HD Source Distribution To 2 Or 3 Outputs - Advice Required - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 33 Old 19-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Help HD Source Distribution To 2 Or 3 Outputs - Advice Required

I've currently got my HD TV connected to a Sky HD box as well as a Blu-ray player & a Lacie LaCinema HD media player all via HDMI.
However due to the digital switchover Iím considering replacing & upgrading 2 other older TVs which are only currently connected to Sky via RF rather than buying SAORview boxes for each ( Iím in Ireland)

I donít want to spend a fortune on this & my main priority is requirement No.1 which I think a 10M HDMI lead & Splitter will achieve.

However if I can also achieve requirement No.2 for a reasonable cost Iíd like to do that also now rather than end up spending more later by buying the wrong equipment now & needing to change it later.



Requirements :

No.1 : I want to send Sky HD (& possibly more of these HD sources) to another HD TV in a room, a 10M cable should do the this run.

No.2 : I also want to send Sky HD to another HD TV in a room which will require a 30M cable run.

I want to be able to watch Sky HD in all/any of the rooms at the same time regardless of whether any of the other TVs are on (maybe this isnít even an issue but Iíve seen it mentioned ?)



Options ?

Iíve been doing a bit of reading up recently & Iím not sure what to go for.

I think Iíll need a HDMI Splitter such as this 2 Port HDMI Splitter | Video Splitters & Extenders | Sharing, Converting, Extending | LINDY EIRE but most of these seem to have a maximium of 2 inputs even if theyíve got 4 outputs.

Iíve also considered a Matrix Switch Best buy HDMI as this would allow me to distribute more than 1 source but it would only have 2 outputs.


Also as the one of the runs is 30M I think Iíll need to use a CAT5e/6 Extender HDMI CAT5e/6 Extender 30m | HDMI | Extenders | Audio / Video | LINDY EIRE instead of HDMI.




I was wondering if anyone had any better recommendations/solutions or could point out any mistakes Iíve made ?

All advice appreciated
David P is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: the wife can't wrestle but you should see her box
AO Silver Member
 
PANIC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Durham
Posts: 2,050
you need a switch not a splitter..
PANIC is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Good choice on lindy, they make a weird and wonderful array of kit

3 Port HDMI 1.3b 1080p Full HD Switch. High Quality & Great Value! | LINDY UK
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 33 Old 22-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
A simple witch would be a solution if I wanted to connect multiple sources to 1 input, however I want to connect 1 or more sources to multiple inputs


Agreed on Lindy & I've used them in the past for cables & connectors
David P is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
What about JUST HDMI
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: Bavarian
Admin Team
 
bobda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
County: -
Posts: 15,172

Member car:

Not a GT

Why not just get Sky Multiroom?
bobda is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 33 Old 23-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by biggreenzebra View Post
What about JUST HDMI
Looks like it's a possible solution but not a cheap one.
David P is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 33 Old 23-08-12 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobda View Post
Why not just get Sky Multiroom?
As I don't really need to be able to watch a different Sky channel in the other rooms I think it'd be a waste of money, also it would only be a solution for one of the other rooms.
David P is offline  
Status: Bavarian
Admin Team
 
bobda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
County: -
Posts: 15,172

Member car:

Not a GT

If you want to send a different HDMI source to different TVs then you're going to need a matrix. The one you've linked to is a 4x2 matrix but you have three sources and three destinations so you're going to need a 3x3 - which don't exist. 4x4 matrixes however, are common;
4x4 HDMI Matrix with IR - Buy online from HD Connectivity
HDMI Matrix Switcher - 4 Input 4 Output HD Distribution - V1.3b | ThatCable.com
4x4 HDMI Matrix Switcher Only £250.00 at TVCables etc

If you just want to send the Sky source to three TVs, get a four way HDMI splitter. Make sure it's HDCP compatible though or you'll just end up with a black screen.

30m is really too far for HDMI - you'd need an active cable (which takes power from the source equipment) and they're expensive, as you've said, you're better off getting a pair of HDMI baluns to allow you to send it over CAT5/6 cable - be careful though, these will NOT work over a network, they're point to point only.
30 metres is a LONG run, are you sure of that length?

Seen an offensive/spam post? Report it! Click the or button next to the post.
bobda is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 33 Old 01-09-12 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobda View Post
If you just want to send the Sky source to three TVs, get a four way HDMI splitter. Make sure it's HDCP compatible though or you'll just end up with a black screen.

I'm leaning to going with this option as distribution of Sky is my main priority.

I think this 4 Port HDMI Splitter will do the job & it has a 2 year warranty.






Quote:
Originally Posted by bobda View Post
30m is really too far for HDMI - you'd need an active cable (which takes power from the source equipment) and they're expensive, as you've said, you're better off getting a pair of HDMI baluns to allow you to send it over CAT5/6 cable - be careful though, these will NOT work over a network, they're point to point only.
30 metres is a LONG run, are you sure of that length?


When you say the HDMI Cat 5e/6 Extender won't work over a network does that mean it won't work through the HDMI splitter ?

Also the 4 port splitter tech spec states it works over a max distance of 20M ( 10 in & 10 out ) but I guess that only applies if using HDMI cables & not if using the HDMI extender ?


Yes it's a 30M / 100ft cable run.
I'm still undecided if I'll upgrade that TV or if I'll just get a set-top box for it & let it connected to Sky via it's current RF cable.
David P is offline  
Status: Bavarian
Admin Team
 
bobda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
County: -
Posts: 15,172

Member car:

Not a GT

Quote:
Originally Posted by David P View Post
When you say the HDMI Cat 5e/6 Extender won't work over a network does that mean it won't work through the HDMI splitter ?
What I mean is that although the extender uses CAT5 cable to send the signal, it is point to point and can't be connected to a network switch (router, hub, broadband modem etc)

Quote:
Also the 4 port splitter tech spec states it works over a max distance of 20M ( 10 in & 10 out ) but I guess that only applies if using HDMI cables & not if using the HDMI extender ?
The splitter will be powered I presume so the distance is limited by the quality of the cable rather than the unit itself.
The HDMI extender just uses a length of CAT5 or CAT6 cable to transmit a HDMI signal. As far as the splitter is concerned it's a normal HDMI cable. The extenders normally need a power supply at the receive end and sometimes the transmit end as well depending on the manufacturer.
bobda is offline  
(Post Link) post #12 of 33 Old 23-01-16 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Zombie thread revived for a question on a similar topic, ignore all the above:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sky HD in 2 rooms with limited existing wiring ?

I'm asking for advice about this for someone else:

He's considering get Sky HD installed in a 2 storey house, with the cables from the satellite dish going into the attic.
He'd like to be able to watch Sky HD in two rooms at opposite sides of the house. He doesn't want to have to run any more cables due to not wanting to damage existing finished walls & floors.

The first room is prewired with 3 cables from the attic to a faceplate, the second room is prewired with 1 cable from the attic to a faceplate.
Both rooms currently only have a Saorview (Freeview) feed at the moment but this can be done without & replaced by the Sky HD feed if it will make a solution possible.
There are no network connections in the room.

Is there any way to have the Sky HD box in one location, preferably in the room with one cable & still be able to send the HD signal to the other room ?

These two solutions were suggested elsewhere Digital single-channel FULL HIGH DEFINITION modulator
& this HDJuiceBox Lite Kit - HDTV Over Power Solution

I've looked into wireless HD senders but it seems they really aren't a reliable solution.

Anyone else got any other advice or suggestions ?
David P is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
What is the cabling? 75ohm coax?


I've used wireless and it was fine for short distances.

Sending over the mains or the coax should be feasible. It's the same
tech as the wireless more-or-less.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #14 of 33 Old 23-01-16 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
The room with 1 feed has an RF (TV)socket, the room with 3 feeds has 1 RF (TV) socket & 2 F-type (SAT) sockets.

This AEI Digisender HDMI Wireless Digital Video Sender Kit | Maplin & similar wireless solutions seem to get a lot of negative feedback for various reasons such as loss of signal, laggings sound or image breakup, even over relatively short distances.
David P is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Also need to make sure it's HDCP
capable...
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #16 of 33 Old 23-01-16 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
Tell me more


Edit: Don't bother, I Googled

Last edited by David P; 23-01-16 at 22:34.
David P is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
If you connect the Sky HD box in the room with 3 sockets you can send an RF signal up the third socket to the attic and down to the other room. I do this with a magic eye in room 2. BUT the video is SD and the audio is MONO. This is a zero cost work round for Sky TV in room 2. You have been able to do since the original boxes.

If you want HD then a 5Ghz HDMI sender is the way to go. 5ghz so it doesn't interfere with wi-fi.

Edit. Just looked at the Maplins link. It has a important note link. Says this device uses wifi network range. It's not 5ghz
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Depends what WiFi you have running. older a and newer n or ac are up in the 5GHz range
that's what these HDMI wireless boxes are based on.

Mine is/was WHDI. Worked fine. But I only ever used it short range (Same floor.)

Later ones are a box transmitter + an hdmi stick receiver.



Just tell him to get Amazon Fire Sticks for all his TV. Job jobbed.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
Depends what WiFi you have running. older a and newer n or ac are up in the 5GHz range
that's what these HDMI wireless boxes are based on.

Mine is/was WHDI. Worked fine. But I only ever used it short range (Same floor.)

Later ones are a box transmitter + an hdmi stick receiver.



Just tell him to get Amazon Fire Sticks for all his TV. Job jobbed.
Are you suggesting an Amazon TV stick with the addition of Kodi plus some suitable Kodi plugins?
biggreenzebra is offline  
(Post Link) post #20 of 33 Old 23-01-16 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
I've been using the RF2 option forever, but as you say it's only a SD feed unfortunately, this option might still get used though.


Amazon Fire Sticks They don't support the Axis Of Evil ©ô :BBAT:


:EVIL:


* *
David P is offline  
Status: slip it into D
AO Silver Member
 
biggreenzebra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 4,094
If you mean Sky. Yes they do. We'll sort of. Not out of the box no. Kodi plus add ins is I believe what people might install into their Amazon TV sticks to expand the available programme catalogue a teeny bit.
biggreenzebra is offline  
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
AO Silver Member
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,014

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Quote:
Originally Posted by David P View Post
I've been using the RF2 option forever, but as you say it's only a SD feed unfortunately, this option might still get used though.


Amazon Fire Sticks They don't support the Axis Of Evil ©ô :bbat:


:Evil:


* *
Forza Kodi !!!!
ronan is online now  
Status: Gormless [email protected]*
AO Gold Member
 
Paddy OPlastic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 8,542

Member car:

Alfa GT JTD 2004

Sky Q | Welcome to Fluid Viewing?

Job well and truly jobbed.
fredzedex likes this.
Paddy OPlastic is offline  
(Post Link) post #24 of 33 Old 25-01-16 Thread Starter
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,633
Garage
I'm aware of it https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/the-t...673-sky-q.html

I don't think it'll be available here anytime soon though, I also expect there to be a premium for the service when it launches. If it does as advertised thought it'd probably be an ideal solution for this situation.
David P is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Tell your mate to move to the UK.

Job jobbed!

TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
advice , distribution , outputs , required , source

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome