Classifieds 'Place Ad' not working - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 33 Old 03-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
CornwallTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cornwall
Posts: 35
Classifieds 'Place Ad' not working

Trying to place an ad in the Classifieds section. After clicking in 'Place Ad' and re-entering login details it goes through to this blank page - https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/classifieds/misc.php

Is this a bug or something wrong on my side?

Cheers,

Tom
CornwallTom is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
I've no idea but it might help to state what forum skin, device & browser you are using.
David P is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Hi there,
I just successfully posted an ad in chrome. Can you please provide me with the device, browser and skin you are using?

Thanks
Marie
Admin_Support is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 33 Old 05-12-15 Thread Starter
Status: -
AO Member
 
CornwallTom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Cornwall
Posts: 35
Hi Marie,

I've tried both Firefox and Chrome and encounter the same problem. Using the 'AlfaOwner.com Forum - (Full Light)' theme. Device is a desktop.

Switching to Classic seems to have worked, certainly allows me to add details about my car.
CornwallTom is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Glad to hear you were able to make the post. If you still want to try trouble shooting this, could you try clearing your cache and cookies and trying again?

Kevin
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: -
Guest
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
County: -
Posts: 25

Member car:

TBA!

I have the same issue. Tried changing skins and switching between Firefox and Internet Explorer. Still no joy.
Cleared caches/cookies.
Any ideas?
120133 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Do you have an ad blocker installed?

Richard.
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Back in an Alfa
AO Member
 
NELLY9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 63

Member car:

Brera 2.2JTS

I am also having problems and also get a blank white screen. Have tried doing this from both my home lamptop and my work PC, both using Chrome from Windows 7 professional. My skin is set to default.

I tried resetting cookies as mentioned in an earlier post and got a blank white screen for that as well.
NELLY9000 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Clearing your cookies caused your screen to go blank? Might be a problem with your browser. Do you have any ad ons/extensions installed? What version of Chrome are you running?

Kevin
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Back in an Alfa
AO Member
 
NELLY9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 63

Member car:

Brera 2.2JTS

Thanks for the reply Kevin. I have updated Chrome today and now have Version 49.0.2623.87 m.

I have disabled the two extensions in use, other than anti virus I don't have any other software installed. Will have another go.
NELLY9000 is offline  
Status: Back in an Alfa
AO Member
 
NELLY9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 63

Member car:

Brera 2.2JTS

Still not working - just a blank white screen.

When I go to place an ad it asks me to sign in again, I take it that's normal? that is the point at which the screen goes blank.
NELLY9000 is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
It might be worth trying one of the Classic Skins if you haven't already.
David P is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Give Dave's suggestion a try, but after updating did you give your cookies another clean? Sorry to ask again if you have, but I want to make sure I've covered the right steps.

Kevin
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Back in an Alfa
AO Member
 
NELLY9000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hampshire
Posts: 63

Member car:

Brera 2.2JTS

I have changed the skin to classic 1 (so have the old are you addicted type). Trouble is when I go to the classifides it reverts back to the default skin and I have the same problem again. Very frustrating!
NELLY9000 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

It sounds like your browser isn't saving any cookies for the site. Can you check your settings to see if you are blocking anything?

You can also try going through your User CP, go to Edit Options, and near the bottom is Miscellaneous Options. From there you can choose the default skin selection for when you are on the site.

Kevin
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: 2 much work, 2 little play - Grrrrr !
AO Member
 
spyder71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 14

Member car:

1971 spider

Hi,
I am having the same issue with the white screen. I am using IE11.
spyder71 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Hi,

Where are you seeing the white screen?

~Sheena
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Still engineering
AO Silver Member
 
Old Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Esher
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,484
Same in Chrome. The page is not rendering anything hence "blank white screen"
So why are AO Admin seeing anything? What system settings are Admin using that are different to the real world?
Old Engineer is offline  
Status: Still engineering
AO Silver Member
 
Old Engineer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Esher
County: Surrey
Posts: 2,484
Also in IE10. But! Might have something to do with lack of coding! This is all the page has...

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML><HEAD><META content="IE=7.0000" http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible">

<META content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" http-equiv=Content-Type></HEAD>
<BODY></BODY></HTML>
Old Engineer is offline  
Status: 2 much work, 2 little play - Grrrrr !
AO Member
 
spyder71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 14

Member car:

1971 spider

Quote:
Originally Posted by spyder71 View Post
Hi,
I am having the same issue with the white screen. I am using IE11.
I click the 'Place Ad' button then get the white screen.
So annoying when I have a car to sell
spyder71 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Are you guys seeing anything in the loading bar or the navigation bar?

Than you for doing that research, I will bring this to the tech team once we have gathered more info.

Thank you,

Richard.
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: 2 much work, 2 little play - Grrrrr !
AO Member
 
spyder71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lincolnshire
Posts: 14

Member car:

1971 spider

When you click 'Place Ad' it appears to be trying to go to https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/classifieds/misc.php but this is just a white screen.
spyder71 is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Thanks!

I've reported this.

TICKET: 1991538

Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 1,078
for sale section

Is it not possible to post anything in the for sale section at the moment?

Every time I try and click place ad , it asks me to log in again and when I do the screen goes white and that's it?

Any info anyone?
cloverleaf159 is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
David P is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Tags
sale , section

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome