145 V6. Let the discussion Start - Page 3 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
South Africa All events and potential meets in South Africa

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

great
turbonutters is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Green mamba :D
AO Silver Member
 
scrgdk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 4,740

Member car:

156 sw 2.5

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTA QV View Post
HAd a look at the car this weekend.... Very good nic. Now just to make space in my garage. i need for find a secure parking spot for my GTV. Anyone in CT that has a spare lock up gagage.. Let me know. Once the GTV's parking is sorted. I can start with the 145
I have one, but if I can't promise that if it stands here it'll stay here, I mean a 916 GTV in my garage??? and I'm NOT driving itcan you blame me P
scrgdk is offline  
(Post Link) post #53 of 65 Old 12-09-11 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
Carlo. Do you perhaps have the lenths of the GTV's side shafts that will fit in this conversion. If I have the lenths I can get the 156 Shafts shortened untill I can find a real set of GTV shafts
GTA QV is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

I will have to measure it but as far as i remember they are the same length as the TS side shafts.
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #55 of 65 Old 12-09-11 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
Cool Thanks man, but check and let me know
GTA QV is offline  
(Post Link) post #56 of 65 Old 30-01-12 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
I thinks my Engles is very swak, cos the guys in Engels land cant give me straight answers on my questions..

The CF2 V6 ECU, worx on a fly by wire TB??? Right or wrong?
TN. is that motor you got FBW?
Whats the price on the FBW peddle setup? Can I use a 156 TF FBW throttle peddle setup on the CF2 V6 ECU, or is there a differance between the 2.0 and die V6 FBW peddles?

Oh... Just an Update.... the 145 is going to beeeeee......WHITE.
GTA QV is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

All the 24v motors in sa are fbw. Ok apart from the old 164's. 156 unit will work
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #58 of 65 Old 06-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
Nutty Man....

Give me some V6 Goodness
Where is the RPM sensor located on the 2.5 24v V6 Setup?
Where does the V6 Speedo sensor sit? Gearbox or CV?

145 Speedo sit on the Geabox. Not Cable Gearbox & Differential Unit

Now. The 2.5 speed V6 box has has an Speedo Signal input wire that goes to the ECU. So does the 145 gearbox
But I don see any Output signal points that goes to the Speedo itself from the ECU??? This is confusing.
GTA QV is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

RPM below the motor next to the flywheel.
V6 Speedo driven from ABS (SO CV or magnet strip on bearing.
The units with the speedo drive in the box communicate directly with the Speedo cant remember the wire color at this stage.
The newer cars get it from ABS even with the oe ecu removed it still works.
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #60 of 65 Old 06-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
Soooooo. What you saying....

We can use the RPM Sensor from the V6 motor. Use the 155 gearbox for Speed signal to the Clocks. But what about the Speed input that needs to go to the ME2.1 for speed, or are we not connecting that?
GTA QV is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

It should be fine without it.
turbonutters is offline  
(Post Link) post #62 of 65 Old 06-02-12 Thread Starter
Status: 145's getting there
AO Member
 
GTA QV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 476
Cool. So now you better start thinking of a price for that 155 box. I'm gonna need it.
GTA QV is offline  
Status: Selespeed that's reliable
AO Gold Member
 
turbonutters's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: South Africa
County: Gauteng
Posts: 7,047

Member car:

GTV 2.8 Turbo

turbonutters is offline  
Status: Need to sellASAP for my new car!
AO Member
 
WILDCARD's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: South Africa
County: Western Cape
Posts: 861
sarel Ek het nog nie vergeet van jou nie! Sal jou in die week kontak!
WILDCARD is offline  
(Post Link) post #65 of 65 Old 4 Weeks Ago
Status: -
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
County: -
Posts: 1
Hi guys i know its like yrs later but was the 145 v6 ever done and where is it now.
I have started my own 145 2.5V6, got a 156 '99 model and a 2000 145 2lt. The motor is fitted and it is all 145 front end just the motor with its mounts was taken from the 156 so straight fit. The ecu and wiring is my problem also i also want to stay true and keep everything alfa. I am looking to get hold of wiring diagrams for both cars but no luck for the clover yet. Until this thread, while reading all the things that Nutter has said iv done. The fan had to be swapped for the duel fans from the 156 so custom radiator, thats all external cost sofar even the exhaust is being used from the 156 exept the tailbox. I hope to have the car running before Dec 2019 lol can anyone please help me right? Thank you in advanced
DASH145#V6 is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > International Lounges > World Alfa Clubs, Communities & Events > South Africa

Tags
145 , discussion , start

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alfa Romeo Engine Numbers TS,JTS,V6,JTD biffa Engines (TS, JTS, JTD & V6) 35 27-03-17 21:58
Who's got the highest Mileage 166 on the forum? Stephen Manjai Alfa 164 & 166 575 22-05-15 19:11
Alfas in computer games? K18 NOB General Alfa Discussion 24 03-06-11 20:51
Engine numbers [email protected] Tuning & Upgrades 1 22-01-11 13:30
Drove my first Alfa today - Few Questions 2.5 V6 156 Gwedo Alfa 147, 156 & GT 21 13-06-10 22:48

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome