php error since AO upgrade - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 11 Old 16-02-10 Thread Starter
Status: Special.. (my mum says so)
AO Member
 
olly6969's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Berkshire
Posts: 961
php error since AO upgrade

Had a couple of errors along these lines since the upgrade last night:

Warning: require_once(./global.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /usr/home/alfaow/public_html/Forum/pager.php on line 55

firefox 3.5.7 on XP Pro SP3.
olly6969 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Missing my 155
AO Silver Member
 
dabsafc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Durham
Posts: 1,253
Garage

Member car:

156 Gta Q2

I just had a similar error (didnt note it down) and im using internet explorer on windows XP.

Once i retried it was fine!
dabsafc is offline  
Status: I need to use 'Dynamic' more!
Company Director
 
Mr Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 164

Member car:

Giulietta QV

This is actually a bug 'pre-last nights upgrade'. I'm still trying to get to the bottom of it. A refresh of the page makes it disappear... not ideal but it works.
Mr Jeff is offline  
K9d
Status: Had enough :(
AO Silver Member
 
K9d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 5,250
I'm getting a PHP error with firefox but its fine with IE Explorer


Sorted it, it was only pages I had previously visited that gave a problem, cleared my history and all working now.

Last edited by K9d; 05-03-10 at 16:08.
K9d is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
156Chris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Surrey
Posts: 12,881
Thanks for that ... thought I was going mad
156Chris is offline  
Status: -
AO Member
 
ian147's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: New Zealand
County: Auckland
Posts: 44
php error in Safari.

I've been getting a message advising that "aohome.php is an application, would you like to download"

Using Mac OS 10.4.11, Safari 4.04

I have downloaded the text file that is attached to aohome.php. Contents below;

Last edited by alfaowner; 08-03-10 at 12:47. Reason: Edited for security
ian147 is offline  
Status: Mito going strong, under 15k in 2 years!
AO Member
 
FoxRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 592

Member car:

Mito 120 Veloce

I've not had errors, just sometimes links attempt to download a php file rather than it being executed server side. This is using Chrome, but I had the same problems in Firefox.
FoxRacer is offline  
Status: Bavarian
Admin Team
 
bobda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
County: -
Posts: 15,172

Member car:

Not a GT

Quote:
Originally Posted by ian147 View Post
php error in Safari.

I've been getting a message advising that "aohome.php is an application, would you like to download"

Using Mac OS 10.4.11, Safari 4.04

I have downloaded the text file that is attached to aohome.php. Contents below;
Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxRacer View Post
I've not had errors, just sometimes links attempt to download a php file rather than it being executed server side. This is using Chrome, but I had the same problems in Firefox.
Clear your cache, that'll solve it.
bobda is offline  
Status: No more guiletta... Auctioned off
Founder of AO
 
alfaowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 8,045

Member car:

Maserati GTS

Guys,

I have emailed the host so they can look at these issues, lets just say the emails were alittle fruity that I sent them, these issues are out of my hands and I am equally as frustrated as you all. All I can ask you to do is have some EXTRA patience as I appreciate you have ALL been patient with these issues already.

Regarding the downloading of the php files, this is 100% a cache issue, close your browser and delete your temporary internet cache from your PC Control Panel. If you are on a MAC, I have no idea how to remove your cache as I have never used one, if you know how to do this please post this up for us.

Regards,

Ian

[CENTER]
alfaowner is offline  
Status: SAGA(Sad Alfa Gits Anonymous.)
Club Member
Membro Premio
 
guiliasuper's Avatar
 
Club Member Number: 643
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 3,428
Quote:
Originally Posted by alfaowner View Post
Guys,

I have emailed the host so they can look at these issues, lets just say the emails were alittle fruity that I sent them, these issues are out of my hands and I am equally as frustrated as you all.. If you are on a MAC, I have no idea how to remove your cache as I have never used one, if you know how to do this please post this up for us.

Regards,

Ian
In Chrome : Go to prefs, under personal stuff (2nd tab) browsing data, press the clear browsing data button, select check box, select clear.

In Firefox : Go to prefs, advanced ( last top button on right,looks like gear wheel ), network,Offline storage , clear now button.

In Safari : Under Safari in menu bar, 7 items down, empty cache , et voila.

Good luck
guiliasuper is offline  
Status: Mito going strong, under 15k in 2 years!
AO Member
 
FoxRacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater London
Posts: 592

Member car:

Mito 120 Veloce

All sorted now, cheers
FoxRacer is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome