Stupid PS3 - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Rant Room Clean ranting only - No Swearing!

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 21 Old 06-08-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

Stupid PS3

I only have a 40GB PS3, got it free years ago with a phone contact.

For stupid technical reasons I don't understand you don't actually have 40GB to use, only 37GB.

I play GT6 more often at the moment, but today I wanted to play GTA 5 for a change, this was already installed on my system but it needed to do an update and I was 3GB short. Deleted everything I could find that I didn't need (only the saved data for GT6) and tried again. Now it's 578MB short

How can a 40GB consol not even be capable of having more than 1 game installed on it

There is literally nothing else installed on my PS3, no music, no videos, no other games... Nothing.

I don't want to risk deleting GT6 data in the hope that it is smaller when it's done as a refreshed install rather than a gradual build up of updates. It will need to be reinstalled to be able to play it again (bare in mind it took 5 hours to install first time round)



PSN ID - Greener_CFC1

"Blue is the colour, football is the game, we're all together and winning is our aim, so cheer us on through the sun and rain, coz Chelsea... Chelsea is our name."
Greener123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Ridin' the Pork Chop Express!
AO Silver Member
 
daKlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 3,294
Put a bigger hard drive in it?
daKlone is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 21 Old 06-08-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

Dont know how and doesn't help me now
Greener123 is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Why haven't you got a PS4?
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
Status: Ridin' the Pork Chop Express!
AO Silver Member
 
daKlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 3,294
It's easy-peasy, there's load of videos and tutorials around.

You can transfer saved games/config data onto the new drive.

You might even have an old 2.5" drive hanging around in an old laptop or USB drive that you could re-purpose?
daKlone is offline  
(Post Link) post #6 of 21 Old 06-08-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tata4Now View Post
Why haven't you got a PS4?
Don't play it often enough to warrent spending £300+

Also can't play GT6 on PS4
Greener123 is offline  
(Post Link) post #7 of 21 Old 06-08-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

Quote:
Originally Posted by daKlone View Post
It's easy-peasy, there's load of videos and tutorials around.

You can transfer saved games/config data onto the new drive.

You might even have an old 2.5" drive hanging around in an old laptop or USB drive that you could re-purpose?
Only recently thrown away an old laptop which had a 500GB hard drive
Greener123 is offline  
Status: Ridin' the Pork Chop Express!
AO Silver Member
 
daKlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 3,294
Doh!
daKlone is offline  
Status: on my bike
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
County: Galway
Posts: 1,734

Member car:

147 1.6TS

It has two save points for the GTA5, you can delete load up info and keep save points/places, videos on youtube hot to free up memory.
The load up info can take up space on the drive, means you need to relaod it again to play GTA5 again
brave soul is offline  
(Post Link) post #10 of 21 Old 06-08-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

That's what I'm trying to do, isn't enough space to reload the game data, can't play it without it

The only way at the moment I could do it would be to delete the data each time I want to play the other game, but it means i have to install it each time but that takes hours
Greener123 is offline  
Status: on my bike
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Ireland
County: Galway
Posts: 1,734

Member car:

147 1.6TS

Yes that's it you will have the save points like the old memory cards from PS1.
You have an early PS3 it might be backward compatible and play PS2 games as the early ones did.
I have a game here driver san Francisco it has Alfa mito and G in it.
PM me you're address and you can have it if you want, I've played it
brave soul is offline  
Status: Ridin' the Pork Chop Express!
AO Silver Member
 
daKlone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Sussex
Posts: 3,294
Get yourself on Amazon and order one of these. It'll be here on Saturday and you'll have it all up and running in no time - problem solved
daKlone is offline  
CobolMan
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I put a 320GB drive into mine at the beginning of the year, took about 10 minutes to do. Copying the data across took a bit longer but I was up and running within an hour or so.
 
Status: V6 Inside
AO Silver Member
 
ransoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Aberdeenshire
Posts: 4,881
At least you don't have one of the 20gb launch machines.

When the 40gb was launched PSN wasn't that big and there werent really any full games on it. Only when it properly took off we started getting the larger hard drives. But a big selling point of both the PS3 and PS4 has always been that you can fit your own hard drive.
ransoman is offline  
Status: Tangled up in plaid
AO Silver Member
 
thorleyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: At Home
Posts: 3,116

Member car:

GT 2.0 JTS

PS4 hard drive can be changed by simply removing a cover on the back to access it, doesn't even affect the warranty allegedly.
thorleyman is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,490

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Quote:
Originally Posted by thorleyman View Post
PS4 hard drive can be changed by simply removing a cover on the back to access it, doesn't even affect the warranty allegedly.
Yup, same as the PS3. Only thing to check is the size of the drive (not usually an issue but can be, although some have used 3.5" drives connected in an external caddy and cable connection).

I came across a recurring issue though... PlayTV... Great when it works, but having a 1Tb internal drive doesn't mean you can store more programs on the drive in PlayTV. You have to remember to export them to the XMB and if needed to an external drive, and if it didn't record properly it's only (where it worked) watchable within PlayTV itself. Anyway, I forgot to move some stuff out when it got to 150Gb (or something like that) and we were away... Hey presto, won't open and the only fix was to delete the settings and all the recordings (helpfully all stored together!) and may need to reinstall the software. Unfortunately because it's seen as "old hardware" they aren't updating it and there's no warning (to be honest, a warning would help). Lesson learned... need to get the NAS set up again and get back in to the habit of transferring things we've not gotten around to watching yet.
AmicusPro is offline  
(Post Link) post #17 of 21 Old 04-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

I fixed this too
Greener123 is offline  
Status: T-5 Days to Unicorn Paradise
AO Platinum Member
 
TheGrimJeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: France
County: Riviera
Posts: 38,319
Well done!


Do you only work in intervals of time > 1 month?
TheGrimJeeper is offline  
(Post Link) post #19 of 21 Old 04-09-15 Thread Starter
Status: Make Covfefe great again!!
AO Platinum Member
 
Greener123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Southampton
County: Hampshire
Posts: 41,384
Garage

Member car:

159 2.0 JTDM Ti

yes
Greener123 is offline  
Status: Meh....
AO Platinum Member
 
Verbout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: United Kingdom
County: West Yorkshire
Posts: 12,325
Garage

Member car:

Lexus

What's Octobers project?

Filling your washer bottle.
Verbout is offline  
Status: New job, location new car :-)
AO Silver Member
 
AmicusPro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 3,490

Member car:

159 SW TBi

Potty training?
AmicusPro is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > Rant Room

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome