update status - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 1Likes
  • 1 Post By Admin_Support
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 10 Old 03-05-15 Thread Starter
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,274
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

update status

Cannot seem to update my status either using iPad, iPhone or iMac.

Is there a secret?
Verbout is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
An issue related to the update, it can be edited in the Legacy skin.
David P is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 10 Old 03-05-15 Thread Starter
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,274
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

Thank you David.

Why can't it be done in the new AO?
Verbout is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
The Status feature has only recently been added to the new AO, I'll put editing it on the list of things to be resolved.
David P is offline  
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

I have the option to update it but it doesnt do anything when you click on it
Greener123 is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greener123 View Post
I have the option to update it but it doesnt do anything when you click on it
Same here on the new AO, it can be updated on the Legacy AO.
David P is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

I'll send the update issue over to the tech guys. For now, you will need to make the edits via the legacy layout.

~Kay
AG_Jeff. likes this.
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

You have to hit the ‘edit’ button/link and not enter. Can someone give this a try and see if this method works?

~Kay
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,178
Garage
Yes it's now working on the new AO
David P is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Glad to hear!

~Kay
Admin_Support is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome