Page not found for Notifications-> New Likes link - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
The AO Bug Lounge
Find an image missing? A page you cannot access? Post it here.

 4Likes
  • 3 Post By 100th_Idiot
  • 1 Post By David P
 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 19 Old 12-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Page not found for Notifications-> New Likes link

If I click on the "Your Notifications" -> "New Likes Received" drop link
from the home page (The site for Alfa Romeo Owners) I get:


Not Found

The requested URL /member.php was not found on this server.


But it works on the other pages.


Skin: AO Classic II
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
MalcQV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 13,473

Member car:

Office Chair.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
If I click on the "Your Notifications" -> "New Likes Received" drop link
from the home page (The site for Alfa Romeo Owners) I get:


Not Found

The requested URL /member.php was not found on this server.


But it works on the other pages.


Skin: AO Classic II
I have had that ever since swapping back to Classic after the last big update. Log in, go and do something or read something and then try. If you attempt it when you first log in it will not work.
Odd
MalcQV is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

seems to be working for me.

Does this happen all the time?

Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Sticking up for MGs everywhere!
AO Silver Member
 
David WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancaster
Posts: 3,769

Member car:

147 & GQV

Someone still hasn't coded the front page properly or missed something.

The notifications menu subscript (staring at "<!-- notifications menu -->" in the source script) reads this on the home page [i.e. - 'https://www.alfaowner.com/index.php']:

Quote:
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a rel="nofollow" href="member.php?u=243209&amp;tab=likes_received" style="font-weight:bold">New Likes Received</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_option" align="right"><a rel="nofollow" href="member.php?u=243209&amp;tab=likes_received" style="font-weight:bold">1</a></td>
The href is wrong, it should be (as it reads on the forum, and elsewhere)[i.e. from 'https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum' ]

Quote:
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a rel="nofollow" href="https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/members/david+wb.html?tab=likes_received#likes_received" style="font-weight:bold">New Likes Received</a></td>
<td class="vbmenu_option" align="right"><a rel="nofollow" href="https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/members/david+wb.html?tab=likes_received#likes_received" style="font-weight:bold">1</a></td>
This seems to be a left over problem from when we had member.php. The script needs correcting so it redirects to the same place as the forum scripts do.

href="member.php?u=243209&amp;tab=likes_received"

should be

href="https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/members/david+wb.html?tab=likes_received#likes_received"

for the home page script. Maybe this was a residual artifact from when the new forum style was being tested?

Either way, the hypertext reference needs to point to the "/Forum/members/member_name...", rather than the "member.php" reference of old.

Last edited by David WB; 15-08-16 at 17:19.
David WB is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Ive also tested this in that layout and its functioning properly.

what browser are you in and as lee asked, is this happening constantly? or sporatically?

~Shane
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Sticking up for MGs everywhere!
AO Silver Member
 
David WB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancaster
Posts: 3,769

Member car:

147 & GQV

Across all three desktop environment browsers the same problem occurs (the script for the home page is universally wrong I could only think). It is the same case all of the time.

I have used Firefox (older and newer), Chromium and Internet Explorer, and the problem is still there.

The only way the problem is hidden (not solved) is that even when I used my Firefox mobile browser to request the desktop site version, some of the source script seems inaccessible; in particular, the notifications "vb_menu" lines seem to disappear (so the href obviously isn't there). I cannot determine if this is a property of the mobile browser or the way the server interprets the device. Of course, for the new style, in a full mobile view, this does not happen, because the drop-down menu isn't there in the first place.

I cannot see if this is the same situation on my tablet right now, but I can see the problem in the source script across all of the browsers I used for the desktop environment on two operating systems.

It also does not matter which skin I use, the notifications "vb_menu" subscripts are the same, and all have the same wrong href to member.php, across all of the skins (for the desktop versions).

Last edited by David WB; 17-08-16 at 08:02.
David WB is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Before I report this. Does the same issue happen when you select all the other options that take you to your public profile? And you're not using any plugins on your browsers?


Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

I thought that maybe this is a usergroup issue but it doesn't seem to be the case.



It works with my testing account.

Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

I get the same issue from the Active Topic forum view in both Chromium using Ubuntu 16.04 and Chrome using Windows 10.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100th_Idiot View Post
I get the same issue from the Active Topic forum view in both Chromium using Ubuntu 16.04 and Chrome using Windows 10.
Maybe it could do with location? or.... how many attachments do you have on your account?

Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
100th_Idiot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Wiltshire
Posts: 14,827
Garage

Member car:

Nothing Italian

Or perhaps it is the erroneous line of code David WB highlighted above.
100th_Idiot is offline  
Status: -
Unregistered
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: United Kingdom
County: Lancashire
Posts: 57,288
Eejit you're assuming the Admin dealing with this bug reads code, big mistake :roll:
Probably best to just turn it off and re boot to see if the problem goes away
If that doesn't work try classic skin as advised by the eternal optimist traffic and foot fall will increase
Oh and there's all ways the old classic of clear your cache it will all be better once you do that

Nothing to to with VS being completely inept at fixing bugs move along now nothing to see here

Last edited by Happy Man; 18-08-16 at 22:29.
Happy Man is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 19 Old 20-08-16 Thread Starter
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
This happen for any browser I use: FF, IE, Chrome.

All the other links seem to work fine.
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Not Gammon
AO Platinum Member
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,591
Should I be getting a long list of previous attachments every time I press the reply to thread button?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2016-08-21 at 19.51.56.png (109.1 KB, 5 views)
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: BORED
 
David P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Ireland
County: Cork
Posts: 85,176
Garage
I've that issue reported already, hopefully it'll be resolved soon.
AlfaDrivingFan likes this.
David P is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

This was my mistake. Didn't pay attention to the part where it says that I have to check from the homepage. Sent the issue in. Apparently this is a known issue. Just not on this site.

TICKET: 2177862

Lee
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: Cup-A-Likes are nice too
AO Silver Member
 
CGTVs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: United Kingdom
County: Conwy, N.Wales
Posts: 2,674
Can't add or change images in classifieds

Posted this in 'New site upgrade' thread by mistake? Post #528 + a few more below.

https://www.alfaowner.com/Forum/the-a...l#post15224289

How long before this is resloved please?

Clive
CGTVs is offline  
Status: Spider's asleepforwinter
testing
 
Admin_Support's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: united kingdom
County: Canada
Posts: 2,173
Garage

Member car:

Spider/GTA/

Hey guys,

This issue has been resolved. Can you guys confirm that everything is working fine?

Richard.
Admin_Support is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
MalcQV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: Greater Manchester
Posts: 13,473

Member car:

Office Chair.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Admin_Support View Post
Hey guys,

This issue has been resolved. Can you guys confirm that everything is working fine?

Richard.
Worked first time for me without doing anything else first. Improvement from where I stand
MalcQV is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > The Official AO Problem Discussion Forum > Submit Your Questions / Bugs > The AO Bug Lounge

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome