bloody freeview box - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Rant Room Clean ranting only - No Swearing!

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 13 Old 14-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: more coffee
AO Silver Member
 
GTV Wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 2,666

Member car:

Mito Distinctive

bloody freeview box

Stupid piece of jap/korean/far eastern tat!!!! can't get a signal it won't scan for any channels won't let me back to the main menu and now won't even switch off and I can't reach the socket to turn it off at the wall hubby not home for at least another hour














.... and breath

*rant over*
GTV Wen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
keithyboy
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Every one we've had has been ****. For some reason they never want to respond to the remote.
 
(Post Link) post #3 of 13 Old 14-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: more coffee
AO Silver Member
 
GTV Wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 2,666

Member car:

Mito Distinctive

this one is brand new only 5 days old our old one cost £20 and lasted but we wanted one that recorded this is what we've got
GTV Wen is offline  
Status: My real name is DAVE
AO Silver Member
 
anthony1664's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Merseyside
Posts: 1,341
my freeview PVR was fine till switchover now it keeps loosing BBC1 and BBC2 or if its in a difftrent mood it looses ITV grrrr
anthony1664 is offline  
Status: Making Ron Jeremy look small !
AO Platinum Member
 
howell811's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virgin Islands (British)
County: -
Posts: 26,529

Member car:

75

We've had to fit a booster to ours !
howell811 is offline  
Status: Making plans
Newbie
 
AlfaDrivingFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: European Union
Posts: 44,662
Freeview boxes are cheap for a reason, my freeview box sometimes just freezes, won't respond to the remote or anything. Have to switch the box and TV off at the mains then reboot it all. Very annoying but what do you expect for £20.
AlfaDrivingFan is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,720

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Is the power cable captive? If you want to unplug it to reset it, but can't get at the wall socket for whatever reason, you might be able to unplug it at the box end instead if it doesn't have a captive cable.
bazza is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 13 Old 15-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: more coffee
AO Silver Member
 
GTV Wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 2,666

Member car:

Mito Distinctive

It's working now looks like it froze up completely but after turning it off at the socket, back on again and some verbal abuse it's ok and this is the one that cost £130, bring back the £20 one
GTV Wen is offline  
Mymatemarmite
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
We switched to SKY. When our Freeview box started to 'tell us' when we could watch certain channels! Mind you, SKY has it's moments......although ours has been fine since the dish was repositioned and the LNR replaced.
 
Status: 6 YEARS LYMPHOMA FREE!! :)
Newbie
 
ronan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Belfast
County: Down
Posts: 5,050

Member car:

156 1.8 Turismo

Go to PVR Empire....bought a PVR for 39.99....best buy ever bought !
ronan is offline  
Status: loving a shiny bella called Monica
Newbie
 
bigjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: United Kingdom
County: Northamptonshire
Posts: 2,429

Member car:

159 2.4 Lusso

we've got a humax in the livingroom. apart from needing a factory reset once it's been rock solid.
bigjim is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
PhilzAlfa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Somerset
Posts: 3,126
I bought a Humax refurb from Humax Direct and that seems pretty good. It's not perfect in terms of software, but it's good enough. I have yet to see a perfect PVR. My last one (not Humax) went in the bin. The Humax was definitely good value and has been used daily since I bought it. Will be very useful over Xmas.
PhilzAlfa is offline  
(Post Link) post #13 of 13 Old 15-12-09 Thread Starter
Status: more coffee
AO Silver Member
 
GTV Wen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: United Kingdom
County: Kent
Posts: 2,666

Member car:

Mito Distinctive

The box is an early christmas pressie from my mum we asked for one that recorded since we both work shifts and it's annoying having to miss out on some programmes. We can't have sky or cable as the landlord won't let us and the reception here is crap cos he won't let us have the ariel on the roof, it's in the loft ffs!!! and we have replaced the ariel with a bigger one and got all the signal boosters you can think off lol! **touches wood** it's been fine today so far
GTV Wen is offline  
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Off Topic Section > Rant Room

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome