), made sure everyting was working and even installed a switch which will allow at some point my telephones to run over the fibre with, literally, a flick of a switch.

And last week I got a free speed upgrade nominally from 100mbs to 160mbs......I am now actually getting around....

Overall I am rather pleased!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0687.jpg (100.0 KB, 11 views)

Tirreni

Alfa History: 145 1.7, GTV2.0, GTV 3.0 V6, Brera 2.4 JTDm
Tirreni is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tirreni View Post
I'm on BT fibre, and am lucky enough to be in one of the very very few towns that currently can have Fibre To The House which means very high speed. BT's installation was vey well done - placed the fibre modem where I wanted it (in the garage), made sure everyting was working and even installed a switch which will allow at some point my telephones to run over the fibre with, literally, a flick of a switch.

And last week I got a free speed upgrade nominally from 100mbs to 160mbs......I am now actually getting around....

Overall I am rather pleased!
I'm jealous, very very jealous
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 12 Old 04-12-12 Thread Starter
Status: 500 up
AO Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 655
Anyone any idea why there is a USB port on the side of the new hub and whats it used for?
mossca is offline  
Status: Apple tart :-)
AO Silver Member
 
Tirreni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,757
Two thoughts - connecting a printer to provide a wireless capability, or plugging in a memory sick to be used as a network shared drive type thingy?
Tirreni is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Alfafamily's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Warwickshire
Posts: 5,758
My broadband went over to fibre yesterday. So far so good. Initially it was at 18 but as Sky said in their bumph it is gradually increasing. 23 meg tonight. At last I can use my internet TV and Sky on demand properly and watch YouTube without it freezing and buffering.
Alfafamily is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
broadband , fibre , made , optic , switch

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome