forum not working on my phone - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 9 Old 14-04-15 Thread Starter
Status: loving the alfa
AO Member
 
rc_addicted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 883

Member car:

147 jtd 16v mjet

Hmmm forum not working on my phone

was working fine but last night just kept saying loading and nothing can only use the firom on my laptop

any ideas guys ?
rc_addicted is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,180
Garage
No problems here using Safari & Windows Phone.

What operating system & browser are you using on your phone ?
David P is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
David C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: London, England
Posts: 29,935
Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_addicted View Post
was working fine but last night just kept saying loading and nothing can only use the firom on my laptop

any ideas guys ?
The "mobile" display version is a bit rubbish and was producing errors for me too.
Fine if I force it to show the desktop version on my phone.
David C is online now  
(Post Link) post #4 of 9 Old 14-04-15 Thread Starter
Status: loving the alfa
AO Member
 
rc_addicted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 883

Member car:

147 jtd 16v mjet

just uninstalled browser on the phone and reinstalled all seems fine now
rc_addicted is offline  
(Post Link) post #5 of 9 Old 04-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: loving the alfa
AO Member
 
rc_addicted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 883

Member car:

147 jtd 16v mjet

having issues again when typing words once i hit spacebar all the words get jumblled up and hard to even make a sentence
rc_addicted is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Have you properly configured your keyboard or hit a wrong button? It might be something as simple as changing a setting in "property settings".


-Marie, Community Support
Admin_Support is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 9 Old 05-06-15 Thread Starter
Status: loving the alfa
AO Member
 
rc_addicted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 883

Member car:

147 jtd 16v mjet

My phone works onon all oforums her forims

This WhatWhat happehappens
rc_addicted is offline  
Status: #keepFightingMichael
AO Gold Member
 
EauRouge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Suriname
County: Brokopondo
Posts: 7,703
I have the problem where it just boots me out without warning, though i think its the browser (Internet Explorer

Anyone else reckon Microsoft has gone down the pan since "Bill" retired?
EauRouge is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Quote:
Originally Posted by rc_addicted View Post
My phone works onon all oforums her forims

This WhatWhat happehappens
Hi,

- Which Phone?
- Browser?
- Operating system?

Thanks!
-Marie, Community Support
Admin_Support is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome