Xbox and Virgin - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 20-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: Still grinning!
AO Member
 
peterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 941

Member car:

GT JTD

Hmmm Xbox and Virgin

A bit of a random question, probably the place but here goes.

I've just upgraded to Virgin 30 meg broadband. With this I got a Super Hub. Nice and shiney!!!

PC is connected via ether net cable and laptop is connected wirelessly. So far so good.

Now, the problem I have is connecting my Xbox wirelessly. The xbox sees the super hub but when I try to connect by using the password it wont connect. has anyone else had this problem and how did you fix it?

Any help would be appreciated!!
peterp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
How old is the xbox? do you use the wireless adaptor?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 11 Old 20-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: Still grinning!
AO Member
 
peterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 941

Member car:

GT JTD

Hi, Ghost,


The xbox (360) is about 18 months old and yes I use the xbox wireless adaptor.
peterp is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
The official Microsoft Adaptor only supports A/B/G networks, is the Super Hub only broadcasting over N?
GhostyDog is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 11 Old 20-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: Still grinning!
AO Member
 
peterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 941

Member car:

GT JTD

You may well be right! I'll check it out.

I was thinking along those lines.

Thanks. I'll let you know.
peterp is offline  
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,115
Garage
Just hard wire it like I did. If you are doing a lot of online gaming the wireless adaptor really isn't up to the job anyway.
Joss is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 11 Old 22-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: Still grinning!
AO Member
 
peterp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 941

Member car:

GT JTD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joss View Post
Just hard wire it like I did. If you are doing a lot of online gaming the wireless adaptor really isn't up to the job anyway.
I did think of that but the hub is upstairs and the xbox is downstairs

Mrs P is already moaning about the amount of wires "everywhere".

I think it looks like an "N" type adaptor.

Thanks for all you help
peterp is offline  
Status: trying to stay awake at work!
AO Member
 
raul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: RUISLIP LONDON
Posts: 774

Member car:

Guilietta qv

I hardwired mine. Then, a couple of months later, the wireless thingy started working!


---
I am here: http://maps.google.com/maps?ll=51.408603,-0.308681
raul is offline  
Status: Meh.
AO Platinum Member
 
NineOneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,067
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6 3.0

Can't hardware mine, Xbox is on the second floor while the router is on ground. Thinking of installing a few network switches in the house though.
NineOneSix is offline  
Status: Broken again...
AO Platinum Member
 
GhostyDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Right Side O The Pennines
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 25,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by NineOneSix View Post
Can't hardware mine, Xbox is on the second floor while the router is on ground. Thinking of installing a few network switches in the house though.
Powerline adaptors work well
GhostyDog is offline  
Status: Meh.
AO Platinum Member
 
NineOneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,067
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6 3.0

House is being decorated, wouldn't take much to run some cat6 in. I should be able to borrow a box of it from work
NineOneSix is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
virgin , xbox

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome