V+ box, retrofit larger hard drive - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The Technology Section A place to discuss technology & gadgets.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 18 Old 16-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,115
Garage
V+ box, retrofit larger hard drive

Could I wack a bigger one in? With all the mrs's dog whisper, dancing on ice, supernanny ****e on there I'm struggling to record anything half decent due to lack of space
Joss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Durty dog
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Same as mate, mine is on critical because my mrs records the same ****e!!!!
I wouldn't have thought that the hard drive was expandable and they are probably closed systems so any tampering will lead to shutdown, bit like the xbox's that are chipped and get shut down by xbox live. i am probably talking ****e but its been a long day
 
Status: Meh.
AO Platinum Member
 
NineOneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,067
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6 3.0

Checking online and see that it has been done, someone said they had a 1TB drive installed!

Google is your friend
NineOneSix is offline  
Status: PSN ID: Jack155Q4
AO Gold Member
 
AlfaJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 6,919

Member car:

1993 Alfa 155 Q4

Works on a Sky+ so would expect similar on the V box. With VM is it the case that they own the hardware and you rent it from them?
AlfaJack is offline  
Status: Meh.
AO Platinum Member
 
NineOneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,067
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6 3.0

Correct, I also read that the Vbox belongs to VM and is illegal to tamper with it in the T&Cs, with the sky box you own it after your subscription has run it's corse.
NineOneSix is offline  
Status: ...
AO Gold Member
 
Icheb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Conwy
Posts: 10,019
Quote:
Originally Posted by AlfaJack View Post
Works on a Sky+ so would expect similar on the V box. With VM is it the case that they own the hardware and you rent it from them?
Quote:
Originally Posted by NineOneSix View Post
Correct, I also read that the Vbox belongs to VM and is illegal to tamper with it in the T&Cs, with the sky box you own it after your subscription has run it's corse.
If Nev were here, he'd probably say it's because there's **** all worth recording on on Sky. Therefore, you can mess about with the HDD as much as you like!

Come back Nev, we miss you
Icheb is offline  
Durty dog
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Originally Posted by NineOneSix
Correct, I also read that the Vbox belongs to VM and is illegal to tamper with it in the T&Cs, with the sky box you own it after your subscription has run it's corse.

I wasn't talking ****e then
 
Durty dog
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by NineOneSix View Post
Correct, I also read that the Vbox belongs to VM and is illegal to tamper with it in the T&Cs, with the sky box you own it after your subscription has run it's corse.
I wasn't talking ****e then
 
(Post Link) post #9 of 18 Old 17-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,115
Garage
Seems to be illegal and no one has done it
Joss is offline  
Status: waiting to buy a weekend car
AO Silver Member
 
Seasider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 3,130

Member car:

Various VAG

Joss as has posted before theoretically it could be done but it would void any contract you have with them!!!!

A 1Tb TiVo is your answer solved all my problems!
Seasider is offline  
(Post Link) post #11 of 18 Old 17-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,115
Garage
Does tivo work with virgin media cable then?
Joss is offline  
keithyboy
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joss View Post
Does tivo work with virgin media cable then?
Yes. You pay a few quid extra per month and a 50 fee for something (diesel and a twix for the Virgin man I think).

On the back of your V+ box there are a couple of USB ports and a stupid man from Virgin told me that you could connect your laptop and save to it. Brilliant I thought as I have a laptop permanently connected to the telly anyway. However, you can't.
 
Status: Meh.
AO Platinum Member
 
NineOneSix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,067
Garage

Member car:

GTV V6 3.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joss View Post
Seems to be illegal and no one has done it
If you read my original post someone has installed a 1Tb hdd. Google is your friend
NineOneSix is offline  
Status: waiting to buy a weekend car
AO Silver Member
 
Seasider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cheshire
Posts: 3,130

Member car:

Various VAG

Joss vm released a TiVo box in 500gb and 1tb flavours last year.

But as is mentioned its extra s per month
Seasider is offline  
Status: Enjoying my new QV, even though its not mine
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Derbyshire
Posts: 28

Member car:

Loaned QV Mito

Its not legal because Virgin still own the box. However it is pretty straight forward. You just need to open the box, remove the hard drive, clone it using software (e.g. Acronis) and then load the cloned image onto the new drive. As long as you keep the old drive you can replace it when your subscription ends.
QVjimbo is offline  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have the Virgin TiVo box and it's brilliant. Only 3 per month extra, and you get to keep your old V+ box and install it elsewhere in your house for free Multiroom (Sky charge you 10 a month for Multiroom).

However, there are two annoying things with the TiVo box:

1. Red Button (digital interactive) services don't currently work. This is being worked on apparently, and will be sorted by April (thank God, in time for the Olympics).

2. You can only export stuff you've recorded on the TiVo Box via an RGB Scart, in other words you can't run off an HD copy onto a Bluray recorder for example. This is a rights issue, and I suspect, the same as a Sky+ box. But I believe you can legally make one HD copy, Panasonic make a Freeview HD PVR with built-in Bluray recorder which will allow you to do this.
 
(Post Link) post #17 of 18 Old 22-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: GTA facelift + engine rebuild. In progress
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
Joss's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 1014
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 19,115
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by keithyboy View Post
Yes. You pay a few quid extra per month and a 50 fee for something (diesel and a twix for the Virgin man I think).

On the back of your V+ box there are a couple of USB ports and a stupid man from Virgin told me that you could connect your laptop and save to it. Brilliant I thought as I have a laptop permanently connected to the telly anyway. However, you can't.
Yes I found this out

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineOneSix View Post
If you read my original post someone has installed a 1Tb hdd. Google is your friend
I did but couldn't find it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seasider View Post
Joss vm released a TiVo box in 500gb and 1tb flavours last year.

But as is mentioned its extra s per month

Quote:
Originally Posted by VO2Max View Post
I have the Virgin TiVo box and it's brilliant. Only 3 per month extra, and you get to keep your old V+ box and install it elsewhere in your house for free Multiroom (Sky charge you 10 a month for Multiroom).

However, there are two annoying things with the TiVo box:

1. Red Button (digital interactive) services don't currently work. This is being worked on apparently, and will be sorted by April (thank God, in time for the Olympics).

2. You can only export stuff you've recorded on the TiVo Box via an RGB Scart, in other words you can't run off an HD copy onto a Bluray recorder for example. This is a rights issue, and I suspect, the same as a Sky+ box. But I believe you can legally make one HD copy, Panasonic make a Freeview HD PVR with built-in Bluray recorder which will allow you to do this.
This seems to be a good option as we kinda wanted a second box
Joss is offline  
VO2Max
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Installation fee of 50 obviously applies, but it's a one-off payment.
 
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > The Technology Section

Tags
box , drive , hard , larger , retrofit

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome