Whats going on here then? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 18 Old 14-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 36,925
Whats going on here then?

I was reading through a thread and this happens.


It appears that a smaller log in page has appeared on top of the regular one.


Last edited by symon; 06-05-11 at 19:08.
symon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Gaz
Status: Privileged
Regional Support North
Is there a meet near you?
 
Gaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Behind the wheel
County: Lancashire
Posts: 63,346
i have had that a few times. just a quick F5 and it goes
Gaz is offline  
Status: Zoe FTW
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
baby278278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 46,602
Mine does that if I leave it for a little while , it only does it at home tho and not at work
baby278278 is offline  
Status: cupcakes and car porn...perfick
AO Platinum Member
 
tess's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: United Kingdom
County: Newport
Posts: 41,769
mine does that too....
tess is offline  
Status: I need to use 'Dynamic' more!
Company Director
 
Mr Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 164

Member car:

Giulietta QV

So does mine and I'm trying to get to the bottom of it. Is it something that only happens in IE or does Firefox do it as well? Can you all reply stating the type of browser you use and if it's IE, what version e.g. IE 7

Thanks,
Mr Jeff is offline  
Status: Zoe FTW
AO Rosso Alfa Member
 
baby278278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 46,602
IE . V8 I have the same at work but it only does it at home
baby278278 is offline  
0of0
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Never had this with Firefox (just thought I'd throw that in )
 
Status: Tentatively treading
AO Platinum Member
 
Hamster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: Gloucestershire
Posts: 15,686
Happens here, and I have IE 8.0.6001
Hamster is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 18 Old 20-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 36,925
I have IE8 (Not sure which variant) but it also does it on IE7 at my work.

I can try firefox to see if it does it and report back.
symon is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 18 Old 20-01-10 Thread Starter
Status: zzzzzzzz
AO Platinum Member
 
symon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Oxfordshire
Posts: 36,925
Doesn't seem to happen with Firefox.
symon is offline  
Status: New old Spider owner
AO Silver Member
 
chuckyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Australia
County: New South Wales
Posts: 2,064
Happens to me too at home and at work using IE8.
chuckyb is offline  
Status: D'ya know how much rage I have in me!?
AO Silver Member
 
Mysterio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ireland
County: Dublin
Posts: 4,623

Member car:

Brera 2.0 JTDm

could it be from a monitor's resolution ?

p.s: i have firefox and never had this problem
Mysterio is offline  
Status: I need to use 'Dynamic' more!
Company Director
 
Mr Jeff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 164

Member car:

Giulietta QV

My initial guess is that it's Microsofts inability to be FULLY compliant with CSS and the Document Object Model rules as I don't ever recall getting this with Firefox myself.

If that is the case, we might all have to live with refreshing the page to get rid of it

I'll keep investigating but I'm not holding out much hope
Mr Jeff is offline  
jay w
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I use Safari and have not had the issue
 
Gaz
Status: Privileged
Regional Support North
Is there a meet near you?
 
Gaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Behind the wheel
County: Lancashire
Posts: 63,346
IE7 here but this hasnt happened for a while
Gaz is offline  
Status: ...
AO Gold Member
 
Icheb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Conwy
Posts: 10,019
I posted something about this a while back but can't find the thread.

It happened in earlier version of FF for me aswell but not had it happen for yonks now since the updates etc.
Icheb is offline  
Status: No more guiletta... Auctioned off
Founder of AO
 
alfaowner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: Essex
Posts: 8,045

Member car:

Maserati GTS

This is a session issue, ive seen these errors before but NEVER when using a proper browser like FF
alfaowner is offline  
Status: Its a fixer upper
AO Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 294
Switch browser, I'd recommend firefox, it is teh most popular & has lots of support & addons & such but there is also google chrome which is more streamlined but lacking in features, Safari which is good in its way but takes some getting used to or if you are using an old slower system then you can use opera which is quick

I think the crazy box placement is down to the browser not automatically resizing the pages to fit... but I may be wrong.
unquestioned is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome