Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off. - Alfa Romeo Forum
You are currently unregistered, register for more features.    
Rant Room Clean ranting only - No Swearing!

 
Thread Tools
(Post Link) post #1 of 21 Old 04-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Having spent a fair while ,esp today,trying to fix one of my digi boxes because it has an rf output as well as scart.
I had fixed it before when the power supply went kaput as the tuning section displayed signal strength for the different frquencies and showed if aerial problem.

This time, just over a month ago, it detected new channels and suggested retune....I did and since then will not detect signals.
Have just discovered while searching inet for answers that the signals have changed rendering thousands of freeview boxes obsolete.

see

News Changes in Freeview Signal Stop Older Set-Top Boxes Working | Disk Depot

on ebay...1 person tells the truth
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...me=mem_guide:2


others
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...me=mem_guide:3

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/DAEWOO-FREEVIE...d=p3286.c0.m14

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...me=mem_guide:1

dont and for a real brass neck....unless they work elsewhere in europe.

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/DAEWOO-DS608P-...d=p3286.c0.m14


So a word of warning

If you are using one of the listed freeview boxes diregard the retune message and i think it will still work .you just get the channels that its tuned to...retune and it is useless.


The old Johnny and the monkey trick all over again.

Rant over hope it helps someone.Thousands of boxes are affected...I never noticed any warnings re the switch over which switches boxes off.

Pomeo

"Don't follow me,Follow the Highway Code "
Pomeo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,973
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Not a worry if you live in central Ipswich.

Ipswich tried for city status a couple of years ago being all modern and all. Know what? - if you live on the new regenerated waterfront you won't get digital freeview until 2011. Our box (which was fine in a village 6 miles away) has always picked up 3 weak channels which freeze - this is considered normal. Pathetic - City? huh.

We are moving (finally) in a couple of weeks to a village 3 miles from Felixstowe - not exactly remote but pretty rural compared to dynamic thrusting Ipswich - full digital signal (TV) and full 3G (phone).

Seen an offensive/spam post? Report it! Click the or button next to the post.
AO Rules - AO Gallery - AO Classified adverts - AO Club - AO Traders
PaulR is offline  
(Post Link) post #3 of 21 Old 04-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulR View Post
Not a worry if you live in central Ipswich.

Ipswich tried for city status a couple of years ago being all modern and all. Know what? - if you live on the new regenerated waterfront you won't get digital freeview until 2011. Our box (which was fine in a village 6 miles away) has always picked up 3 weak channels which freeze - this is considered normal. Pathetic - City? huh.

We are moving (finally) in a couple of weeks to a village 3 miles from Felixstowe - not exactly remote but pretty rural compared to dynamic thrusting Ipswich - full digital signal (TV) and full 3G (phone).
Brilliant Paul...Just sums up the united kingdom doesn't it....My fear is when they put this technology in the automobile...Even more just driving along and coming to a halt when some unknown entity swtches you OFF.

I recall years ago the wee one was watching sky when it she said the sky has stopped working...Yep it was not working,the box was but all the pay channels had the phone sky no...I phoned sky and yes the payment had bounced...It cant have i said ..then I realised as the wife had lost her credit card we were issued with new ones....I gave him the info and then he said you should be switched back on within 24 hours.I said I am sorry but we are not communicating here.

If you can switch me off instantaneously then you can switch me back on the same way...coz if you dont...see that credit card details I have just given you ,you better just rip them up coz I dont want sky as a simple phone call from you in the first instance would have saved all this trouble....No trouble picture was back on as we spoke....Simple isn't it.

Last edited by Pomeo; 05-10-08 at 12:19.
Pomeo is offline  
(Post Link) post #4 of 21 Old 05-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Don't you just love it...They are searching to find the oldest working TV to show that even that will work with a digi box....even got Joh Logie Baird's grandson in on the act to find it so no expense spared..Hee Hee....But if I recall correctly the old 405 line system is incompatible with the 625 line system so I hope someone has one of these old oblsolete sets which still works just to knacker their theory.

It is really well thought out as when the above affected digi boxes were sold the were allegedly futureproof.....yet as of 2008 they are rendered useless ,LEAVING YOU RUBBER DUCKED, EVEN BEFORE THE ANALOGUE SWITCH OFF SCHEDULED HERE FOR 2010.


Pomeo
Pomeo is offline  
Status: Daddy bear
Global Mod Team
 
bazza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Congleton - The centre of
Posts: 44,616

Member car:

AMG C63 estate

Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Of the sellers you've listed, even the one being truithful is gultiy of dodgy selling practices. "Once I've posted it, it's the buyers responsibility" - erm... no it isn't, and you saying it in your listing doesn't change that fact.
bazza is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Well I don't see the problem.

I get all the channels very nicely down here.



The big question is, who's going to profit from the
spectrum sell off?
 
Status: -
Admin Team
 
Alfa Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,408
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

wasn't there some talk of it being sold for wifi useage?
Alfa Vincent is offline  
(Post Link) post #8 of 21 Old 05-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazza View Post
Of the sellers you've listed, even the one being truithful is gultiy of dodgy selling practices. "Once I've posted it, it's the buyers responsibility" - erm... no it isn't, and you saying it in your listing doesn't change that fact.
Yep I thought that strange too.I was goiung to get it just for parts as in a few years time they will probably resurrect the setpal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post
Well I don't see the problem.
Well you wouldn't in Frace...still secam is it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post
I get all the channels very nicely down here.
Wanna buy a new used digi box then,1 careful owner



Quote:
Originally Posted by Nev View Post

The big question is, who's going to profit from the
spectrum sell off?

I dont care esp if you get Captain Scarlet and I get Harmony Angel and Daewoo get the mysterons.


Pomeo
Pomeo is offline  
(Post Link) post #9 of 21 Old 05-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

All joking aside ..What is the spectrum sell off.?

Pomeo
Pomeo is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pomeo View Post
All joking aside ..What is the spectrum sell off.?

Pomeo
The reason uk.gov are forcing the shutdown of analogue
broadcasts is so that they can sell the airwaves off to
the highest bidder for other uses. e.g. More phone/data
networks.

 
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
GTA Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,575

Member car:

147 GTA

Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Just wish they would turn off all analogue signals and switch over to digital ASAP.
GTA Jim is offline  
EddieGTA
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTA Jim View Post
Just wish they would turn off all analogue signals and switch over to digital ASAP.
So we can get even more channels of utter crap?
 
Status: Life is good atm. I do not take that for granted.
Global Mod Team
 
PaulR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Suffolk
Posts: 22,973
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieGTA View Post
So we can get even more channels of utter crap?
Be fair - pay a few quid more and you will get HD crap.
PaulR is offline  
Status: -
Admin Team
 
Alfa Vincent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: United Kingdom
County: Hertfordshire
Posts: 30,408
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTA Jim View Post
Just wish they would turn off all analogue signals and switch over to digital ASAP.
why
Alfa Vincent is offline  
(Post Link) post #15 of 21 Old 05-10-08 Thread Starter
Status: "My other car'sa 166 TWO twice"
AO Gold Member
 
Pomeo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: United Kingdom
County: South Lanarkshire
Posts: 10,879
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa Vincent View Post
why
So they can move to digital verion 1.qa.2 so that all existing digi boxes are obsolete and join the daewoos in the coup and make the great British public dig into their empty pockets to buy compatible new boxes.


To sum up this all singing and dancing digi box about 2 years ago is obsolete before they even switch off the analogue.

Pomeo
Pomeo is offline  
Status: -
AO Gold Member
 
badgers_nadgers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: United Kingdom
County: Dorset
Posts: 7,154

Member car:

156 GTA SW

Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTA Jim View Post
Just wish they would turn off all analogue signals and switch over to digital ASAP.
That would leave my parents without any television. I really don't know why their area has not yet been digitised.
badgers_nadgers is offline  
Status: -
AO Platinum Member
 
GTA Jim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 14,575

Member car:

147 GTA

Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alfa Vincent View Post
why
Because Mr AV then I could get a better signal as I carnt get all the channels The ones that mostly have something on that I want to watch

GTA Jim is offline  
Status: -
AO Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Rochester Kent
Posts: 1,830

Member car:

1997 GTV 2.0 TS

Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

I am not convinced by the quality of digital just yet, and I have been using a mixture of analogue and digital for about six years now. Everyone in my area seems to get rubbish reception on all of the ITV channels, irrespective of the make of digital box they have, or whether they have a disc or a standard aerial. I thought digital was supposed to be an all singing all dancing improvement over analogue reception - the jury is out as far as I'm concerned. I am temted to buy a decent satellite system (independent of Sky), so that I can pick and choose for one installation fee.
andyalfagtv is offline  
Nev
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyalfagtv View Post
I am temted to buy a decent satellite system (independent of Sky), so that I can pick and choose for one installation fee.
Humax should be having their HD PVR freesat box out in the next few months.


The quality on Astra is bad because they lower the bitrates to squeeze in more channels
or save money.


Problem with digital: It either works or it doesn't.

You can accept a fair bit of interference/weak signal with analogue and still
be able to watch something. With digital it just falls over and you get nothing.
 
EddieGTA
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulR View Post
Be fair - pay a few quid more and you will get HD crap.
Chances of them actually transmitting HD on terrestrial freeview are pretty slim, And even then you will need a different box. Satellite is a more mature technology that wasn't rushed into like DTT, I have a freesat HD box that works quite well albeit there are only two HD channels at the moment .
 
EddieGTA
Status: - Update
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Digital TV Switch over or Switch Off.

Quote:
Originally Posted by andyalfagtv View Post
I am not convinced by the quality of digital just yet, and I have been using a mixture of analogue and digital for about six years now. Everyone in my area seems to get rubbish reception on all of the ITV channels, irrespective of the make of digital box they have, or whether they have a disc or a standard aerial. I thought digital was supposed to be an all singing all dancing improvement over analogue reception - the jury is out as far as I'm concerned. I am temted to buy a decent satellite system (independent of Sky), so that I can pick and choose for one installation fee.
It's all about making money, not quality. Digital means you can stuff more channels down the same bandwidth as one analogue channel. SD is broadcast fairly low bitrate so anything with fast action etc just falls to pieces, just watch any programme with water and it looks terrible becasue there just isn't the bandwidth available to code properly, the result being it makes a guess over a block of picture so you get the blocking effect.
 
Reply

Go Back   Alfa Romeo Forum > Misc Lounges > Community Discussions > Rant Room

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome