anyonw with JTDM camlocks help with belt change? - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
South Scotland All events and potential meets in South Scotland

 
Thread Tools
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
anyonw with JTDM camlocks help with belt change?

Hi,

Just on offchance anyone in fife\tayside area got jtdm cam locks who might be available to help with a cambelt\waterpump change on my 156 20valve???

Needs done urgently and just a bit worried I'll get stuck half way through. Happy to offer some beer tokens for your time and would really appreciate the help

John
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Or even without cam locks but lots of tools, more experience than me and wants to earn some beer tokens..
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
oh well gonna have to give it a go this afternoon myself after picking up one or two tools I don't have.

wish me luck LOL I'll need it

John
 
dinomito
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
How did you get on? Hope there was not too much swearing!!
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
loads... fecking stupid ribe bolts on covers, seized aux belt tensioner.

Half way through job at moment. Got everything off including old cam belt. Need a small ring spanner and cut down star bit to get at last water pump bolt...

Water pump was defo goosed. looks like a reasonable bit of coolant had leaked through bearing and if I grabbed the roller I could feel a bit of play in the bearing. So gotta say a lucky escape and just glad it started showing cooling issues before it chucked the cambelt.

Anyway will get spanner I need today and get new water pump and cambelt, idler and tensioner installed and covers back on. Then gonna take aux belt tensioner into the house and swear at it a lot till I get it freed up then reinstall aux belt (will just change tensioner etc on this later as all bearing feel ok on the aux belt stuff.

Will report back later

Think with correct tools (once I make some specific tools for the job rather than trying to figure it all out) I could probs do job in a few hours or less. Space issues hamper progress nicely but some well bodged tools would take the pain away
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Well it ain't going well spent ages making a tool to fit space... bolt won't budge and now bolt is fecked.

Can't see a way to get the lower half of the moulding that goes to top mount out of the way as only thing that will get bolt off is an Irwin but no room for one.

Cold and really soddin annoyed. stupid car. all it would have taken was a little shaped area in that metal to allow something onto bolt...

Can't see how the **** I am gonna get this bolt out now so pretty much stuffed
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not just bad but colossal failure....

Ok wood chisels and hammer in wide inner lip of bolt head and wd40 got bolt moving after 30 mins...

Old pump is pmsl bad. bearings rough, bearing play, impellor totally loose in shaft, also Alfa dealer that fitted it used silicone sealer and instead of folding tabs on gasket round pump folded them under gasket (amateurs).

Anyway, new pump on , idler in, tensioner on... hope it will be all back together later or tomorrow
 
Status: up and down to edinburgh
AO Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Ayrshire
Posts: 310
None of this made any sense to me, not one bit of it. This is some hardcore stuff!
MartyMito is offline  
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lol... belts done and back running. Gonna service it next all new filters and one hoses, fluids etc.
 
dinomito
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Glad to hear it's all back together!
 
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
getting there...

got all filters and stuff coming to do full service. Samco lower turbo hose (designed not to rub on bolt), new VGT valve (as old one broke in hands - pfft, cough) and some silicone hose to replace the rubber hose for said VGT solenoid. Gonna clean VGT actuator, grease arm and check how clean or not it is inside intake manifold (maybe clean the shut off valve and intake aperture - if really bad may take whole thing off and clean it).

Just getting last few niggles sorted so it's perfect. May even clean VNT mechanism as well if I feel energetic at some point

At moment there is a little judder in shut off (which guess is shutter valve or something to do with VNT vac hoses). And feel it is just a little down on power at higher RPM in higher gears not a lot but it's a very nice example of a 20v 156 and want it perfect

Last edited by mr-mac; 04-02-12 at 16:33.
 
Status: i'm back!
AO Gold Member
 
niallmoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dundee
Posts: 6,298

Member car:

'02 156 1.8 TS

a little down on power?? Sheesh, didn't seem to be lacking much earlier
niallmoran is offline  
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Yeah it was.... it's ok at low\mid rpm in higher gears but seems lacking by 4 -4.5krpm it's supposed to have full 175bhp at that point.... So yesss it is very fast but just no quite 100% all the time. you only notice it once your used to it's initial speed... Not lot down just feels little more constrained then it should.

Will get it 100% then have think about sensible chip like the alfatuner one
 
Status: i'm back!
AO Gold Member
 
niallmoran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Dundee
Posts: 6,298

Member car:

'02 156 1.8 TS

what kinda increase can you get chipping the 2.4?
niallmoran is offline  
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
lol.... bhp is said to be safe going from 175-220ish it can go higher but it's not advised. Some of the better maps are less about peaks and more about improvement but keeping it driveable (so no massive torque lumps or smoke)

Eg Squadra quote

BHP 175 > 205
Torque (Nm) 388 > 424

Not the whole story though as std car torque starts heading downwards above 2500rpm but on the squadra map 420's are held all the way to above 3500rpm.

Last edited by mr-mac; 05-02-12 at 09:23.
 
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,179
I would worry about shoving 400 Nm through the 156's chocolate driveshafts, but at least you know what you're talking about and could drive it sensibly.
cj romeo is offline  
mr-mac
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not going with the Squada chip... Was just they have figures readily available on their site.

Probs go with the alfatune one as seems they are designed for driveability and not sudden jumps to bucketloads of torque. I guess the sudden jumps in torque would be a lot more stressfull and detrimental on mechanical parts than a gradual increase to the same figure. Though TBH squadra are also well respected and know what they are doing (curves look nice) and they do a medium tune map as well.

Gonna get it so I am totally happy with all aspects of the engine and running and live with it before I decide if i need any more out of it though
 
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Alfa Romeo Club Events > Alfa Romeo Meets & Events > Scotland > South Scotland

Tags
anyonw , belt , camlocks , change , jtdm

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome